← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Howard Court Residential Home (VLGCM) The Provision of Social, Personal & Nursing Care for Adults within a Residential Setting (Care Home Services)

Buyer: NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Dec 2024

What is being bought

The Provision of Social, Personal & Nursing Care for Adults within a Residential Setting (Care Home Services) NENC ICB intends to award a contract to a new provider, following the Urgent Award Process. Contract has a zero expected annual contract value and is paid on a cost per case basis as it is for an individual client package.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Residential nursing care services 85144100Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Provision of Social, Personal & Nursing Care for Adults within a Residential Setting (Care Home Services) NENC ICB intends to award a contract to a new provider, following Urgent Award Process. The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the urgent circumstances provision under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The contract has a zero expected annual contract value and is paid on a cost per case basis as it is for an individual client package. Contract Start Date: 18 December 2024 Contract End Date: 17 December 2025

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care. — 100%
To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care. — 100%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Residential nursing care servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Residential nursing care services (85144100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer9101 median · 1.1 average (356 of 910 with a bid count)1 average (364 of 910 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC9131 median · 10.7 average (584 of 913 with a bid count)1.5 average (609 of 913 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

041573-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£0

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cd07
Latest release ID041573-2024
Latest release timestampFri Dec 27 2024 16:34:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Dec 2024award, contract041573-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041573-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-27T16:34:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
    "name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041573-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
          "name": "Howard Court Residential Home"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd07",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Provision of Social, Personal & Nursing Care for Adults within a Residential Setting (Care Home Services)\nNENC ICB intends to award a contract to a new provider, following Urgent Award Process.\nThe relevant authority intends to award this contract under the urgent circumstances provision under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe contract has a zero expected annual contract value and is paid on a cost per case basis as it is for an individual client package.\nContract Start Date: 18 December 2024\nContract End Date: 17 December 2025",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100%"
            },
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85144100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential nursing care services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Howard Court Residential Home (VLGCM) The Provision of Social, Personal & Nursing Care for Adults within a Residential Setting (Care Home Services)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Provision of Social, Personal & Nursing Care for Adults within a Residential Setting (Care Home Services)\nNENC ICB intends to award a contract to a new provider, following the  Urgent Award Process.\nContract has a zero expected annual contract value and is paid on a cost per case basis as it is for an individual client package.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
      "name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR5 3XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pemberton House, Colima Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
      "name": "Howard Court Residential Home",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Greenford",
        "postalCode": "UB6 7HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 Lynmouth Gardens, Perivale"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "TBC",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Howard Court Residential Home"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115350",
      "name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041573-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041573-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nRegulation 14 has been applied because delaying the award of the contract would be likely to pose a risk to patient or public safety.\nDetails of individual making decisions:\nSenior Locality Nurse and Deputy Nursing Director\nThere were no conflicts of interests identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Dec 2024 · 041573-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041573-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-27T16:34:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
    "name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041573-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
          "name": "Howard Court Residential Home"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd07",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Provision of Social, Personal & Nursing Care for Adults within a Residential Setting (Care Home Services)\nNENC ICB intends to award a contract to a new provider, following Urgent Award Process.\nThe relevant authority intends to award this contract under the urgent circumstances provision under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe contract has a zero expected annual contract value and is paid on a cost per case basis as it is for an individual client package.\nContract Start Date: 18 December 2024\nContract End Date: 17 December 2025",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100%"
            },
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85144100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential nursing care services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Howard Court Residential Home (VLGCM) The Provision of Social, Personal & Nursing Care for Adults within a Residential Setting (Care Home Services)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Provision of Social, Personal & Nursing Care for Adults within a Residential Setting (Care Home Services)\nNENC ICB intends to award a contract to a new provider, following the  Urgent Award Process.\nContract has a zero expected annual contract value and is paid on a cost per case basis as it is for an individual client package.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
      "name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR5 3XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pemberton House, Colima Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-TBC",
      "name": "Howard Court Residential Home",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Greenford",
        "postalCode": "UB6 7HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 Lynmouth Gardens, Perivale"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "TBC",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Howard Court Residential Home"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115350",
      "name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041573-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 0.01,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041573-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nRegulation 14 has been applied because delaying the award of the contract would be likely to pose a risk to patient or public safety.\nDetails of individual making decisions:\nSenior Locality Nurse and Deputy Nursing Director\nThere were no conflicts of interests identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}