← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Darlington Northern Link Road Design

Buyer: Tees Valley Combined Authority →

BuyerTees Valley Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Following inclusion as a scheme, within the indicative CRSTS2 programme, there is a requirement to progress an Options Assessment Report (OAR) in accordance with Transport Analysis Guidance (TAG) 1.1. Tees Valley Combined Authority is looking to appoint a consultant to develop an OAR for the Darlington Northern Link Road.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Design consultancy services 79415200

Lot details

Lot 1

Following inclusion as a scheme, within the indicative CRSTS2 programme, there is a requirement to progress an Options Assessment Report (OAR) in accordance with Transport Analysis Guidance (TAG) 1.1. Tees Valley Combined Authority is looking to appoint a consultant to develop an OAR for the Darlington Northern Link Road. Additional information: The procurement was a further competition done via the NEPO 21 Framework - Support Services for Development of the Built Environment. Lot 9 - Highways and Transportation.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Design consultancy services (79415200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC5224 median · 51.6 average (238 of 522 with a bid count)4.7 average (265 of 522 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe procurement was a further competition via the NEPO 212 Framework - Support Services for development of the Built Environment - Lot 9 - Highways and Transportation.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

035917-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b44c
Latest release ID035917-2024
Latest release timestampWed Nov 06 2024 12:53:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Nov 2024award, contract035917-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035917-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-06T12:53:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b44c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128420",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035917-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02594504",
          "name": "Jacobs U.K Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0336",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Following inclusion as a scheme, within the indicative CRSTS2 programme, there is a requirement to progress an Options Assessment Report (OAR) in accordance with Transport Analysis Guidance (TAG) 1.1. Tees Valley Combined Authority is looking to appoint a consultant to develop an OAR for the Darlington Northern Link Road. Additional information: The procurement was a further competition done via the NEPO 21 Framework - Support Services for Development of the Built Environment.  Lot 9 - Highways and Transportation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Darlington Northern Link Road Design",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Following inclusion as a scheme, within the indicative CRSTS2 programme, there is a requirement to progress an Options Assessment Report (OAR) in accordance with Transport Analysis Guidance (TAG) 1.1. Tees Valley Combined Authority is looking to appoint a consultant to develop an OAR for the Darlington Northern Link Road.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79415200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Design consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was a further competition via the NEPO 212 Framework - Support Services for development of the Built Environment - Lot 9 - Highways and Transportation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128420",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "DARLINGTON",
        "postalCode": "DL21NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kelechi Peter-Bello",
        "email": "kelechi.peter-bello@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02594504",
      "name": "Jacobs U.K Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Cottons Centre, Hays Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02594504",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Jacobs U.K Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035917-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035917-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This procurement was a further competition via the NEPO 212 Framework - Support Services for Development of the Built Environment - Lot 9 - Highways and Transportation.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Nov 2024 · 035917-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035917-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-06T12:53:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b44c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128420",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035917-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02594504",
          "name": "Jacobs U.K Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0336",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Following inclusion as a scheme, within the indicative CRSTS2 programme, there is a requirement to progress an Options Assessment Report (OAR) in accordance with Transport Analysis Guidance (TAG) 1.1. Tees Valley Combined Authority is looking to appoint a consultant to develop an OAR for the Darlington Northern Link Road. Additional information: The procurement was a further competition done via the NEPO 21 Framework - Support Services for Development of the Built Environment.  Lot 9 - Highways and Transportation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Darlington Northern Link Road Design",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Following inclusion as a scheme, within the indicative CRSTS2 programme, there is a requirement to progress an Options Assessment Report (OAR) in accordance with Transport Analysis Guidance (TAG) 1.1. Tees Valley Combined Authority is looking to appoint a consultant to develop an OAR for the Darlington Northern Link Road.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79415200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Design consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was a further competition via the NEPO 212 Framework - Support Services for development of the Built Environment - Lot 9 - Highways and Transportation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128420",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "DARLINGTON",
        "postalCode": "DL21NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kelechi Peter-Bello",
        "email": "kelechi.peter-bello@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02594504",
      "name": "Jacobs U.K Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Cottons Centre, Hays Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02594504",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Jacobs U.K Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035917-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035917-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This procurement was a further competition via the NEPO 212 Framework - Support Services for Development of the Built Environment - Lot 9 - Highways and Transportation.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}