← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

DNA Repair Disorders Service

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Nov 2024

What is being bought

DNA nucleotide excision repair (DNA) disorders include xeroderma pigmentosa (XP), Cockayne syndrome (CS) and trichothiodystrophy (TTD). Xeroderma Pigmentosa (XP) service was commissioned as a HSS in 2010, the service specification was updated in 2018 to include the CS and TTD. These are rare inherited multi-organ disorders and patients have specific, complex and specialist needs. Although the underlying diseases are not curable, there is potential to significantly improve health and quality of life through a comprehensive, expert patient focused service. Many individuals with CS/TTD require photoprotection, have reduced mobility or are on supplemental feeds. The conditions are complex to diagnose and treat, and require input from: dermatology, dermatological surgery, paediatric neurology, adult neurology, ophthalmology, neuropsychology, clinical genetics, paediatric dentistry, psychology, dietetics, endocrinology, optometry, medical photography, audiology and palliative care.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

DNA nucleotide excision repair (DNA) disorders include xeroderma pigmentosa (XP), Cockayne syndrome (CS) and trichothiodystrophy (TTD). Xeroderma Pigmentosa (XP) service was commissioned as a HSS in 2010, the service specification was updated in 2018 to include the CS and TTD. These are rare inherited multi-organ disorders and patients have specific, complex and specialist needs. Although the underlying diseases are not curable, there is potential to significantly improve health and quality of life through a comprehensive, expert patient focused service. Many individuals with CS/TTD require photoprotection, have reduced mobility or are on supplemental feeds. These circumstances can impact their ability to maintain optimal vitamin D levels. Therefore, regular vitamin D monitoring is important. are genetic conditions that are complex to diagnose and treat, and require input from: dermatology, dermatological surgery, paediatric neurology, adult neurology, ophthalmology, neuropsychology, clinical genetics, paediatric dentistry, psychology, dietetics, endocrinology, optometry, medical photography, audiology and palliative care. An award has been made following direct award process A. The service started on 1st April 2024 for a period of 3 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years. The lifetime value of the contract is £7,186,475.00.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
No realistic alternative provider — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8524,3291 median · 26.6 average (12,851 of 24,329 with a bid count)1.9 average (14,008 of 24,329 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI8881 median · 10 average (383 of 888 with a bid count)1.7 average (443 of 888 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

036011-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£7,186,475

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b484
Latest release ID036011-2024
Latest release timestampThu Nov 07 2024 08:46:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Nov 2024award, contract036011-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036011-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-07T08:46:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b484",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81269",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036011-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-21063",
          "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b484",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "There is an option to extend the contract for an additional 2 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "DNA nucleotide excision repair (DNA) disorders include xeroderma pigmentosa (XP), Cockayne syndrome (CS) and trichothiodystrophy (TTD). Xeroderma Pigmentosa (XP) service was commissioned as a HSS in 2010, the service specification was updated in 2018 to include the CS and TTD. These are rare inherited multi-organ disorders and patients have specific, complex and specialist needs. Although the underlying diseases are not curable, there is potential to significantly improve health and quality of life through a comprehensive, expert patient focused service. Many individuals with CS/TTD require photoprotection, have reduced mobility or are on supplemental feeds. These circumstances can impact their ability to maintain optimal vitamin D levels. Therefore, regular vitamin D monitoring is important. are genetic conditions that are complex to diagnose and treat, and require input from: dermatology, dermatological surgery, paediatric neurology, adult neurology, ophthalmology, neuropsychology, clinical genetics, paediatric dentistry, psychology, dietetics, endocrinology, optometry, medical photography, audiology and palliative care. \nAn award has been made following direct award process A. \nThe service started on 1st April 2024 for a period of 3 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £7,186,475.00.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DNA Repair Disorders Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DNA nucleotide excision repair (DNA) disorders include xeroderma pigmentosa (XP), Cockayne syndrome (CS) and trichothiodystrophy (TTD). Xeroderma Pigmentosa (XP) service was commissioned as a HSS in 2010, the service specification was updated in 2018 to include the CS and TTD. These are rare inherited multi-organ disorders and patients have specific, complex and specialist needs. Although the underlying diseases are not curable, there is potential to significantly improve health and quality of life through a comprehensive, expert patient focused service. Many individuals with CS/TTD require photoprotection, have reduced mobility or are on supplemental feeds. \nThe conditions are complex to diagnose and treat, and require input from: dermatology, dermatological surgery, paediatric neurology, adult neurology, ophthalmology, neuropsychology, clinical genetics, paediatric dentistry, psychology, dietetics, endocrinology, optometry, medical photography, audiology and palliative care.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81269",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anna Salt",
        "email": "anna.salt@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21063",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129349",
      "name": "Arden & Gem CSU",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St John's House, East Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Arden & Gem CSU"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036011-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7186475,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036011-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nDecision makers: National Commissioning Group (NCG)\nTuesday 27th February 2024 AND Clinical Executive Group (CEG) \nTuesday 12th March 2024\nConflicts of Interest identified among NCG and CEG: None",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Nov 2024 · 036011-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036011-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-07T08:46:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b484",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81269",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036011-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-21063",
          "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b484",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "There is an option to extend the contract for an additional 2 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "DNA nucleotide excision repair (DNA) disorders include xeroderma pigmentosa (XP), Cockayne syndrome (CS) and trichothiodystrophy (TTD). Xeroderma Pigmentosa (XP) service was commissioned as a HSS in 2010, the service specification was updated in 2018 to include the CS and TTD. These are rare inherited multi-organ disorders and patients have specific, complex and specialist needs. Although the underlying diseases are not curable, there is potential to significantly improve health and quality of life through a comprehensive, expert patient focused service. Many individuals with CS/TTD require photoprotection, have reduced mobility or are on supplemental feeds. These circumstances can impact their ability to maintain optimal vitamin D levels. Therefore, regular vitamin D monitoring is important. are genetic conditions that are complex to diagnose and treat, and require input from: dermatology, dermatological surgery, paediatric neurology, adult neurology, ophthalmology, neuropsychology, clinical genetics, paediatric dentistry, psychology, dietetics, endocrinology, optometry, medical photography, audiology and palliative care. \nAn award has been made following direct award process A. \nThe service started on 1st April 2024 for a period of 3 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £7,186,475.00.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DNA Repair Disorders Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DNA nucleotide excision repair (DNA) disorders include xeroderma pigmentosa (XP), Cockayne syndrome (CS) and trichothiodystrophy (TTD). Xeroderma Pigmentosa (XP) service was commissioned as a HSS in 2010, the service specification was updated in 2018 to include the CS and TTD. These are rare inherited multi-organ disorders and patients have specific, complex and specialist needs. Although the underlying diseases are not curable, there is potential to significantly improve health and quality of life through a comprehensive, expert patient focused service. Many individuals with CS/TTD require photoprotection, have reduced mobility or are on supplemental feeds. \nThe conditions are complex to diagnose and treat, and require input from: dermatology, dermatological surgery, paediatric neurology, adult neurology, ophthalmology, neuropsychology, clinical genetics, paediatric dentistry, psychology, dietetics, endocrinology, optometry, medical photography, audiology and palliative care.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81269",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anna Salt",
        "email": "anna.salt@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21063",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129349",
      "name": "Arden & Gem CSU",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St John's House, East Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Arden & Gem CSU"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036011-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7186475,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036011-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nDecision makers: National Commissioning Group (NCG)\nTuesday 27th February 2024 AND Clinical Executive Group (CEG) \nTuesday 12th March 2024\nConflicts of Interest identified among NCG and CEG: None",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}