12 Dec 2025 · 082370-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "082370-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-12T11:24:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b6e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1123",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "082370-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130505",
"name": "Borley Engineering Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b6e3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The scope of the project includes the construction of three new build schools so as to:\n- Replace the Cantonian High School buildings with new build accommodation on the same site expanding the school from six forms of entry (6FE) to eight forms of entry (8FE) with sixth form provision for up to 250 pupils;\n- Expand the Specialist Resource Base (SRB) for learners with an Autism Spectrum Condition (ASC), hosted at Cantonian High School from 20 to 30 places in purpose built accommodation in the new school buildings;\n- Relocate Woodlands High School to the Fairwater Road site from its current site adjacent to Trelai Park and increase the capacity from 140 places to 240 places in new build accommodation;\n- Relocate Riverbank Special School to the Fairwater Road site from its current site adjacent to Trelai Park, and increase the capacity from 70 to 112 places in new build accommodation.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45214220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary school construction work"
},
{
"id": "45214230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special school construction work"
},
{
"id": "45214200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for school buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fairwater Community Campus",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority awarded an enabling works contract to ISG Construction Limited (“ISG”) on 22nd February 2023 via the SEWSCAP3 framework agreement. Subsequent to that, and in accordance with SEWSCAP3, the Authority entered into a main works contract on 22nd December 2023.\nISG Construction Ltd filed for administration on 19 September 2024 and construction works ceased.\nAs a interim solution to address issues brought about by ISG entering into administration and to address the urgent issues associated with protecting the project/site, the continuation of construction works and to allow sufficient time to undertake a compliant procurement process, the Authority has novated the enabling works and main works contracts for construction for a short-term interim period to the main sub-contractor appointed under the main works contracts.\nThis Award Notice provides an update on the process.",
"classification": {
"id": "45214220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary school construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication is being followed and is justified under Regulation 32(2)(c) and/or 32(2)(a) and/or 32(2)(c) for the award of a public works contract",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1123",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Atlantic Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0422",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cardiff Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "environmentprocurement@cardiff.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2920873732"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130505",
"name": "Borley Engineering Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF242SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Alexandra Gate, Ffordd Pengam, Tremorfa"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Borley Engineering Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082370-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 88689065.77,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082370-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The project is well progressed on site to meet existing project timelines and will meet the implementation timescale of September 2026. Continuing with the current contractor under the current contractual arrangements at this stage of the project is critical to maintain costs, programme and quality, for both the delivery and aftercare. This would provide the least possible disruption and ensure additional school places could be added to the city’s educational capacity.\nCC has novated the main contract maintaining the supply chain (including the viability of the supply chain) and mobilising on site as soon as possible. Delays on programme have a significant impact on the school capacity to accommodate pupil numbers, standard of education provision and funding timescale. This is an exceptional situation where extreme urgency has been brought about by events unforeseeable and not attributable by CC, whereby CC has run a procurement process to find a replacement contractor as outlined in the previous Contract Award Notice and following this did not receive any responses. Re-procurement through any other route would now make it impossible for CC to conduct a regulated procedure within prescribed time limits due to the critical nature of the works both in terms of health and safety, viability of the supply chain, state and condition of partly completed works and the required delivery date of the campus.\n(WA Ref:157993)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}15 Nov 2024 · 037036-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "037036-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-15T14:07:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b6e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1123",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037036-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130505",
"name": "Borley Engineering Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b6e3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The scope of the project includes the construction of three new build schools so as to:\n- Replace the Cantonian High School buildings with new build accommodation on the same site expanding the school from six forms of entry (6FE) to eight forms of entry (8FE) with sixth form provision for up to 250 pupils;\n- Expand the Specialist Resource Base (SRB) for learners with an Autism Spectrum Condition (ASC), hosted at Cantonian High School from 20 to 30 places in purpose built accommodation in the new school buildings;\n- Relocate Woodlands High School to the Fairwater Road site from its current site adjacent to Trelai Park and increase the capacity from 140 places to 240 places in new build accommodation;\n- Relocate Riverbank Special School to the Fairwater Road site from its current site adjacent to Trelai Park, and increase the capacity from 70 to 112 places in new build accommodation.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45214220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary school construction work"
