← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PROVISION OF CONFECTIONERY AND SOFT DRINKS

Buyer: Dumfries and Galloway Health Board →

BuyerDumfries and Galloway Health Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Feb 2025

What is being bought

PROVISION OF CONFECTIONERY AND SOFT DRINKS (exc: vending machines and their stock) NHSDG is seeking bids for the Provision of Confectionery and Soft Drinks for an initial period of three years with the possible extension for a further 1year + 1year commencing from the 1st February 2025.

Delivery location

UKM92

Categories

Confectionery 15842300Confectionery 15842300

Lot details

Lot 1

PROVISION OF CONFECTIONERY AND SOFT DRINKS (exc: vending machines and their stock) NHSDG is seeking bids for the Provision of Confectionery and Soft Drinks for an initial period of three years with the possible extension for a further 1year + 1year commencing from the 1st February 2025.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
References — 10
Fair Work Practice — 5
Whistleblowing Policy — 5
Pricing (Core Range) — 71
Additional items — 9

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1ConfectioneryNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Confectionery (15842300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 151,0983 median · 18.5 average (511 of 1,098 with a bid count)2.5 average (549 of 1,098 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM9299 median · 11.3 average (6 of 9 with a bid count)3.3 average (7 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007321-2025-DGMB/24/03-1

Statusactive
Value£270,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b74c
Latest release ID007321-2025
Latest release timestampWed Feb 26 2025 15:30:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Feb 2025award, contract007321-2025
18 Nov 2024tender037188-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007321-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-26T15:30:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b74c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16665",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000783559"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007321-2025-DGMB/24/03-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139348",
          "name": "Bestway Wholesale"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGMB/24/03",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "PROVISION OF CONFECTIONERY AND SOFT DRINKS\n(exc: vending machines and their stock)\nNHSDG is seeking bids for the Provision of Confectionery and Soft Drinks for an initial period of three years with the possible extension for a further 1year + 1year commencing from the 1st February 2025.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "References",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work Practice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Whistleblowing Policy",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing (Core Range)",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "71"
            },
            {
              "name": "Additional items",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "9"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15842300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Confectionery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PROVISION OF CONFECTIONERY AND SOFT DRINKS",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PROVISION OF CONFECTIONERY AND SOFT DRINKS\n(exc: vending machines and their stock)\nNHSDG is seeking bids for the Provision of Confectionery and Soft Drinks for an initial period of three years with the possible extension for a further 1year + 1year commencing from the 1st February 2025.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "15842300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Confectionery"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16665",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre, Bankend Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsdg.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00065",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marc Boyes",
        "email": "marc.boyes@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1387246246"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139348",
      "name": "Bestway Wholesale",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW10 7BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Abbey Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bestway Wholesale"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7386953483"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1511",
      "name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Buccleuch Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dumfries@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1387262334"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007321-2025-DGMB/24/03-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 270000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007321-2025-DGMB/24/03-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:791687)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Feb 2025 · 007321-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007321-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-26T15:30:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b74c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16665",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000783559"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007321-2025-DGMB/24/03-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139348",
          "name": "Bestway Wholesale"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGMB/24/03",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "PROVISION OF CONFECTIONERY AND SOFT DRINKS\n(exc: vending machines and their stock)\nNHSDG is seeking bids for the Provision of Confectionery and Soft Drinks for an initial period of three years with the possible extension for a further 1year + 1year commencing from the 1st February 2025.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "References",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work Practice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Whistleblowing Policy",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing (Core Range)",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "71"
            },
            {
              "name": "Additional items",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "9"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15842300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Confectionery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PROVISION OF CONFECTIONERY AND SOFT DRINKS",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PROVISION OF CONFECTIONERY AND SOFT DRINKS\n(exc: vending machines and their stock)\nNHSDG is seeking bids for the Provision of Confectionery and Soft Drinks for an initial period of three years with the possible extension for a further 1year + 1year commencing from the 1st February 2025.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "15842300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Confectionery"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16665",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre, Bankend Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsdg.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00065",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marc Boyes",
        "email": "marc.boyes@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1387246246"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139348",
      "name": "Bestway Wholesale",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW10 7BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Abbey Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bestway Wholesale"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7386953483"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1511",
      "name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Buccleuch Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dumfries@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1387262334"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007321-2025-DGMB/24/03-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 270000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007321-2025-DGMB/24/03-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:791687)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Nov 2024 · 037188-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "037188-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-18T13:12:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b74c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16665",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000783559"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGMB/24/03",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possible 2 x 12 month extensions after initial term"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "PROVISION OF CONFECTIONERY AND SOFT DRINKS\n(exc: vending machines and their stock)\nNHSDG is seeking bids for the Provision of Confectionery and Soft Drinks for an initial period of three years with the possible extension for a further 1year + 1year commencing from the 1st February 2025.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "References",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work Practice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Whistleblowing Policy",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing (Core Range)",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "71"
            },
            {
              "name": "Additional items",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "9"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15842300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Confectionery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PROVISION OF CONFECTIONERY AND SOFT DRINKS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 270000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Further notice to be published between 2028 and 2030."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "PROVISION OF CONFECTIONERY AND SOFT DRINKS\n(exc: vending machines and their stock)\nNHSDG is seeking bids for the Provision of Confectionery and Soft Drinks for an initial period of three years with the possible extension for a further 1year + 1year commencing from the 1st February 2025.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "15842300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Confectionery"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16665",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre, Bankend Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsdg.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00065",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Marc Boyes",
        "email": "marc.boyes@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1387246246"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1511",
      "name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Buccleuch Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dumfries@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1387262334"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=783559.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:783559)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=783559",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}