Industrial, Medical and Special Gases and Associated Equipment and Services
What is being bought
Contract award for AWE's requirements for industrial, medical and special gases and associated equipment and services
Delivery location
UKJ
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Industrial gases (24110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 24 | 722 | 4 median · 47.9 average (277 of 722 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (310 of 722 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 21 | 3 median · 3.7 average (6 of 21 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (6 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Awards
Contracts
040886-2024-1
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c963 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040886-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 19 2024 09:05:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated with publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 040886-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "040886-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-19T09:05:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c963",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02763902",
"name": "AWE PLC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040886-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00337663",
"name": "BOC"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c963",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Industrial, Medical and Special Gases and Associated Equipment and Services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract award for AWE's requirements for industrial, medical and special gases and associated equipment and services",
"classification": {
"id": "24110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial gases"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated with publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial gases"
},
{
"id": "COMBINATION_THESE",
"scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
"description": "A combination of these"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02763902",
"name": "AWE PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "READING",
"postalCode": "RG74PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "AWE"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02763902",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "AWE PLC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AWEProcurement@awe.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00337663",
"name": "BOC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Woking",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00337663",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BOC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040886-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 19300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040886-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Dec 2024 · 040886-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "040886-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-19T09:05:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c963",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02763902",
"name": "AWE PLC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040886-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00337663",
"name": "BOC"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c963",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Industrial, Medical and Special Gases and Associated Equipment and Services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract award for AWE's requirements for industrial, medical and special gases and associated equipment and services",
"classification": {
"id": "24110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial gases"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated with publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial gases"
},
{
"id": "COMBINATION_THESE",
"scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
"description": "A combination of these"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02763902",
"name": "AWE PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "READING",
"postalCode": "RG74PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "AWE"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02763902",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "AWE PLC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AWEProcurement@awe.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00337663",
"name": "BOC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Woking",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00337663",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BOC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040886-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 19300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040886-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}