Lot 1
Group Income Protection Policy for NWF staff.
Award criteria
price
Provision of Income Protection Policy
UK
Group Income Protection Policy for NWF staff.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 893 | 5 median · 28.2 average (349 of 893 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (388 of 893 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c9b0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041011-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 19 2024 14:58:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 041011-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041011-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-19T14:58:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c9b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06816271",
"name": "NATIONAL WEALTH FUND LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041011-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00973271",
"name": "Canada Life Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C0434",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension options with a maximum end date of 31/08/2026"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Group Income Protection Policy for NWF staff.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Group Income Protection Policy",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Income Protection Policy",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NWF appointed an insurance broker who it was thought had brokered a one year contract for this insurance on behalf of the NWF. This contract was below threshold value and no prior publication was required ahead of contracting. It has recently been uncovered it was a one year contract with 2 optional 12 month extensions and that the first extension has been taken. \nWe are therefore issuing a late award notice.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06816271",
"name": "NATIONAL WEALTH FUND LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS14HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Whitehall Quay, Leeds"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationalwealthfund.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06816271",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NATIONAL WEALTH FUND LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ukib.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00973271",
"name": "Canada Life Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Herfordshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00973271",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Canada Life Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5790",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041011-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 520930.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041011-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041011-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-19T14:58:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c9b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06816271",
"name": "NATIONAL WEALTH FUND LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041011-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00973271",
"name": "Canada Life Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C0434",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension options with a maximum end date of 31/08/2026"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Group Income Protection Policy for NWF staff.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Group Income Protection Policy",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Income Protection Policy",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NWF appointed an insurance broker who it was thought had brokered a one year contract for this insurance on behalf of the NWF. This contract was below threshold value and no prior publication was required ahead of contracting. It has recently been uncovered it was a one year contract with 2 optional 12 month extensions and that the first extension has been taken. \nWe are therefore issuing a late award notice.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06816271",
"name": "NATIONAL WEALTH FUND LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS14HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Whitehall Quay, Leeds"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationalwealthfund.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06816271",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NATIONAL WEALTH FUND LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ukib.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00973271",
"name": "Canada Life Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Herfordshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00973271",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Canada Life Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5790",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041011-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 520930.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041011-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}