← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Principal contractor - Commercial (20% VAT)

Buyer: London Fire Brigade →

BuyerLondon Fire Brigade
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Principal contractor - Commercial (20% VAT)

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Principal contractor - Commercial (20% VAT)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Attributes — 0
Client Review — 0
Features — 0
Capability — 0
Qualifications — 0
Custom Metric — 0
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.2 average (5,651 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3910 median · 10.7 average (39 of 39 with a bid count)1 average (39 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,8914 median · 30.3 average (769 of 1,891 with a bid count)3.6 average (810 of 1,891 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

038286-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£562,955

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c066
Latest release ID038286-2024
Latest release timestampWed Nov 27 2024 12:22:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Nov 2024award, contract038286-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038286-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 19,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-27T12:22:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c066",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68242",
    "name": "London Fire Brigade"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:285207-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038286-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22098",
          "name": "Cooper Clarke Construction Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c066",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Principal contractor - Commercial (20% VAT)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Attributes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Client Review",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Features",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Qualifications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Custom Metric",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Principal contractor - Commercial (20% VAT)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Principal contractor - Commercial (20% VAT)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68242",
      "name": "London Fire Brigade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Fire Brigade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Fire Brigade"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Tummon",
        "email": "RICHARD.TUMMON@london-fire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22098",
      "name": "Cooper Clarke Construction Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME195AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4, The Courtyard Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cooperclarkeconstruction.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cooper Clarke Construction Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47111",
      "name": "London Fire Brigade",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Fire Brigade"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038286-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 562955,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038286-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Nov 2024 · 038286-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038286-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 19,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-27T12:22:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c066",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-68242",
    "name": "London Fire Brigade"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:285207-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038286-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22098",
          "name": "Cooper Clarke Construction Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c066",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Principal contractor - Commercial (20% VAT)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Attributes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Client Review",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Features",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Qualifications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Custom Metric",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Principal contractor - Commercial (20% VAT)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Principal contractor - Commercial (20% VAT)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68242",
      "name": "London Fire Brigade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Fire Brigade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Fire Brigade"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Tummon",
        "email": "RICHARD.TUMMON@london-fire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22098",
      "name": "Cooper Clarke Construction Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME195AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4, The Courtyard Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cooperclarkeconstruction.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cooper Clarke Construction Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47111",
      "name": "London Fire Brigade",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Fire Brigade"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038286-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 562955,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038286-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}