← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Crisis Workers in Sexual Assault Referral Centres

Buyer: Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales →

BuyerPolice & Crime Commissioner for South Wales
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Dec 2024

What is being bought

1.1. The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales, also acting on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner’s for Gwent Police and Dyfed Powys, intend to enter into a Contract for the provision of a Crisis Worker Service to be delivered at Sexual Assault Referral Centres (SARCs), both Hubs and Spokes, within the Tri-Force area

Delivery location

UKL1 · UKL14 · UKL15 · UKL16 · UKL17 · UKL18 · UKL21 · UKL22 · UKL24

Categories

Provision of services to the community 75200000Provision of services to the community 75200000

Lot details

Lot 1

This VEAT Notice indicates that The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales, also acting on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner’s for Gwent Police and Dyfed Powys, intends to direct award a contract under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for the provision of a Crisis Worker Service to be delivered at Sexual Assault Referral Centres (SARCs), both Hubs and Spokes, within the Tri-Force area. The Commissioner intends to award the Contract to the incumbent supplier for a limited period of time (2 years) to support the accreditation of the Sexual Assault Referral Centres to ISO 15189 standard. Further, the Crisis Worker Service is part of a wider Wales Sexual Abuse Services (“WSAS”) programme between Health, Policing, Police and Crime Commissioners and the Third Sector. Following the reorganisation of these services, and the conclusion of the two year contract period, the Crisis Worker Support service may be commissioned by an organisation other than the Police.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Provision of services to the communityNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Provision of services to the community (75200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,148 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL1122 median · 3.7 average (3 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Commissioner intends to award the Contract to the incumbent supplier for a limited period of time (2 years) to support the accreditation of the Sexual Assault Referral Centres to ISO 15189 standard, an accreditation which is is required as part of the criminal justice process. There is an urgency to this requirement due to milestones concerning the accreditation. Further, the Crisis Worker Service is part of a wider Wales Sexual Abuse Services (“WSAS”) programme between Health, Policing, Police and Crime Commissioners and the Third Sector. Following the reorganisation of these services, and the conclusion of the two year contract period, the Crisis Worker Support service may be commissioned by an organisation other than the Police.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

041367-2024-JCPS0744-1

Statusactive
Value£1,200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cc88
Latest release ID041367-2024
Latest release timestampMon Dec 23 2024 10:43:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Dec 2024award, contract041367-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041367-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-23T10:43:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cc88",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5743",
    "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041367-2024-JCPS0744-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133556",
          "name": "New Pathways"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JCPS0744",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This VEAT Notice indicates that The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales, also acting on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner’s for Gwent Police and Dyfed Powys, intends to direct award a contract under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for the provision of  a Crisis Worker Service to be delivered at Sexual Assault Referral Centres (SARCs), both Hubs  and Spokes, within the Tri-Force area.\nThe Commissioner intends to award the Contract to the incumbent supplier for a limited period of time (2 years) to support the accreditation of the Sexual Assault Referral Centres to ISO 15189 standard. Further, the Crisis Worker Service is part of a wider Wales Sexual Abuse Services (“WSAS”) programme between Health, Policing, Police and Crime Commissioners and the Third Sector.  Following the reorganisation of these services, and the conclusion of the two year contract period, the Crisis Worker Support service may be commissioned by an organisation other than the Police."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Provision of services to the community"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of  Crisis Workers in Sexual Assault Referral Centres",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "1.1.\tThe Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales, also acting on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner’s for Gwent Police and Dyfed Powys, intend to enter into a Contract for the provision of  a Crisis Worker Service to be delivered at Sexual Assault Referral Centres (SARCs), both Hubs  and Spokes, within the Tri-Force area",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Provision of services to the community"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Commissioner intends to award the Contract to the incumbent supplier for a limited period of time (2 years) to support the accreditation of the Sexual Assault Referral Centres to ISO 15189 standard, an accreditation which is is required as part of the criminal justice process. There is an urgency to this requirement due to milestones concerning the accreditation.  Further, the Crisis Worker Service is part of a wider Wales Sexual Abuse Services (“WSAS”) programme between Health, Policing, Police and Crime Commissioners and the Third Sector.  Following the reorganisation of these services, and the conclusion of the two year contract period, the Crisis Worker Support service may be commissioned by an organisation other than the Police.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5743",
      "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF31 3SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Cowbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.south-wales.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0583",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gemma Evans",
        "email": "gemma.evans2@gwent.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1656655555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133556",
      "name": "New Pathways",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
        "postalCode": "CF470BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Willow House, 11 Church Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "New Pathways"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041367-2024-JCPS0744-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041367-2024-JCPS0744-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:146948)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Dec 2024 · 041367-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041367-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-23T10:43:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cc88",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5743",
    "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041367-2024-JCPS0744-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133556",
          "name": "New Pathways"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JCPS0744",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This VEAT Notice indicates that The Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales, also acting on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner’s for Gwent Police and Dyfed Powys, intends to direct award a contract under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for the provision of  a Crisis Worker Service to be delivered at Sexual Assault Referral Centres (SARCs), both Hubs  and Spokes, within the Tri-Force area.\nThe Commissioner intends to award the Contract to the incumbent supplier for a limited period of time (2 years) to support the accreditation of the Sexual Assault Referral Centres to ISO 15189 standard. Further, the Crisis Worker Service is part of a wider Wales Sexual Abuse Services (“WSAS”) programme between Health, Policing, Police and Crime Commissioners and the Third Sector.  Following the reorganisation of these services, and the conclusion of the two year contract period, the Crisis Worker Support service may be commissioned by an organisation other than the Police."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Provision of services to the community"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of  Crisis Workers in Sexual Assault Referral Centres",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "1.1.\tThe Police and Crime Commissioner for South Wales, also acting on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner’s for Gwent Police and Dyfed Powys, intend to enter into a Contract for the provision of  a Crisis Worker Service to be delivered at Sexual Assault Referral Centres (SARCs), both Hubs  and Spokes, within the Tri-Force area",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Provision of services to the community"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Commissioner intends to award the Contract to the incumbent supplier for a limited period of time (2 years) to support the accreditation of the Sexual Assault Referral Centres to ISO 15189 standard, an accreditation which is is required as part of the criminal justice process. There is an urgency to this requirement due to milestones concerning the accreditation.  Further, the Crisis Worker Service is part of a wider Wales Sexual Abuse Services (“WSAS”) programme between Health, Policing, Police and Crime Commissioners and the Third Sector.  Following the reorganisation of these services, and the conclusion of the two year contract period, the Crisis Worker Support service may be commissioned by an organisation other than the Police.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5743",
      "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF31 3SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Cowbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.south-wales.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0583",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gemma Evans",
        "email": "gemma.evans2@gwent.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1656655555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133556",
      "name": "New Pathways",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
        "postalCode": "CF470BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Willow House, 11 Church Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "New Pathways"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041367-2024-JCPS0744-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041367-2024-JCPS0744-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:146948)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}