Lot 1
The system has been in place for 7 years under a contract and has now been extended for 2 years via STA.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: South Yorkshire Police →
This is a Facilities Management System that helps to manage the end to end, day to day running of a complex Buildings Estate.
UKE
The system has been in place for 7 years under a contract and has now been extended for 2 years via STA.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Facilities management software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Facilities management software package (48421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,976 | 1 median · 6.4 average (1,342 of 3,976 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (1,550 of 3,976 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 232 | 1 median · 3.7 average (102 of 232 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (115 of 232 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c1d9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038920-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 03 2024 14:13:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 038920-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038920-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-03T14:13:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-103549",
"name": "South Yorkshire Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038920-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01628868",
"name": "Civica UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1d9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The system has been in place for 7 years under a contract and has now been extended for 2 years via STA.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Facilities Management System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Facilities Management System that helps to manage the end to end, day to day running of a complex Buildings Estate.",
"classification": {
"id": "48421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "An over 50k STA was approved to extend the current provision whilst a new process can be undertaken. The system feeds into other systems and at this time there has not been the resource to compete for a new system, and allow time for integration.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103549",
"name": "South Yorkshire Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "SHEFFIELD",
"postalCode": "S92EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Carbrook Hall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Police",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Betts",
"email": "laura.betts@southyorks.pnn.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01628868",
"name": "Civica UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01628868",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Civica UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102708",
"name": "South Yorkshire Police",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Police"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038920-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 174521.66,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038920-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038920-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-03T14:13:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-103549",
"name": "South Yorkshire Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038920-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01628868",
"name": "Civica UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1d9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The system has been in place for 7 years under a contract and has now been extended for 2 years via STA.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Facilities Management System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Facilities Management System that helps to manage the end to end, day to day running of a complex Buildings Estate.",
"classification": {
"id": "48421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "An over 50k STA was approved to extend the current provision whilst a new process can be undertaken. The system feeds into other systems and at this time there has not been the resource to compete for a new system, and allow time for integration.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103549",
"name": "South Yorkshire Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "SHEFFIELD",
"postalCode": "S92EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Carbrook Hall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Police",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Betts",
"email": "laura.betts@southyorks.pnn.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01628868",
"name": "Civica UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01628868",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Civica UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102708",
"name": "South Yorkshire Police",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Police"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038920-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 174521.66,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038920-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}