Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "037824-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-11-22T13:12:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17081",
"name": "Leeds City Council - PACS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037824-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01243967",
"name": "Mott MacDonald Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be05",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The pilots will allow the teams to recruit and retain staff and to develop partnerships with health partners, adoption support agencies, Voluntary Adoption Agencies (VAAs) and independent providers, with the aim of improving pathways for children and young people to access support and improve the quality, availability and timeliness of the assessments, providing a better understanding of need. \nThe involvement of in-house teams in delivering and reviewing the delivery of interventions would help to build more comprehensive knowledge of what works and identify and resolve problems at the earliest opportunity, whilst also providing more of a mixed market in provision.\nThe pilots will test the viability of pan-regional commissioning, which most of the RAAs view as a direction of travel to achieve sustainability, consistency and quality of adoption support services as well as services for special guardians in specific areas. \nThe pilots will provide funding to enable the RAAs to develop\nservices and strategic commissioning on a wide geographical footprint and test the impact on outcomes and value for money. The pilots will offer an opportunity to measure the impact on the use of the fund and whether a universal service offer lowers demand for ASGSF-funded services in the long-term."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Support with Adoption and Special Guardianship Support Fund (ASGSF) Development Pilots 2025/26",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The ASGSF pilots (2025/26) stem from Adoption England's strategic objective to provide adopted people and their families tailored help and support when they need it. The proposed changes will enable Regional Adoption Agencies (RAAs) to develop services that encourage prevention and early support helping to build firm foundations for good family life for all their families in the region.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Mott MacDonald Ltd are the only provider to have been commissioned by the Department for Education (DfE) to manage the ASGSF and have done so for the past 10 years. They are therefore the only body authorised and able to administer the fund and therefore support the development and delivery of the pilots. No other provider is able to deliver this particular service as they will not have access to the ASGSF, which is a key technical component of the delivery of this pilot.\nThere are no suitable alternatives or substitutes and there has been no artificial narrowing down of the parameters. In light of the fact that only Mott MacDonald Ltd are authorised by the DfE to administer the ASGSF, the Council has no alternative options or choice in selecting another provider.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17081",
"name": "Leeds City Council - PACS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds City Council - PACS",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nigel Hill",
"email": "Nigel.hill@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1133785830"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01243967",
"name": "Mott MacDonald Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 7RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Fleet Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01243967",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Mott MacDonald Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1579",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037824-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 490000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037824-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Nov 2024 · 037824-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "037824-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-11-22T13:12:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17081",
"name": "Leeds City Council - PACS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037824-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01243967",
"name": "Mott MacDonald Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be05",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The pilots will allow the teams to recruit and retain staff and to develop partnerships with health partners, adoption support agencies, Voluntary Adoption Agencies (VAAs) and independent providers, with the aim of improving pathways for children and young people to access support and improve the quality, availability and timeliness of the assessments, providing a better understanding of need. \nThe involvement of in-house teams in delivering and reviewing the delivery of interventions would help to build more comprehensive knowledge of what works and identify and resolve problems at the earliest opportunity, whilst also providing more of a mixed market in provision.\nThe pilots will test the viability of pan-regional commissioning, which most of the RAAs view as a direction of travel to achieve sustainability, consistency and quality of adoption support services as well as services for special guardians in specific areas. \nThe pilots will provide funding to enable the RAAs to develop\nservices and strategic commissioning on a wide geographical footprint and test the impact on outcomes and value for money. The pilots will offer an opportunity to measure the impact on the use of the fund and whether a universal service offer lowers demand for ASGSF-funded services in the long-term."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Support with Adoption and Special Guardianship Support Fund (ASGSF) Development Pilots 2025/26",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The ASGSF pilots (2025/26) stem from Adoption England's strategic objective to provide adopted people and their families tailored help and support when they need it. The proposed changes will enable Regional Adoption Agencies (RAAs) to develop services that encourage prevention and early support helping to build firm foundations for good family life for all their families in the region.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Mott MacDonald Ltd are the only provider to have been commissioned by the Department for Education (DfE) to manage the ASGSF and have done so for the past 10 years. They are therefore the only body authorised and able to administer the fund and therefore support the development and delivery of the pilots. No other provider is able to deliver this particular service as they will not have access to the ASGSF, which is a key technical component of the delivery of this pilot.\nThere are no suitable alternatives or substitutes and there has been no artificial narrowing down of the parameters. In light of the fact that only Mott MacDonald Ltd are authorised by the DfE to administer the ASGSF, the Council has no alternative options or choice in selecting another provider.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17081",
"name": "Leeds City Council - PACS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds City Council - PACS",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nigel Hill",
"email": "Nigel.hill@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1133785830"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01243967",
"name": "Mott MacDonald Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 7RB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Fleet Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01243967",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Mott MacDonald Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1579",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037824-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 490000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037824-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}