← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Winter Gritter Driver Cover 2024/25 (Helensburgh)

Buyer: Argyll and Bute Council →

BuyerArgyll and Bute Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Argyll and Bute Council does not have the internal capacity to provide this service. An external contractor has been contracted with for the winter period.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Hire of industrial vehicles with driver 60182000Hire of industrial vehicles with driver 60182000

Lot details

Lot 1

Winter Gritter Driver Cover for the Helensburgh area within Argyll and Bute.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hire of industrial vehicles with driverNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Hire of industrial vehicles with driver (60182000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3148 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,314 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,746 of 15,314 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer241 median · 1.3 average (16 of 24 with a bid count)1.1 average (16 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM1334 median · 280.8 average (51 of 133 with a bid count)2.3 average (93 of 133 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe awarded supplier is the only known supplier to the council who has the capacity and ability to perform the expected function.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

038907-2024-JNCA059/2425-1

Statusactive
Value£54,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c1d0
Latest release ID038907-2024
Latest release timestampTue Dec 03 2024 13:13:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Dec 2024award, contract038907-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038907-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-03T13:13:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3190",
    "name": "Argyll and Bute Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000784115"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038907-2024-JNCA059/2425-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-127953",
          "name": "Doherty & Lafferty Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1d0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Winter Gritter Driver Cover for the Helensburgh area within Argyll and Bute.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Helensburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60182000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of industrial vehicles with driver"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Winter Gritter Driver Cover 2024/25 (Helensburgh)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Argyll and Bute Council does not have the internal capacity to provide this service.  An external contractor has been contracted with for the winter period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60182000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hire of industrial vehicles with driver"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The awarded supplier is the only known supplier to the council who has the capacity and ability to perform the expected function.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3190",
      "name": "Argyll and Bute Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Lochgilphead",
        "postalCode": "PA31 8RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kilmory"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00063",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Argyll and Bute Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lewis Cowburgh",
        "email": "lewis.cowburgh@argyll-bute.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1586555232"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127953",
      "name": "Doherty & Lafferty Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "postalCode": "G82 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dumbuck Yard , Glasgow Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Doherty & Lafferty Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1389764695"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131809",
      "name": "Oban Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oban",
        "postalCode": "PA34 4AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/courts-and-tribunals/courts-tribunals-and-office-locations/find-us/oban-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oban Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "oban@scotcourts.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038907-2024-JNCA059/2425-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 54000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038907-2024-JNCA059/2425-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:784115)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Dec 2024 · 038907-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038907-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-03T13:13:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3190",
    "name": "Argyll and Bute Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000784115"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038907-2024-JNCA059/2425-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-127953",
          "name": "Doherty & Lafferty Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1d0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Winter Gritter Driver Cover for the Helensburgh area within Argyll and Bute.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Helensburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60182000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of industrial vehicles with driver"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Winter Gritter Driver Cover 2024/25 (Helensburgh)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Argyll and Bute Council does not have the internal capacity to provide this service.  An external contractor has been contracted with for the winter period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60182000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hire of industrial vehicles with driver"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The awarded supplier is the only known supplier to the council who has the capacity and ability to perform the expected function.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3190",
      "name": "Argyll and Bute Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Lochgilphead",
        "postalCode": "PA31 8RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kilmory"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00063",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Argyll and Bute Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lewis Cowburgh",
        "email": "lewis.cowburgh@argyll-bute.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1586555232"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127953",
      "name": "Doherty & Lafferty Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "postalCode": "G82 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dumbuck Yard , Glasgow Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Doherty & Lafferty Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1389764695"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131809",
      "name": "Oban Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oban",
        "postalCode": "PA34 4AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/courts-and-tribunals/courts-tribunals-and-office-locations/find-us/oban-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oban Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "oban@scotcourts.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038907-2024-JNCA059/2425-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 54000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038907-2024-JNCA059/2425-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:784115)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}