},
{
"id": "45214230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special school construction work"
},
{
"id": "45214200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for school buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fairwater Community Campus",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority awarded an enabling works contract to ISG Construction Limited (“ISG”) on 22nd February 2023 via the SEWSCAP3 framework agreement. Subsequent to that, and in accordance with SEWSCAP3, the Authority entered into a main works contract on 22nd December 2023.\nISG Construction Ltd filed for administration on 19 September 2024 and construction works ceased.\nAs a interim solution to address issues brought about by ISG entering into administration and to address the urgent issues associated with protecting the project/site, the continuation of construction works and to allow sufficient time to undertake a compliant procurement process, the Authority has novated the enabling works and main works contracts for construction for a short-term interim period to the main sub-contractor appointed under the main works contracts.",
"classification": {
"id": "45214220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary school construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication is being followed and is justified under Regulation 32(2)(c) and/or 32(2)(a) for the award of a public works contracts",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1123",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Atlantic Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0422",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cardiff Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "environmentprocurement@cardiff.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2920873732"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130505",
"name": "Borley Engineering Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF242SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Alexandra Gate, Ffordd Pengam, Tremorfa"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Borley Engineering Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037036-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 88441349,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037036-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Mobilising the novation with the BESL has taken place relatively quickly, including the novation of the supply chain agreements. Novation of contracts will protect the terms of these contracts & pre-agreed fixed pricing should be preserved. Retaining the existing supply chain will save costs in handover / mobilisation & other additional costs relating to restart. CC has determined it is impossible to run any form of compliant procurement exercise within the accelerated timescale due to the complexity of development of tender documents for a project part constructed.\nCC has undertaken a review of the current project status & risks & believe a short-term duration of an estimated 22 wks will be necessary to allow CC to undertake a compliant procurement exercise & to address the immediate circumstances of extreme urgency which requires the site to be protected & urgent works to continue as soon as possible.\nThere is an urgent need to continue & complete the works carried out to date. CC has determined it is impossible to run any form of compliant procurement exercise within the accelerated timescale afforded within the open procedure or mini competition off the SEWSCAP framework, due to the complexity of development of tender documents for a project part constructed. Indicative timescales are as follows:\nDevelop Tender Pack:4–6wks\nAllow sufficient time for Bidders to review tender & submit:8wks\nTender Evaluation:3wks\nAward decision:3wks\nMobilise and Contract Start:4 wks\nCC has taken independent advice to review all options regarding conducting a new procurement including the use of frameworks. The original procurement process was a mini-competition pursuant to the SEWSCAP3 framework agreement. The project is now more complex given the partly built status and a longer period is now needed due to the added complexity. There is accordingly insufficient time to conduct a procurement process using any procedure (including accelerated timescales) or undertake a framework competition.\nCC has novated the main contract for a short-term duration and limited scope to mitigate further delays, by maintaining the supply chain (including the viability of the supply chain) and mobilising on site as soon as possible. Delays on programme have a significant impact on the school capacity to accommodate pupil numbers, standard of education provision and funding timescale. This is an exceptional situation where extreme urgency has been brought about by events unforeseeable and not attributable by CC, making it impossible for CC to conduct a regulated procedure within prescribed time limits due to the critical nature of the works both in terms of health and safety, viability of the supply chain, state and condition of partly completed works and the required delivery date of the campus. The award (by way of novation of the original enabling and main works contracts) to BESL is strictly necessary and to allow CC the requisite period of time to undertake a full procurement exercise. Whilst the initial contract award is to novate the entire contract for a sum of 88M GBP, CC will immediately vary the contract to instruct BESL to pick up the interim works and carry out these works to completion (as defined) the intention is for a 22 wk contract at an approximate cost of 33MGBP. BESL agrees to novate the contract to a replacement contractor at an identified stage of the works which will be defined in the scope\n(WA Ref:145856)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}