← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

DEXA (Bone Density Scanning) Service Extension

Buyer: MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST →

BuyerMERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Medical imaging services 85150000

Lot details

Lot 1

Insourcing DEXA Service for the Radiology Department. DEXA is a specialist type of scan which measures bone strength and density.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical imaging services (85150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8522,1141 median · 28.4 average (11,278 of 22,114 with a bid count)2 average (12,368 of 22,114 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer151 median · 1.1 average (12 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD4781 median · 49.4 average (244 of 478 with a bid count)2.2 average (261 of 478 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

069785-2025-C315022-1

Statusactive
Value£65,373

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04be50
Latest release ID069785-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 30 2025 14:50:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Oct 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate069785-2025
25 Nov 2024award, contract037962-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069785-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-30T14:50:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
    "name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "069785-2025-C315022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05008328",
          "name": "Diagnostic Healthcare Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be50",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Insourcing DEXA Service for the Radiology Department. DEXA is a specialist type of scan which measures bone strength and density.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DEXA (Bone Density Scanning) Service Extension",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
      "name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L355DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RBN",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sophie Traynier",
        "email": "sophie.traynier@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1516765204"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05008328",
      "name": "Diagnostic Healthcare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05008328",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Diagnostic Healthcare Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116236",
      "name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L35 5DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "069785-2025-C315022-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical imaging services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 65373.32,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "069785-2025-C315022-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Recruitment into DEXA is still underway, therefore there is a requirement to extend the service.",
          "description": "The modification relates to a 12 month extension only."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Oct 2025 · 069785-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "069785-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-30T14:50:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
    "name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "069785-2025-C315022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05008328",
          "name": "Diagnostic Healthcare Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be50",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Insourcing DEXA Service for the Radiology Department. DEXA is a specialist type of scan which measures bone strength and density.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DEXA (Bone Density Scanning) Service Extension",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
      "name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L355DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RBN",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sophie Traynier",
        "email": "sophie.traynier@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1516765204"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05008328",
      "name": "Diagnostic Healthcare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05008328",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Diagnostic Healthcare Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116236",
      "name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L35 5DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "069785-2025-C315022-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical imaging services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 65373.32,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "069785-2025-C315022-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Recruitment into DEXA is still underway, therefore there is a requirement to extend the service.",
          "description": "The modification relates to a 12 month extension only."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Nov 2024 · 037962-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037962-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-25T11:03:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
    "name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037962-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05008328",
          "name": "Diagnostic Healthcare  Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be50",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of an DEXA Service on the Southport Hospital site.\nThis notice is confirmation of an award having been made based on a framework agreement and without competition.\nThe contract is for 12 months from 01/09/2024 to 31/08/2025, with an estimated value of £105,600\nThis is a new contract with a Framework Provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criteria as described in the framework agreement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DEXA (Bone Density Scanning) Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of DEXA Services on the Southport site,",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime). Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
      "name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L355DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Warrington Rd, Rainhill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RBN",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christina Fletcher",
        "email": "christina.fletcher@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1704704761"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05008328",
      "name": "Diagnostic Healthcare  Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05008328",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Diagnostic Healthcare  Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116236",
      "name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L35 5DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037962-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 105600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037962-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nDecision maker - Lisa Thompson, Head of Radiology Services",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}