Lot 1
Provision of cloud and storage services
Award criteria
price
Buyer: GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED →
Provision of Cloud Services
UKI
Provision of cloud and storage services
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data storage services (72317000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,839 | 1 median · 11 average (1,664 of 4,839 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (1,956 of 4,839 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 414 | 1 median · 9.9 average (169 of 414 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (195 of 414 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c9db |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041078-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 19 2024 17:24:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 041078-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041078-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-19T17:24:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c9db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08493132",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041078-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c9db",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of cloud and storage services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud & Storage Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Cloud Services",
"classification": {
"id": "72317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data storage services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Framework Agreement",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08493132",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "E145AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ONE CANADA SQUARE"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.genomicsengland.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08493132",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@genomicsengland.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Marlow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Softcat plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33463",
"name": "Genomics England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Genomics England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041078-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 32911338,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041078-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041078-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-19T17:24:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c9db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08493132",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041078-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c9db",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of cloud and storage services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud & Storage Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Cloud Services",
"classification": {
"id": "72317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data storage services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Framework Agreement",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08493132",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "E145AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ONE CANADA SQUARE"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.genomicsengland.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08493132",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@genomicsengland.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Marlow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Softcat plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33463",
"name": "Genomics England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Genomics England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041078-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 32911338,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041078-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}