Lot 1
A contract has been awarded for the supply, Factory Acceptance Testing and installation of an Alpha Analyst spectrometer
Award criteria
price
A contract has been awarded for the supply, Factory Acceptance Testing and installation of an Alpha Analyst spectrometer
UKM61
A contract has been awarded for the supply, Factory Acceptance Testing and installation of an Alpha Analyst spectrometer
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 1,640 | 2 median · 12.7 average (662 of 1,640 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (763 of 1,640 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM61 | 4 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c088 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038342-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 27 2024 15:45:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 038342-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038342-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 207563.79,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 207563.79,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-27T15:45:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c088",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-110329",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038342-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131429",
"name": "Mirion Technologies (Canberra UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c088",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A contract has been awarded for the supply, Factory Acceptance Testing and installation of an Alpha Analyst spectrometer",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM61"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and Installation of Alpha Spectrometry Analyst Floor Cabinet (48 Slots)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A contract has been awarded for the supply, Factory Acceptance Testing and installation of an Alpha Analyst spectrometer",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a direct award in accordance with Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) Regulation 32 (b) (ii) Competition is absent for technical reasons",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110329",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Thurso",
"postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02264251",
"legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Budge",
"email": "hannah.budge@dounreay.com",
"telephone": "+44 1847803620"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131429",
"name": "Mirion Technologies (Canberra UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2, Zephyr Building, Eighth Street, Harwell Campus, Didcot, Oxfordshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mirion.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3640077",
"legalName": "Mirion Technologies (Canberra UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6953",
"name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rcj.dco@justice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109712",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "magnox.supplier.queries@magnoxsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038342-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038342-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038342-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 207563.79,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 207563.79,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-27T15:45:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c088",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-110329",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038342-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131429",
"name": "Mirion Technologies (Canberra UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c088",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A contract has been awarded for the supply, Factory Acceptance Testing and installation of an Alpha Analyst spectrometer",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM61"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply and Installation of Alpha Spectrometry Analyst Floor Cabinet (48 Slots)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A contract has been awarded for the supply, Factory Acceptance Testing and installation of an Alpha Analyst spectrometer",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a direct award in accordance with Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) Regulation 32 (b) (ii) Competition is absent for technical reasons",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110329",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Thurso",
"postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02264251",
"legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Budge",
"email": "hannah.budge@dounreay.com",
"telephone": "+44 1847803620"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131429",
"name": "Mirion Technologies (Canberra UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2, Zephyr Building, Eighth Street, Harwell Campus, Didcot, Oxfordshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mirion.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3640077",
"legalName": "Mirion Technologies (Canberra UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6953",
"name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rcj.dco@justice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109712",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "magnox.supplier.queries@magnoxsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038342-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038342-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}