Lot 1
To progress the Community Hub/Library redevelopment project to RIBA stage 3, RIBA stage 4 and further survey work.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Hayle Town Council →
To progress the Community Hub/Library redevelopment project to RIBA stage 3, RIBA stage 4 and further survey work.
UKK
To progress the Community Hub/Library redevelopment project to RIBA stage 3, RIBA stage 4 and further survey work.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 78 | 2 median · 44.6 average (23 of 78 with a bid count) | 2 average (28 of 78 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c27b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039213-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 05 2024 11:43:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 039213-2024 |
| 5 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 039204-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039213-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-05T11:43:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c27b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-132061",
"name": "Hayle Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039213-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03016834",
"name": "PDP Green Consulting Limited t/a Castria Design"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HTC/Community Hub/1/2024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To progress the Community Hub/Library redevelopment project to RIBA stage 3, RIBA stage 4 and further survey work.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Hayle Library"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Hub Redevelopment Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To progress the Community Hub/Library redevelopment project to RIBA stage 3, RIBA stage 4 and further survey work.",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Niche, specialised services, time critical.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132061",
"name": "Hayle Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"locality": "HAYLE",
"postalCode": "TR274NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "58 Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hayletowncouncil.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hayle Town Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Eleanor Giggal-Hollis",
"email": "townclerk@hayletowncouncil.net",
"telephone": "+44 1736755005"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03016834",
"name": "PDP Green Consulting Limited t/a Castria Design",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Pool, Redruth,",
"postalCode": "TR15 3FY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03016834",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "PDP Green Consulting Limited t/a Castria Design"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-217",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Truro",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cornwall Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039213-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 132134,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039213-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039213-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-05T11:43:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c27b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-132061",
"name": "Hayle Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039213-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03016834",
"name": "PDP Green Consulting Limited t/a Castria Design"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HTC/Community Hub/1/2024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To progress the Community Hub/Library redevelopment project to RIBA stage 3, RIBA stage 4 and further survey work.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Hayle Library"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Hub Redevelopment Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To progress the Community Hub/Library redevelopment project to RIBA stage 3, RIBA stage 4 and further survey work.",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Niche, specialised services, time critical.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132061",
"name": "Hayle Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"locality": "HAYLE",
"postalCode": "TR274NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "58 Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hayletowncouncil.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hayle Town Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Eleanor Giggal-Hollis",
"email": "townclerk@hayletowncouncil.net",
"telephone": "+44 1736755005"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03016834",
"name": "PDP Green Consulting Limited t/a Castria Design",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Pool, Redruth,",
"postalCode": "TR15 3FY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03016834",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "PDP Green Consulting Limited t/a Castria Design"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-217",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Truro",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cornwall Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039213-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 132134,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039213-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039204-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-12-05T11:20:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c27b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-132061",
"name": "Hayle Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039204-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03016834",
"name": "PDP Green Consulting Limited t/a Castria Design"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HTC/Community Hub/1/2024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To progress the Community Hub/Library redevelopment project to RIBA stage 3, RIBA stage 4 and further survey work.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Hayle Library"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Hub Redevelopment Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To progress the Community Hub/Library redevelopment project to RIBA stage 3, RIBA stage 4 and further survey work.",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Niche, specialised services and time critical.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132061",
"name": "Hayle Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"locality": "HAYLE",
"postalCode": "TR274NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "58 Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hayletowncouncil.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hayle Town Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Eleanor Giggal-Hollis",
"email": "townclerk@hayletowncouncil.net",
"telephone": "+44 1736755005"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03016834",
"name": "PDP Green Consulting Limited t/a Castria Design",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Chi Tevyans Trevenson Park, Pool, Redruth",
"postalCode": "TR15 3FY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Office 11"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.castriadesign.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03016834",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "PDP Green Consulting Limited t/a Castria Design"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.frondella@castriadesign.com",
"faxNumber": "+44 1872265400"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-217",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Truro",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cornwall Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039204-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 132134,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039204-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a VEAT notice to show our intention to award a public works contract using the\nNegotiated Procedure without prior publication (Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii)). A subsequent\naward notice will be published in due course.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}