Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "040078-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-12T12:44:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bdb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000783954"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "040078-2024-NP600024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93881",
"name": "System C Healthcare plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP600024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option for two one year extensions."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Creation of a National Database to hold Maternity and Neonatal data. Public Health Scotland wish to access maternity and neonatal data from these clinical systems in order to provide information to monitor, manage and improve health and care. Additional information: Contract value includes costs for the optional extensions.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Badgernet Maternity and Neonatal System database",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Creation of a National Database to hold Health Boards Maternity and Neonatal data.",
"reviewDetails": "The notification will incorporate a ‘standstill period’ of a minimum of 10 clear calendar days (or a minimum of 15 if the communication method used is not electronic) between the date on which the Authority despatches the VEAT notice and the date on which the Authority proposes to conclude the relevant framework agreement.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the authority during the standstill period will automatically continue the prohibition on entering into the framework agreement until the court proceedings are determined, discontinued or disposed of, or the court, by interim order, brings to an end the prohibition. The remedies that may be awarded by the courts before the framework agreement has been entered into include the setting aside of the decision to award the framework agreement to the winning tenderer.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the authority after the framework agreement has been entered into will not affect the framework agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise, the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the framework agreement has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "33.—(1) A contracting authority may use the negotiated procedure without the prior publication of a contract notice —",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jim Binnie",
"email": "jim.binnie@nhs.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93881",
"name": "System C Healthcare plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 5NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maidstone Studios, Vintners Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "System C Healthcare plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130980",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040078-2024-NP600024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040078-2024-NP600024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Contract value includes the two one year optional extensions.\n(SC Ref:785644)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Dec 2024 · 040078-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "040078-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-12T12:44:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bdb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000783954"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "040078-2024-NP600024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93881",
"name": "System C Healthcare plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP600024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option for two one year extensions."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Creation of a National Database to hold Maternity and Neonatal data. Public Health Scotland wish to access maternity and neonatal data from these clinical systems in order to provide information to monitor, manage and improve health and care. Additional information: Contract value includes costs for the optional extensions.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Badgernet Maternity and Neonatal System database",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Creation of a National Database to hold Health Boards Maternity and Neonatal data.",
"reviewDetails": "The notification will incorporate a ‘standstill period’ of a minimum of 10 clear calendar days (or a minimum of 15 if the communication method used is not electronic) between the date on which the Authority despatches the VEAT notice and the date on which the Authority proposes to conclude the relevant framework agreement.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the authority during the standstill period will automatically continue the prohibition on entering into the framework agreement until the court proceedings are determined, discontinued or disposed of, or the court, by interim order, brings to an end the prohibition. The remedies that may be awarded by the courts before the framework agreement has been entered into include the setting aside of the decision to award the framework agreement to the winning tenderer.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the authority after the framework agreement has been entered into will not affect the framework agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise, the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the framework agreement has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "33.—(1) A contracting authority may use the negotiated procedure without the prior publication of a contract notice —",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jim Binnie",
"email": "jim.binnie@nhs.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93881",
"name": "System C Healthcare plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 5NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maidstone Studios, Vintners Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "System C Healthcare plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130980",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040078-2024-NP600024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040078-2024-NP600024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Contract value includes the two one year optional extensions.\n(SC Ref:785644)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Nov 2024 · 037696-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "037696-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-11-21T15:47:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bdb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000783954"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "037696-2024-NP600024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93881",
"name": "System C Healthcare plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP600024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Option for two one year extensions."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Creation of a National Database to hold Maternity and Neonatal data. Public Health Scotland wish to access maternity and neonatal data from these clinical systems in order to provide information to monitor, manage and improve health and care. Additional information: Contract value includes costs for the optional extensions."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Badgernet Maternity and Neonatal System database",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Creation of a National Database to hold Health Boards Maternity and Neonatal data.",
"reviewDetails": "The notification will incorporate a ‘standstill period’ of a minimum of 10 clear calendar days (or a minimum of 15 if the communication method used is not electronic) between the date on which the Authority despatches the VEAT notice and the date on which the Authority proposes to conclude the relevant framework agreement.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the authority during the standstill period will automatically continue the prohibition on entering into the framework agreement until the court proceedings are determined, discontinued or disposed of, or the court, by interim order, brings to an end the prohibition. The remedies that may be awarded by the courts before the framework agreement has been entered into include the setting aside of the decision to award the framework agreement to the winning tenderer.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the authority after the framework agreement has been entered into will not affect the framework agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise, the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the framework agreement has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "33.—(1) A contracting authority may use the negotiated procedure without the prior publication of a contract notice —\n(b) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator\n(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons.\nSystem C holds the data on the Systems they provide to Health Boards. It is not realistic for another supplier to provider this service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jim Binnie",
"email": "jim.binnie@nhs.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93881",
"name": "System C Healthcare plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 5NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maidstone Studios, Vintners Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "System C Healthcare plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130980",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037696-2024-NP600024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037696-2024-NP600024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Contract value includes the two one year optional extensions.\n(SC Ref:783954)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}