← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Point of Care Blood Glucose solution

Buyer: St Georges University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSt Georges University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Supply of Blood Glucose meters (Cobas Pulse) and associated consumables for a 7+ 7 year term

Delivery location

UKI6

Categories

Blood analysis services 85111810

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of Blood Glucose meters (Cobas Pulse) and associated consumables for a 7+ 7year term. Additional information: Award criteria based on a solution which compensates for all relevant interferences affecting results as well as offering additional functionality for 3rd party digital application to optimise treatment in a point of care setting such as wound management.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Blood analysis services (85111810); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI6424 median · 9.1 average (15 of 42 with a bid count)3.4 average (17 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleRequire a solution which compensates for all relevant interferences affecting results based on clinical need. This is the only such solution in the market and offers additional functionality for 3rd party digital applications to optimise treatments and aid decision-making with data-driven health insights.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

040929-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£7,267,286

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c97c
Latest release ID040929-2024
Latest release timestampThu Dec 19 2024 11:26:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Dec 2024award, contract040929-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040929-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-19T11:26:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c97c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-133159",
    "name": "St Georges University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040929-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00571546",
          "name": "Roche Diagnostics"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C326864",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 7 further years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Supply of Blood Glucose meters (Cobas Pulse) and associated consumables for a 7+ 7year term. Additional information: Award criteria based on a solution which compensates for all relevant interferences affecting results as well as offering additional functionality for 3rd party digital application to optimise treatment in a point of care setting such as wound management."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Point of Care Blood Glucose solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Blood Glucose meters (Cobas Pulse) and associated consumables for a 7+ 7 year term",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111810",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Blood analysis services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Require a solution which compensates for all relevant interferences affecting results based on clinical need. This is the only such solution in the market and offers additional functionality for 3rd party digital applications to optimise treatments and aid decision-making with data-driven health insights.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133159",
      "name": "St Georges University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI6",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW170QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blackshaw Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stgeorges.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Georges University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Pathmadeva",
        "email": "christopher.pathmadeva@stgeorges.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00571546",
      "name": "Roche Diagnostics",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "West Sussex",
        "postalCode": "RH15 9RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Roche House, Charles Avenue, Burgess Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00571546",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Roche Diagnostics"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79099",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040929-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7267286,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040929-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Dec 2024 · 040929-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040929-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-19T11:26:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c97c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-133159",
    "name": "St Georges University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040929-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00571546",
          "name": "Roche Diagnostics"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C326864",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 7 further years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Supply of Blood Glucose meters (Cobas Pulse) and associated consumables for a 7+ 7year term. Additional information: Award criteria based on a solution which compensates for all relevant interferences affecting results as well as offering additional functionality for 3rd party digital application to optimise treatment in a point of care setting such as wound management."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Point of Care Blood Glucose solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Blood Glucose meters (Cobas Pulse) and associated consumables for a 7+ 7 year term",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111810",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Blood analysis services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Require a solution which compensates for all relevant interferences affecting results based on clinical need. This is the only such solution in the market and offers additional functionality for 3rd party digital applications to optimise treatments and aid decision-making with data-driven health insights.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133159",
      "name": "St Georges University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI6",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW170QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blackshaw Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stgeorges.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Georges University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Pathmadeva",
        "email": "christopher.pathmadeva@stgeorges.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00571546",
      "name": "Roche Diagnostics",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "West Sussex",
        "postalCode": "RH15 9RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Roche House, Charles Avenue, Burgess Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00571546",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Roche Diagnostics"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79099",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040929-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7267286,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040929-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}