← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ProCAD Support and Maintenance

Buyer: Northern Ireland Fire & Rescue Service →

BuyerNorthern Ireland Fire & Rescue Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jan 2025

What is being bought

A maintenance & support contract is required to ensure the Computer Aided Dispatch mobilising system continues to provide NIFRS with a means of mobilising resources to emergency incidents. The support contract includes maintenance and support of all hardware and software, together with Windows, Oracle and application licences. This contr​act is vital to ensure NIFRS can maintain an effective response to emergencies.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The support contract includes maintenance and support of all hardware and software, together with Windows, Oracle and application licences. This contr​act is vital to ensure NIFRS can maintain an effective response to emergencies. NIFRS require a CAD maintenance & support contract to run to support the Command and Control System. Additional information: The Client cannot guarantee any particular level of business within the Contract. Any information on value of business are for guidance only and no guarantee is given as to the exact value under this Contract. Any levels, or aggregate values of services, referred to are indicative only and shall not be binding on the Client.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,2402 median · 14 average (3,633 of 9,240 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,367 of 9,240 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN4901 median · 6.9 average (217 of 490 with a bid count)1.8 average (322 of 490 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleMotorola Solutions Ltd. own the intellectual property rights and hold the source code for the ProCAD system and are the only supplier that can provide support, services and training on this unique configuration. Exclusive Rights 32(2)(b)(iii) Reasons apply. The C&C system comprises bespoke ProCAD software provided by Motorola Solutions Ltd, together with associated hardware and interfaces to a number of other critical systems including GD92 mobilising system, Mobile Data system, Management Information system (MIS) and Integrated Communications Control System (ICCS). ​
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002959-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£8,900,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c2d5
Latest release ID002959-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jan 29 2025 12:20:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jan 2025award, contract002959-2025
6 Dec 2024award, contract039361-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002959-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-29T12:20:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c2d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124463",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Fire & Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002959-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00912182",
          "name": "Motorola Solution Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c2d5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend up to 36 months beyond the initial contract period"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The support contract includes maintenance and support of all hardware and software, together with Windows, Oracle and application licences. This contr​act is vital to ensure NIFRS can maintain an effective response to emergencies.\nNIFRS require a CAD maintenance & support contract to run to support the Command and Control System. Additional information: The Client cannot guarantee any particular level of business within the Contract. Any information on value of business are for guidance only and no guarantee is given as to the exact value under this Contract. Any levels, or aggregate values of services, referred to are indicative only and shall not be binding on the Client.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ProCAD Support and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A maintenance & support contract is required to ensure the Computer Aided Dispatch mobilising system continues to provide NIFRS with a means of mobilising resources to emergency incidents.\nThe support contract includes maintenance and support of all hardware and software, together with Windows, Oracle and application licences. This contr​act is vital to ensure NIFRS can maintain an effective response to emergencies.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Motorola Solutions Ltd. own the intellectual property rights and hold the source code for the ProCAD system and are the only supplier that can provide support, services and training on this unique configuration.\nExclusive Rights 32(2)(b)(iii) Reasons apply.\nThe C&C system comprises bespoke ProCAD software provided by Motorola Solutions Ltd, together with associated hardware and interfaces to a number of other critical systems including GD92 mobilising system, Mobile Data system, Management Information system (MIS) and Integrated Communications Control System (ICCS). ​",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124463",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Fire & Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN08",
        "locality": "DOWNPATRICK",
        "postalCode": "BT306RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ardglass Road Downshire Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nifrs.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Fire & Rescue Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NIFRSProcurement@nifrs.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00912182",
      "name": "Motorola Solution Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00912182",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Motorola Solution Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20217",
      "name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002959-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002959-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Client cannot guarantee any particular level of business within the Contract. Any information on value of business are for guidance only and no guarantee is given as to the exact value under this Contract. Any levels, or aggregate values of services, referred to are indicative only and shall not be binding on the Client.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Jan 2025 · 002959-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002959-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-29T12:20:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c2d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124463",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Fire & Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002959-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00912182",
