← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Direct Award for Structural Engineering Roof Works for Princess of Wales Hospital

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) →

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Major works roof repair scheme and supporting building works

Delivery location

UKL17

Categories

Miscellaneous building structures 44112000Roof works and other special trade construction works 45260000Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings 45261000Roof works and other special trade construction works 45260000

Lot details

Lot 1

A direct award without prior publication under Regulation 32;2(c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. Force Majeure event: Significant damage to the roof structure, following water ingress. Extreme urgency for emergency works and ongoing repair of the roof and clinical areas within the affected area, to facilitate the return of services at the hospital. Significant impact on services with 8 theatres and 2 endoscopy suites being closed, impacting 80 surgical procedures per week and areas such as Cancer Pathways.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Roof works and other special trade construction works, Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings, Miscellaneous building structuresNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Miscellaneous building structures (44112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL17405 median · 91.9 average (17 of 40 with a bid count)8.6 average (17 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract is awarded to Andrew Scott Ltd for a major works project for the repair of the Princess of Wales roof, and supporting schemes, following significant water ingress in September 2024.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036303-2024-CTM-OJEU-EST41-1

Statusactive
Value£21,799,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b535
Latest release ID036303-2024
Latest release timestampFri Nov 08 2024 15:27:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Nov 2024award, contract036303-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036303-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-08T15:27:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b535",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-129532",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036303-2024-CTM-OJEU-EST41-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41578",
          "name": "Andrew Scott Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CTM-OJEU-EST41",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A direct award without prior publication under Regulation 32;2(c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.\nForce Majeure event:\nSignificant damage to the roof structure, following water ingress. Extreme urgency for emergency works and ongoing repair of the roof and clinical areas within the affected area, to facilitate the return of services at the hospital.\nSignificant impact on services with 8 theatres and 2 endoscopy suites being closed, impacting 80 surgical procedures per week and areas such as Cancer Pathways.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings"
          },
          {
            "id": "44112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous building structures"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Direct Award for Structural Engineering Roof Works for Princess of Wales Hospital",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Major works roof repair scheme and supporting building works",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is awarded to Andrew Scott Ltd for a major works project for the repair of the Princess of Wales roof, and supporting schemes, following significant water ingress in September 2024.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129532",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Local Health Board"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg UHB",
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marc Withers",
        "email": "marcwithers@hotmail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41578",
      "name": "Andrew Scott Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Port Talbot",
        "postalCode": "SA132SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Grange, Margam"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Andrew Scott Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036303-2024-CTM-OJEU-EST41-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 21799000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036303-2024-CTM-OJEU-EST41-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:145721)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Nov 2024 · 036303-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036303-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-08T15:27:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b535",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-129532",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036303-2024-CTM-OJEU-EST41-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41578",
          "name": "Andrew Scott Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CTM-OJEU-EST41",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A direct award without prior publication under Regulation 32;2(c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.\nForce Majeure event:\nSignificant damage to the roof structure, following water ingress. Extreme urgency for emergency works and ongoing repair of the roof and clinical areas within the affected area, to facilitate the return of services at the hospital.\nSignificant impact on services with 8 theatres and 2 endoscopy suites being closed, impacting 80 surgical procedures per week and areas such as Cancer Pathways.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings"
          },
          {
            "id": "44112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous building structures"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Direct Award for Structural Engineering Roof Works for Princess of Wales Hospital",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Major works roof repair scheme and supporting building works",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is awarded to Andrew Scott Ltd for a major works project for the repair of the Princess of Wales roof, and supporting schemes, following significant water ingress in September 2024.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129532",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Local Health Board"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg UHB",
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marc Withers",
        "email": "marcwithers@hotmail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41578",
      "name": "Andrew Scott Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Port Talbot",
        "postalCode": "SA132SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Grange, Margam"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Andrew Scott Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036303-2024-CTM-OJEU-EST41-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 21799000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036303-2024-CTM-OJEU-EST41-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:145721)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}