← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Backlog clearance support

Buyer: KENT COUNTY COUNCIL →

BuyerKENT COUNTY COUNCIL
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Kent County Council have appointed Hymans Robertson LLP on a 2 year contract with the option for a further 1 year extension to complete data rectifications and processing to ensure data is fit for accurate reporting to pension scheme members. The supplier was appointed via the National LGPS Frameworks - Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS) Lot 1: Pensions Administration Operational Services.

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Pension services 66520000

Lot details

Lot 1

Kent County Council have appointed Hymans Robertson LLP on a 2 year contract with the option for a further 1 year extension to complete data rectifications and processing to ensure data is fit for accurate reporting to pension scheme members. The supplier was appointed via the National LGPS Frameworks - Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS) Lot 1: Pensions Administration Operational Services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Pension services (66520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ4116 median · 5.4 average (5 of 11 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis procurement was completed via a PCR compliant framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

040991-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£2,799,525

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c9a3
Latest release ID040991-2024
Latest release timestampThu Dec 19 2024 14:24:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Dec 2024award, contract040991-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040991-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-19T14:24:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c9a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-133207",
    "name": "KENT COUNTY COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040991-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC310282",
          "name": "Hymans Robertson LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC240058",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "There is an optional 1 year extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Kent County Council have appointed Hymans Robertson LLP on a 2 year contract with the option for a further 1 year extension to complete data rectifications and processing to ensure data is fit for accurate reporting to pension scheme members. \nThe supplier was appointed via the National LGPS Frameworks - Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS) Lot 1: Pensions Administration Operational Services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Backlog clearance support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Kent County Council have appointed Hymans Robertson LLP on a 2 year contract with the option for a further 1 year extension to complete data rectifications and processing to ensure data is fit for accurate reporting to pension scheme members. \nThe supplier was appointed via the National LGPS Frameworks - Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS) Lot 1: Pensions Administration Operational Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pension services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was completed via a PCR compliant framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133207",
      "name": "KENT COUNTY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "locality": "MAIDSTONE",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kent.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KENT COUNTY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Whelan",
        "email": "Alexander.Whelan@kent.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC310282",
      "name": "Hymans Robertson LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC310282",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Hymans Robertson LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1195",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040991-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2799525,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040991-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Dec 2024 · 040991-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040991-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-19T14:24:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c9a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-133207",
    "name": "KENT COUNTY COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040991-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC310282",
          "name": "Hymans Robertson LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC240058",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "There is an optional 1 year extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Kent County Council have appointed Hymans Robertson LLP on a 2 year contract with the option for a further 1 year extension to complete data rectifications and processing to ensure data is fit for accurate reporting to pension scheme members. \nThe supplier was appointed via the National LGPS Frameworks - Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS) Lot 1: Pensions Administration Operational Services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Backlog clearance support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Kent County Council have appointed Hymans Robertson LLP on a 2 year contract with the option for a further 1 year extension to complete data rectifications and processing to ensure data is fit for accurate reporting to pension scheme members. \nThe supplier was appointed via the National LGPS Frameworks - Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS) Lot 1: Pensions Administration Operational Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pension services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was completed via a PCR compliant framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133207",
      "name": "KENT COUNTY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "locality": "MAIDSTONE",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kent.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KENT COUNTY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Whelan",
        "email": "Alexander.Whelan@kent.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC310282",
      "name": "Hymans Robertson LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC310282",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Hymans Robertson LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1195",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040991-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2799525,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040991-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}