Lot 1
Continued Provision of Actors for various directorates in NES
Award criteria
Technical — 50
price — 50
Buyer: NHS Education for Scotland →
Continued Provision of Actors for various directorates in NES
UKM
Continued Provision of Actors for various directorates in NES
Award criteria
Technical — 50
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 59 | 2 median · 3.4 average (45 of 59 with a bid count) | 2 average (45 of 59 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 258 | 3 median · 351.4 average (162 of 258 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (171 of 258 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b467 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028628-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 27 2026 14:56:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028628-2026 |
| 6 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 035956-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028628-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-27T14:56:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b467",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5107",
"name": "NHS Education for Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000782595"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "028628-2026-W002193-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129201",
"name": "PHS Pro-Motion"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129309",
"name": "Birdsong Communication Skills"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129202",
"name": "Interact Roleplay"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W002193",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Continued Provision of Actors for various directorates in NES",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "W002193 Continued Provision of Actors for various directorates in NES",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Continued Provision of Actors for various directorates in NES",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NES will develop a strategy to procure actors for diverse simulation and training scenarios. This initiative aims to ensure inclusivity and representativeness in training, enhancing the realism and effectiveness of educational programmes. The procurement will cover actors for sessions, workshops, assessments, and events, with opportunities for those with lived experience to contribute to scenario development. The project is valued at over GBP120k per annum and seeks to be awarded in financial year 25/26.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5107",
"name": "NHS Education for Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "EDINBURGH",
"postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Westport, 102 Westport"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Education for Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lynn Donald",
"email": "tenders@nes.scot.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129201",
"name": "PHS Pro-Motion",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G3 7TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "B2 45 Bentinck Street, Kelvingrove"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PHS Pro-Motion"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129309",
"name": "Birdsong Communication Skills",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 2PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "216 West George Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birdsong Communication Skills"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129202",
"name": "Interact Roleplay",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "GLASGOW",
"postalCode": "G46 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 St Clair Ave, Glasgow"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Interact Roleplay"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028628-2026-W002193-1",
"value": {
"amount": 62300,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028628-2026-W002193-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:827863)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028628-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-27T14:56:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b467",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5107",
"name": "NHS Education for Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000782595"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "028628-2026-W002193-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129201",
"name": "PHS Pro-Motion"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129309",
"name": "Birdsong Communication Skills"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129202",
"name": "Interact Roleplay"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W002193",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Continued Provision of Actors for various directorates in NES",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "W002193 Continued Provision of Actors for various directorates in NES",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Continued Provision of Actors for various directorates in NES",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NES will develop a strategy to procure actors for diverse simulation and training scenarios. This initiative aims to ensure inclusivity and representativeness in training, enhancing the realism and effectiveness of educational programmes. The procurement will cover actors for sessions, workshops, assessments, and events, with opportunities for those with lived experience to contribute to scenario development. The project is valued at over GBP120k per annum and seeks to be awarded in financial year 25/26.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5107",
"name": "NHS Education for Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "EDINBURGH",
"postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Westport, 102 Westport"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Education for Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lynn Donald",
"email": "tenders@nes.scot.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129201",
"name": "PHS Pro-Motion",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G3 7TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "B2 45 Bentinck Street, Kelvingrove"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PHS Pro-Motion"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129309",
"name": "Birdsong Communication Skills",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 2PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "216 West George Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birdsong Communication Skills"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129202",
"name": "Interact Roleplay",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "GLASGOW",
"postalCode": "G46 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 St Clair Ave, Glasgow"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Interact Roleplay"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028628-2026-W002193-1",
"value": {
"amount": 62300,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028628-2026-W002193-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:827863)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035956-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-11-06T15:13:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b467",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5107",
"name": "NHS Education for Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000782595"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "035956-2024-W002193-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129201",
"name": "PHS Pro-Motion"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129202",
"name": "Interact Roleplay"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129309",
"name": "Birdsong Communication Skills"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W002193",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Continued Provision of Actors for various directorates in NES"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "W002193 Continued Provision of Actors for various directorates in NES",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Continued Provision of Actors for various directorates in NES",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NES will develop a strategy to procure actors for diverse simulation and training scenarios. This initiative aims to ensure inclusivity and representativeness in training, enhancing the realism and effectiveness of educational programmes. The procurement will cover actors for sessions, workshops, assessments, and events, with opportunities for those with lived experience to contribute to scenario development. The project is valued at over GBP120k per annum and seeks to be awarded in financial year 25/26.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5107",
"name": "NHS Education for Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "EDINBURGH",
"postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Westport, 102 Westport"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Education for Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lynn Donald",
"email": "tenders@nes.scot.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129201",
"name": "PHS Pro-Motion",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G3 7TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "B2 45 Bentinck Street, Kelvingrove"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PHS Pro-Motion"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129202",
"name": "Interact Roleplay",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "GLASGOW",
"postalCode": "G46 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 St Clair Ave, Glasgow"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Interact Roleplay"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129309",
"name": "Birdsong Communication Skills",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 2PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "216 West George Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birdsong Communication Skills"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035956-2024-W002193-1",
"value": {
"amount": 62300,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035956-2024-W002193-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:782595)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}