← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Procurement of a Non-Destructive Assay System (NDA 34 Replacement)

Buyer: Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay) →

BuyerNuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Procurement of a Non-Destructive Assay System

Delivery location

UKM61

Categories

Apparatus for measuring radiation 38341000

Lot details

Lot 1

A Contract has been awarded by NRS Dounreay as a result of an Open Procedure, for the procurement of a Non-Destructive Assay System to support decommissioning in the Fuel Cycle Area

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Envelope — 70
Social Value Envelope — 10
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Apparatus for measuring radiation (38341000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM6151 median · 1 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008223-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c8f8
Latest release ID008223-2025
Latest release timestampThu Mar 06 2025 14:56:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Mar 2025award, contract008223-2025
18 Dec 2024tender040702-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008223-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 329158.67,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 952294,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-06T14:56:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c8f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-110329",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008223-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-131429",
          "name": "Mirion Technologies (Canberra UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c8f8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A Contract has been awarded by NRS Dounreay as a result of an Open Procedure, for the procurement of a Non-Destructive Assay System to support decommissioning in the Fuel Cycle Area",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Envelope",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value Envelope",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM61"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of a Non-Destructive Assay System (NDA 34 Replacement)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a Non-Destructive Assay System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Apparatus for measuring radiation"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110329",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Thurso",
        "postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02264251",
        "legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah McCaughey",
        "email": "sarah.mccaughey@dounreay.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1847803597"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131429",
      "name": "Mirion Technologies (Canberra UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, Zephyr Building, Eighth Street,  Harwell Campus, Didcot, Oxfordshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mirion.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3640077",
        "legalName": "Mirion Technologies (Canberra UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6953",
      "name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rcj.dco@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008223-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008223-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Mar 2025 · 008223-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008223-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 329158.67,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 952294,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-06T14:56:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c8f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-110329",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008223-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-131429",
          "name": "Mirion Technologies (Canberra UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c8f8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A Contract has been awarded by NRS Dounreay as a result of an Open Procedure, for the procurement of a Non-Destructive Assay System to support decommissioning in the Fuel Cycle Area",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Envelope",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value Envelope",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM61"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of a Non-Destructive Assay System (NDA 34 Replacement)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a Non-Destructive Assay System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Apparatus for measuring radiation"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110329",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Thurso",
        "postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02264251",
        "legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah McCaughey",
        "email": "sarah.mccaughey@dounreay.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1847803597"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131429",
      "name": "Mirion Technologies (Canberra UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, Zephyr Building, Eighth Street,  Harwell Campus, Didcot, Oxfordshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mirion.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3640077",
        "legalName": "Mirion Technologies (Canberra UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6953",
      "name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rcj.dco@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008223-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008223-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Dec 2024 · 040702-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "040702-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-18T09:29:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c8f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-110329",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c8f8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited – Dounreay is seeking to procure a Non-Destructive Assay System (NDA 34 Replacement) and subsequent maintenance and servicing.<br/><br/>The duration of the Contract shall be 5 years commencing 17 March 2025 potentially through to 16 March 2030.<br/><br/>Interested parties should register on the Atamis web portal at https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome. Once in the portal, the project can be viewed under live opportunities. Any documentation and further notifications will be made available for unrestricted and full access, free of charge on Atamis.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-16T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-03-17T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dounreay"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM61"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Apparatus for measuring radiation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of a Non-Destructive Assay System (NDA34)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited – Dounreay is seeking to procure a Non-Destructive Assay System (NDA 34 Replacement) and subsequent maintenance and servicing.<br/><br/>The duration of the Contract shall be 5 years commencing 17 March 2025 potentially through to 16 March 2030.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38341600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radiation monitors"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110329",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Thurso",
        "postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02264251",
        "legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Sarah McCaughey",
        "email": "sarah.mccaughey@dounreay.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1847803597"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6953",
      "name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rcj.dco@justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}