Lot 1
The periodic electrical testing and inspection (EICRs) and responsive C1 and C2 repairs of electrical installations and systems.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Tamworth Borough Council →
The periodic electrical testing and inspection (EICRs) and responsive C1 & C2 repairs of electrical installations and systems.
UKG
The periodic electrical testing and inspection (EICRs) and responsive C1 and C2 repairs of electrical installations and systems.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Technical inspection and testing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical inspection and testing services (71630000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 499 | 5.5 median · 68.7 average (194 of 499 with a bid count) | 7.1 average (222 of 499 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c5b9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039635-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 09 2024 14:59:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 039635-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039635-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-09T14:59:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c5b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-232612457",
"name": "Tamworth Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039635-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06717639",
"name": "Goom Electrical Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "24/014",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract is for a 6 month period with the option to extend for a further 3 month period."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The periodic electrical testing and inspection (EICRs) and responsive C1 and C2 repairs of electrical installations and systems.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "24/014 Electrical Testing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The periodic electrical testing and inspection (EICRs) and responsive C1 & C2 repairs of electrical installations and systems.",
"classification": {
"id": "71632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Tamworth Borough Council have used a Direct Award from Fusion21 Framework Heating, Renewables & Electrical Framework Lot 7 to award the contract to Goom Electrical Ltd",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-232612457",
"name": "Tamworth Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG2",
"locality": "TAMWORTH",
"postalCode": "B797BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marmion House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tamworth.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "232612457",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Tamworth Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@tamworth.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1827709371"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06717639",
"name": "Goom Electrical Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "St Albans",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06717639",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Goom Electrical Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132333",
"name": "Procurement Review",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Review"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039635-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039635-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Tamworth Borough Council have used a Direct Award from Fusion21 Framework Heating, Renewables & Electrical Framework Lot 7 to award the contract to Goom Electrical Ltd",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039635-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-09T14:59:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c5b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-232612457",
"name": "Tamworth Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039635-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06717639",
"name": "Goom Electrical Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "24/014",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract is for a 6 month period with the option to extend for a further 3 month period."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The periodic electrical testing and inspection (EICRs) and responsive C1 and C2 repairs of electrical installations and systems.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "24/014 Electrical Testing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The periodic electrical testing and inspection (EICRs) and responsive C1 & C2 repairs of electrical installations and systems.",
"classification": {
"id": "71632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Tamworth Borough Council have used a Direct Award from Fusion21 Framework Heating, Renewables & Electrical Framework Lot 7 to award the contract to Goom Electrical Ltd",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-232612457",
"name": "Tamworth Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG2",
"locality": "TAMWORTH",
"postalCode": "B797BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marmion House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.tamworth.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "232612457",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Tamworth Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@tamworth.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1827709371"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06717639",
"name": "Goom Electrical Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "St Albans",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06717639",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Goom Electrical Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132333",
"name": "Procurement Review",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Review"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039635-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039635-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Tamworth Borough Council have used a Direct Award from Fusion21 Framework Heating, Renewables & Electrical Framework Lot 7 to award the contract to Goom Electrical Ltd",
"initiationType": "tender"
}