Lot 1
Renewal of the councils Enterprise Agreement that contains all Microsoft licencing utilised by the Council.This is the core software and digital services relied on by the Council for day to day function.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Bassetlaw District Council →
Renewal of the councils Enterprise Agreement that contains all Microsoft licencing utilised by the Council. This is the core software and digital services relied on by the Council for day to day function.
UKF15
Renewal of the councils Enterprise Agreement that contains all Microsoft licencing utilised by the Council.This is the core software and digital services relied on by the Council for day to day function.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software-related services (72260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF15 | 6 | 3.5 median · 4.3 average (4 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b647 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040478-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 16 2025 10:57:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 040478-2025 |
| 13 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 036778-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040478-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-16T11:57:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b647",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-147949",
"name": "Bassetlaw District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040478-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b647",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Renewal of the councils Enterprise Agreement that contains all Microsoft licencing utilised by the Council.This is the core software and digital services relied on by the Council for day to day function.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EA Microsoft licensing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Renewal of the councils Enterprise Agreement that contains all Microsoft licencing utilised by the Council. This is the core software and digital services relied on by the Council for day to day function.",
"classification": {
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Time constraints as new pricing was due for release and companies were not willing to quote on the licencing renewal until Microsoft released the new prices and they are the primary solution the Council uses. The resellers were all dependant on these figures and this coincided with our requirement for renewal. New prices were released end of October and agreement must be in place before the end of November leading to a short time to comply to keep services available. Price check was done on the Framework prior to direct award (with other supplier(s)) and discussed with the head and director of corporate services to ensure pricing presented was satisfactory and utilising direct award to the preferred supplier to enable an efficient renewal process and ensure business continuity. The consequence of failing to renew in time would have a significant impact in terms of cost and service delivery.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147949",
"name": "Bassetlaw District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"locality": "Worksop",
"postalCode": "S802AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen's Buildings, Potter Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bassetlaw.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bassetlaw District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bassetlaw.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Buckinghamshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Softcat PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154674",
"name": "BDC Procurement",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Worksop",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BDC Procurement"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040478-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 689018.53,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040478-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040478-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-16T11:57:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b647",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-147949",
"name": "Bassetlaw District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040478-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b647",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Renewal of the councils Enterprise Agreement that contains all Microsoft licencing utilised by the Council.This is the core software and digital services relied on by the Council for day to day function.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EA Microsoft licensing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Renewal of the councils Enterprise Agreement that contains all Microsoft licencing utilised by the Council. This is the core software and digital services relied on by the Council for day to day function.",
"classification": {
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Time constraints as new pricing was due for release and companies were not willing to quote on the licencing renewal until Microsoft released the new prices and they are the primary solution the Council uses. The resellers were all dependant on these figures and this coincided with our requirement for renewal. New prices were released end of October and agreement must be in place before the end of November leading to a short time to comply to keep services available. Price check was done on the Framework prior to direct award (with other supplier(s)) and discussed with the head and director of corporate services to ensure pricing presented was satisfactory and utilising direct award to the preferred supplier to enable an efficient renewal process and ensure business continuity. The consequence of failing to renew in time would have a significant impact in terms of cost and service delivery.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147949",
"name": "Bassetlaw District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"locality": "Worksop",
"postalCode": "S802AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen's Buildings, Potter Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bassetlaw.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bassetlaw District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bassetlaw.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Buckinghamshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Softcat PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154674",
"name": "BDC Procurement",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Worksop",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BDC Procurement"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040478-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 689018.53,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040478-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036778-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-11-13T18:13:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b647",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130318",
"name": "Bassetlaw District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036778-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "SoftCat PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b647",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Renewal of the councils Enterprise Agreement that contains all Microsoft licencing utilised by the Council.This is the core software and digital services relied on by the Council for day to day function."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EA Microsoft licensing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Renewal of the councils Enterprise Agreement that contains all Microsoft licencing utilised by the Council. This is the core software and digital services relied on by the Council for day to day function.",
"classification": {
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Time constraints as new pricing was due for release and companies were not willing to quote on the licencing renewal until Microsoft released the new prices and they are the primary solution the Council uses. The resellers were all dependant on these figures and this coincided with our requirement for renewal. New prices were released end of October and agreement must be in place before the end of November leading to a short time to comply to keep services available. Price check was done on the Framework prior to direct award (with other supplier(s)) and discussed with the head and director of corporate services to ensure pricing presented was satisfactory and utilising direct award to the preferred supplier to enable an efficient renewal process and ensure business continuity. The consequence of failing to renew in time would have a significant impact in terms of cost and service delivery.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130318",
"name": "Bassetlaw District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"locality": "WORKSOP",
"postalCode": "S802AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen's Buildings"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bassetlaw.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bassetlaw District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bassetlaw.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "SoftCat PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Buckinghamshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SoftCat PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130319",
"name": "BASSETLAW DISTRICT COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "WORKSOP NOTTS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BASSETLAW DISTRICT COUNCIL"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036778-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 689018.53,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036778-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}