← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Family Wellbeing Partnership (FWP) 2024 - 2026

Buyer: Clackmannanshire Council →

BuyerClackmannanshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Nov 2024

What is being bought

The Family Wellbeing Partnership focuses on using Values-Based Leadership (VBL) to support reform and strengthen local families' capabilities through continuous support and training from Columba 1400. Key actions include Collaborating with local third-sector partners to ensure families get timely, tailored assistance. Trialling a programme to support young mothers in the Young Parenting Project. Developing a sustainable transport strategy to improve community wellbeing, job access, and training opportunities. These initiatives aim to enhance resources and support for local families, boosting community resilience and individual empowerment.

Delivery location

UKM72

Categories

Child daycare services 85312110

Lot details

Lot 1

The Family Wellbeing Partnership focuses on using Values-Based Leadership (VBL) to support reform and strengthen local families' capabilities through continuous support and training from Columba 1400. Key actions include Collaborating with local third-sector partners to ensure families get timely, tailored assistance. Trialling a programme to support young mothers in the Young Parenting Project. Developing a sustainable transport strategy to improve community wellbeing, job access, and training opportunities. These initiatives aim to enhance resources and support for local families, boosting community resilience and individual empowerment.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Child daycare services (85312110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer83 median · 4 average (5 of 8 with a bid count)5.9 average (7 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM72394 median · 10.2 average (21 of 39 with a bid count)4.9 average (31 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFollowing funding received from the Scottish Ministers for Clackmannanshire Council’s Family Wellbeing Partnership, to embed wellbeing and capabilities approaches to tackle poverty and inequality, enhance wellbeing and shift towards preventative and relational models of public service to create the conditions for people and communities to thrive.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

038186-2024-2/6/2205-1

Statusactive
Value£222,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c02c
Latest release ID038186-2024
Latest release timestampTue Nov 26 2024 14:54:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release8

