← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

People Planning Software

Buyer: CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL →

BuyerCHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Nov 2024

What is being bought

A contract has been award to the Access Group for the provision of a People Planning Software as a solution which includes Access People and Care Planning, Access Care Compliance and API along with an Access Workspace Professional edition application. This solution will contribute to the councils strategic objectives by facilitating front line staff to provide care and support to Cheshire East residents and ultimately this helps to improve health outcomes.

Delivery location

UKD6

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This award is a call off contract from the ESPO Framework 203_21 - TEC Products & Services framework A contract has been award to the Access Group for the provision of a People Planning Software as a solution which includes Access People and Care Planning, Access Care Compliance and API along with an Access Workspace Professional edition application. This solution will contribute to the councils strategic objectives by facilitating front line staff to provide care and support to Cheshire East residents and ultimately this helps to improve health outcomes.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD6221 median · 1.7 average (18 of 22 with a bid count)1 average (18 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036307-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£507,508

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b537
Latest release ID036307-2024
Latest release timestampFri Nov 08 2024 15:39:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Nov 2024award, contract036307-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036307-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-08T15:39:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b537",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-38503",
    "name": "CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:338422-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036307-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02343760",
          "name": "Access UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C2945",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This award is a call off contract from the ESPO Framework 203_21 - TEC Products & Services framework \nA contract has been award to the Access Group for the provision of a People Planning Software as a solution which includes Access People and Care Planning, Access Care Compliance and API along with an Access Workspace Professional edition application. This solution will contribute to the councils strategic objectives by facilitating front line staff to provide care and support to Cheshire East residents and ultimately this helps to improve health outcomes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "People Planning Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A contract has been award to the Access Group for the provision of a People Planning Software as a solution which includes Access People and Care Planning, Access Care Compliance and API along with an Access Workspace Professional edition application. This solution will contribute to the councils strategic objectives by facilitating front line staff to provide care and support to Cheshire East residents and ultimately this helps to improve health outcomes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38503",
      "name": "CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "locality": "SANDBACH",
        "postalCode": "CW111HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WESTFIELDS"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Ashworth",
        "email": "michael.ashworth@cheshireeast.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1270686953"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02343760",
      "name": "Access UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02343760",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Access UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4500",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036307-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 507508,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036307-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Nov 2024 · 036307-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036307-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-08T15:39:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b537",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-38503",
    "name": "CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:338422-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036307-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02343760",
          "name": "Access UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C2945",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This award is a call off contract from the ESPO Framework 203_21 - TEC Products & Services framework \nA contract has been award to the Access Group for the provision of a People Planning Software as a solution which includes Access People and Care Planning, Access Care Compliance and API along with an Access Workspace Professional edition application. This solution will contribute to the councils strategic objectives by facilitating front line staff to provide care and support to Cheshire East residents and ultimately this helps to improve health outcomes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "People Planning Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A contract has been award to the Access Group for the provision of a People Planning Software as a solution which includes Access People and Care Planning, Access Care Compliance and API along with an Access Workspace Professional edition application. This solution will contribute to the councils strategic objectives by facilitating front line staff to provide care and support to Cheshire East residents and ultimately this helps to improve health outcomes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38503",
      "name": "CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "locality": "SANDBACH",
        "postalCode": "CW111HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WESTFIELDS"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Ashworth",
        "email": "michael.ashworth@cheshireeast.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1270686953"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02343760",
      "name": "Access UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02343760",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Access UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4500",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036307-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 507508,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036307-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}