← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Salesforce Sales Cloud

Buyer: Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited →

BuyerMetropolitan Housing Trust Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Salesforce Sales and marketing departments Sales Cloud

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Sales cloud service provided by Salesforce

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI4421 median · 8.8 average (158 of 442 with a bid count)1.9 average (190 of 442 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSalesforce are the only CRM provider suitable to meet business needs
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036922-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£430,000

036922-2024-2

Statusactive
Value£430,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b699
Latest release ID036922-2024
Latest release timestampThu Nov 14 2024 19:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Nov 2024award, contract036922-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036922-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-14T19:05:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b699",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86379",
    "name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036922-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130452",
          "name": "Salesforce UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "036922-2024-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130452",
          "name": "Salesforce UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b699",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Sales cloud service provided by Salesforce",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Salesforce Sales Cloud",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Salesforce Sales and marketing departments Sales Cloud",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Salesforce are the only CRM provider suitable to meet business needs",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86379",
      "name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N14 6PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "of The Grange, 100 High Street, Southgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mtvh.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP16337R",
        "legalName": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@mtvh.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2035354369"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130452",
      "name": "Salesforce UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05094083",
        "legalName": "Salesforce UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036922-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 430000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036922-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "036922-2024-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 430000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036922-2024-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=901392829\n GO Reference: GO-20241114-PRO-28524236",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Nov 2024 · 036922-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036922-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-14T19:05:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b699",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86379",
    "name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036922-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130452",
          "name": "Salesforce UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "036922-2024-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130452",
          "name": "Salesforce UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b699",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Sales cloud service provided by Salesforce",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Salesforce Sales Cloud",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Salesforce Sales and marketing departments Sales Cloud",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Salesforce are the only CRM provider suitable to meet business needs",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86379",
      "name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N14 6PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "of The Grange, 100 High Street, Southgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mtvh.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP16337R",
        "legalName": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@mtvh.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2035354369"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130452",
      "name": "Salesforce UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05094083",
        "legalName": "Salesforce UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036922-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 430000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036922-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "036922-2024-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 430000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036922-2024-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=901392829\n GO Reference: GO-20241114-PRO-28524236",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}