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Nov 2024award, contract038186-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038186-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-26T14:54:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c02c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1676",
    "name": "Clackmannanshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000784206"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038186-2024-2/6/2205-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102770",
          "name": "CMS Leadership Academy CiC"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102768",
          "name": "Columba 1400"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-10413",
          "name": "Forth Valley College"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-131332",
          "name": "Clackmannanshire Third Sector Interface"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-131333",
          "name": "Wellbeing Economy Alliance Scotland"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50960",
          "name": "Kooth Digital Health Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2/6/2205",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Family Wellbeing Partnership focuses on using Values-Based Leadership (VBL) to support reform and strengthen local families' capabilities through continuous support and training from Columba 1400. Key actions include Collaborating with local third-sector partners to ensure families get timely, tailored assistance. Trialling a programme to support young mothers in the Young Parenting Project.\nDeveloping a sustainable transport strategy to improve community wellbeing, job access, and training opportunities. These initiatives aim to enhance resources and support for local families, boosting community resilience and individual empowerment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Family Wellbeing Partnership (FWP) 2024 - 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Family Wellbeing Partnership focuses on using Values-Based Leadership (VBL) to support reform and strengthen local families' capabilities through continuous support and training from Columba 1400. Key actions include Collaborating with local third-sector partners to ensure families get timely, tailored assistance. Trialling a programme to support young mothers in the Young Parenting Project.\nDeveloping a sustainable transport strategy to improve community wellbeing, job access, and training opportunities. These initiatives aim to enhance resources and support for local families, boosting community resilience and individual empowerment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Child daycare services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Following funding received from the Scottish Ministers for Clackmannanshire Council’s Family Wellbeing Partnership, to embed wellbeing and capabilities approaches to tackle poverty and inequality, enhance wellbeing and  shift towards preventative and relational models of public service to create the conditions for people and communities to thrive.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1676",
      "name": "Clackmannanshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Alloa",
        "postalCode": "FK10 1EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kilncraigs, Greenside Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.clacks.gov.uk/business/corporateprocurementprocess/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00260",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clackmannanshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Boyle",
        "email": "Procurement@clacks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1259450000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102770",
      "name": "CMS Leadership Academy CiC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Stirling, Scotland",
        "postalCode": "FK9 4NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scion House, Stirling University Innovation Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CMS Leadership Academy CiC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102768",
      "name": "Columba 1400",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM63",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH7 4NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "63 McDonald Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Columba 1400"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10413",
      "name": "Forth Valley College",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Falkirk",
        "postalCode": "FK2 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grangemouth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forth Valley College"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131332",
      "name": "Clackmannanshire Third Sector Interface",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Alloa",
        "postalCode": "FK10 1JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clackmannanshire Third Sector Interface"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131333",
      "name": "Wellbeing Economy Alliance Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6SE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Princes House, 51 West Campbell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wellbeing Economy Alliance Scotland"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50960",
      "name": "Kooth Digital Health Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Merchant Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kooth Digital Health Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5940",
      "name": "Alloa Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Alloa",
        "postalCode": "FK10 1JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "47 Drysdale Street,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Alloa Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038186-2024-2/6/2205-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 222000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038186-2024-2/6/2205-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "On the basis the funding is to be provided to named providers in terms of the grant conditions and the possibility of competition is therefore absent for technical reasons, the Council intends to rely on Regulation 33 (1)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 to enter into contracts directly with the named providers\n(SC Ref:784206)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Nov 2024 · 038186-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038186-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-26T14:54:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c02c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1676",
    "name": "Clackmannanshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000784206"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038186-2024-2/6/2205-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102770",
          "name": "CMS Leadership Academy CiC"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102768",
          "name": "Columba 1400"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-10413",
          "name": "Forth Valley College"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-131332",
          "name": "Clackmannanshire Third Sector Interface"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-131333",
          "name": "Wellbeing Economy Alliance Scotland"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50960",
          "name": "Kooth Digital Health Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2/6/2205",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Family Wellbeing Partnership focuses on using Values-Based Leadership (VBL) to support reform and strengthen local families' capabilities through continuous support and training from Columba 1400. Key actions include Collaborating with local third-sector partners to ensure families get timely, tailored assistance. Trialling a programme to support young mothers in the Young Parenting Project.\nDeveloping a sustainable transport strategy to improve community wellbeing, job access, and training opportunities. These initiatives aim to enhance resources and support for local families, boosting community resilience and individual empowerment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Family Wellbeing Partnership (FWP) 2024 - 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Family Wellbeing Partnership focuses on using Values-Based Leadership (VBL) to support reform and strengthen local families' capabilities through continuous support and training from Columba 1400. Key actions include Collaborating with local third-sector partners to ensure families get timely, tailored assistance. Trialling a programme to support young mothers in the Young Parenting Project.\nDeveloping a sustainable transport strategy to improve community wellbeing, job access, and training opportunities. These initiatives aim to enhance resources and support for local families, boosting community resilience and individual empowerment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Child daycare services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Following funding received from the Scottish Ministers for Clackmannanshire Council’s Family Wellbeing Partnership, to embed wellbeing and capabilities approaches to tackle poverty and inequality, enhance wellbeing and  shift towards preventative and relational models of public service to create the conditions for people and communities to thrive.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1676",
      "name": "Clackmannanshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Alloa",
        "postalCode": "FK10 1EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kilncraigs, Greenside Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.clacks.gov.uk/business/corporateprocurementprocess/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00260",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clackmannanshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Boyle",
        "email": "Procurement@clacks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1259450000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102770",
      "name": "CMS Leadership Academy CiC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Stirling, Scotland",
        "postalCode": "FK9 4NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scion House, Stirling University Innovation Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CMS Leadership Academy CiC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102768",
      "name": "Columba 1400",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM63",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH7 4NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "63 McDonald Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Columba 1400"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10413",
      "name": "Forth Valley College",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Falkirk",
        "postalCode": "FK2 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grangemouth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forth Valley College"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131332",
      "name": "Clackmannanshire Third Sector Interface",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Alloa",
        "postalCode": "FK10 1JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clackmannanshire Third Sector Interface"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131333",
      "name": "Wellbeing Economy Alliance Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6SE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Princes House, 51 West Campbell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wellbeing Economy Alliance Scotland"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50960",
      "name": "Kooth Digital Health Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Merchant Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kooth Digital Health Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5940",
      "name": "Alloa Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Alloa",
        "postalCode": "FK10 1JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "47 Drysdale Street,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Alloa Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038186-2024-2/6/2205-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 222000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038186-2024-2/6/2205-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "On the basis the funding is to be provided to named providers in terms of the grant conditions and the possibility of competition is therefore absent for technical reasons, the Council intends to rely on Regulation 33 (1)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 to enter into contracts directly with the named providers\n(SC Ref:784206)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}