          "name": "Motorola Solution Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c2d5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend up to 36 months beyond the initial contract period"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The support contract includes maintenance and support of all hardware and software, together with Windows, Oracle and application licences. This contr​act is vital to ensure NIFRS can maintain an effective response to emergencies.\nNIFRS require a CAD maintenance & support contract to run to support the Command and Control System. Additional information: The Client cannot guarantee any particular level of business within the Contract. Any information on value of business are for guidance only and no guarantee is given as to the exact value under this Contract. Any levels, or aggregate values of services, referred to are indicative only and shall not be binding on the Client.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ProCAD Support and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A maintenance & support contract is required to ensure the Computer Aided Dispatch mobilising system continues to provide NIFRS with a means of mobilising resources to emergency incidents.\nThe support contract includes maintenance and support of all hardware and software, together with Windows, Oracle and application licences. This contr​act is vital to ensure NIFRS can maintain an effective response to emergencies.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Motorola Solutions Ltd. own the intellectual property rights and hold the source code for the ProCAD system and are the only supplier that can provide support, services and training on this unique configuration.\nExclusive Rights 32(2)(b)(iii) Reasons apply.\nThe C&C system comprises bespoke ProCAD software provided by Motorola Solutions Ltd, together with associated hardware and interfaces to a number of other critical systems including GD92 mobilising system, Mobile Data system, Management Information system (MIS) and Integrated Communications Control System (ICCS). ​",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124463",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Fire & Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN08",
        "locality": "DOWNPATRICK",
        "postalCode": "BT306RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ardglass Road Downshire Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nifrs.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Fire & Rescue Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NIFRSProcurement@nifrs.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00912182",
      "name": "Motorola Solution Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00912182",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Motorola Solution Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20217",
      "name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002959-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002959-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Client cannot guarantee any particular level of business within the Contract. Any information on value of business are for guidance only and no guarantee is given as to the exact value under this Contract. Any levels, or aggregate values of services, referred to are indicative only and shall not be binding on the Client.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Dec 2024 · 039361-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039361-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-06T10:15:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c2d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124463",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Fire & Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039361-2024-1",
      "title": "ProCAD Support and Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00912182",
          "name": "Motorola Solution Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c2d5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend by 3 x12 month periods after initial period"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The support contract includes maintenance and support of all hardware and software, together with Windows, Oracle and application licences. This contr​act is vital to ensure NIFRS can maintain an effective response to emergencies.\nNIFRS require a ProCAD maintenance & support contract to run to support the Command and Control System. This DAC will be for an initial period of 1 year with the option to extend by 3 x12 month periods."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ProCAD Maintenance and Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A maintenance & support contract is required to ensure the ProCAD mobilising system continues to provide NIFRS with a means of mobilising resources to emergency incidents.\nThe support contract includes maintenance and support of all hardware and software, together with Windows, Oracle and application licences. This contr​act is vital to ensure NIFRS can maintain an effective response to emergencies.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below\nThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations\nExplanation:\nMotorola Solutions Ltd. own the intellectual property rights and hold the source code for the ProCAD system and are the only supplier that can provide support, services and training on this unique configuration.\nExclusive Rights 32(2)(b)(iii) Reasons apply.\nThe C&C system comprises bespoke ProCAD software provided by Motorola Solutions Ltd, together with associated hardware and interfaces to a number of other critical systems including GD92 mobilising system, Mobile Data system, Management Information system (MIS) and Integrated Communications Control System (ICCS). ​",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124463",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Fire & Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN08",
        "locality": "DOWNPATRICK",
        "postalCode": "BT306RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ardglass Road Downshire Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nifrs.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Fire & Rescue Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NIFRSProcurement@nifrs.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00912182",
      "name": "Motorola Solution Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00912182",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Motorola Solution Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20217",
      "name": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any such bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015 as amended."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039361-2024-1",
      "title": "ProCAD Support and Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039361-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Client cannot guarantee any particular level of business within the Contract. Any information on value of business are for guidance only and no guarantee is given as to the exact value under this Contract. Any levels, or aggregate values of services, referred to are indicative only and shall not be binding on the Client.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}