← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cambridgeshire Coroners – Direct Award B awards.

Buyer: Cambridgeshire County Council →

BuyerCambridgeshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Nov 2024

What is being bought

The Contract awards have been made following direct award process B under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Dates between which the contract provide the services: Initial contract award period 14 October 2024 to 13 November 2024 The awarded services and providers are existing. Each provider has an individual contract for the service that they provided to the Coroner.

Delivery location

UKH11 · UKH12

Categories

Medical specialist services 85121200

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contract awards have been made following direct award process B under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Dates between which the contract provide the services: Initial contract award period 14 October 2024 to 13 November 2024 The awarded services and providers are existing. Each provider has an individual contract for the service that they provided to the Coroner.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Patients Choice — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical specialist services (85121200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8523,9801 median · 26.9 average (12,593 of 23,980 with a bid count)1.9 average (13,738 of 23,980 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer57 median · 7.2 average (5 of 5 with a bid count)6.8 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH111143 median · 10.9 average (87 of 114 with a bid count)3.6 average (90 of 114 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleExplanation: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) direct award process B notice, confirming the decision to award contracts. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036722-2024-1

Statusactive

036722-2024-2

Statusactive

036722-2024-3

Statusactive
Value£1,000

036722-2024-4

Statusactive
Value£1,000

036722-2024-5

Statusactive
Value£1,200

036722-2024-6

Statusactive
Value£3,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b623
Latest release ID036722-2024
Latest release timestampWed Nov 13 2024 13:16:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release6
Contracts in latest release6
Parties in latest release7

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Nov 2024award, contract036722-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036722-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3500,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-13T13:16:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b623",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-123624",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036722-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125719",
          "name": "Prof A Fletcher"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "036722-2024-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130240",
          "name": "Dr R Salter"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "036722-2024-3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130241",
          "name": "Dr H Patel"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "036722-2024-4",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130241",
          "name": "Dr H Patel"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "036722-2024-5",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130242",
          "name": "Dr A Bint"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "036722-2024-6",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130243",
          "name": "Dr G Cooper"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN751850",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contract awards have been made following direct award process B under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR)\nDates between which the contract provide the services:\nInitial contract award period 14 October 2024 to 13 November 2024\nThe awarded services and providers are existing.\nEach provider has an individual contract for the service that they provided to the Coroner.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patients Choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cambridgeshire Coroners – Direct Award B awards.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contract awards have been made following direct award process B under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR)\nDates between which the contract provide the services:\nInitial contract award period 14 October 2024 to 13 November 2024\nThe awarded services and providers are existing.\nEach provider has an individual contract for the service that they provided to the Coroner.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical specialist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Explanation:\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) direct award process B notice, confirming the decision to award contracts.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123624",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 3PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lawrence Court, Princes Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurementandcommercial@Cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125719",
      "name": "Prof A Fletcher",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Prof A Fletcher"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130240",
      "name": "Dr R Salter",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dr R Salter"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130241",
      "name": "Dr H Patel",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dr H Patel"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130242",
      "name": "Dr A Bint",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dr A Bint"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130243",
      "name": "Dr G Cooper",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dr G Cooper"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41204",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036722-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036722-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "036722-2024-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036722-2024-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "036722-2024-3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036722-2024-3",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-13T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "036722-2024-4",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036722-2024-4",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-12T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "036722-2024-5",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036722-2024-5",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "036722-2024-6",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036722-2024-6",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Nov 2024 · 036722-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036722-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3500,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-13T13:16:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b623",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-123624",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036722-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-125719",
          "name": "Prof A Fletcher"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "036722-2024-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130240",
          "name": "Dr R Salter"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "036722-2024-3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130241",
          "name": "Dr H Patel"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "036722-2024-4",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130241",
          "name": "Dr H Patel"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "036722-2024-5",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130242",
          "name": "Dr A Bint"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "036722-2024-6",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130243",
          "name": "Dr G Cooper"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN751850",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contract awards have been made following direct award process B under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR)\nDates between which the contract provide the services:\nInitial contract award period 14 October 2024 to 13 November 2024\nThe awarded services and providers are existing.\nEach provider has an individual contract for the service that they provided to the Coroner.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patients Choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cambridgeshire Coroners – Direct Award B awards.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contract awards have been made following direct award process B under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR)\nDates between which the contract provide the services:\nInitial contract award period 14 October 2024 to 13 November 2024\nThe awarded services and providers are existing.\nEach provider has an individual contract for the service that they provided to the Coroner.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical specialist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Explanation:\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) direct award process B notice, confirming the decision to award contracts.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123624",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 3PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lawrence Court, Princes Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurementandcommercial@Cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125719",
      "name": "Prof A Fletcher",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Prof A Fletcher"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130240",
      "name": "Dr R Salter",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dr R Salter"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130241",
      "name": "Dr H Patel",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dr H Patel"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130242",
      "name": "Dr A Bint",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dr A Bint"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130243",
      "name": "Dr G Cooper",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dr G Cooper"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41204",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036722-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036722-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "036722-2024-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036722-2024-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "036722-2024-3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036722-2024-3",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-13T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "036722-2024-4",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036722-2024-4",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-12T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "036722-2024-5",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036722-2024-5",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "036722-2024-6",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036722-2024-6",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}