Lot 1
This extends the current support & maintenance for Oracle for a further 12-months. The services relate to market driven support.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: South Yorkshire Police →
12 month extension for SYP's Oracle Support & Maintenance. Only Oracle can provide this support & maintenance and it is not available via resellers, hence the route was a single tender action (over 50k).
UKE
This extends the current support & maintenance for Oracle for a further 12-months. The services relate to market driven support.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,494 | 1 median · 9.2 average (1,562 of 4,494 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,804 of 4,494 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 243 | 1 median · 3.6 average (103 of 243 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (118 of 243 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b3fb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035772-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 05 2024 11:52:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 035772-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035772-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-05T11:52:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b3fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-103549",
"name": "South Yorkshire Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035772-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01782505",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "STA016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This extends the current support & maintenance for Oracle for a further 12-months. The services relate to market driven support.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oracle Support and Maintenance (Market Driven Support)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "12 month extension for SYP's Oracle Support & Maintenance. Only Oracle can provide this support & maintenance and it is not available via resellers, hence the route was a single tender action (over 50k).",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This supplier is the only supplier who is able to provide this support and maintenance and it is required beyond the current STA expiry, as there was a delay in implementation and there will be a review on whether it will be required beyond the expiry in 2025. The software is critical, and without it, it could cause significant reputational and operational risk.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103549",
"name": "South Yorkshire Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "SHEFFIELD",
"postalCode": "S92EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Carbrook Hall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Police",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Betts",
"email": "laura.betts@southyorks.pnn.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01782505",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oracle.com/uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01782505",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Oracle Corporation UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102708",
"name": "South Yorkshire Police",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Police"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035772-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 166727,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035772-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035772-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-05T11:52:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b3fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-103549",
"name": "South Yorkshire Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035772-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01782505",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "STA016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This extends the current support & maintenance for Oracle for a further 12-months. The services relate to market driven support.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oracle Support and Maintenance (Market Driven Support)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "12 month extension for SYP's Oracle Support & Maintenance. Only Oracle can provide this support & maintenance and it is not available via resellers, hence the route was a single tender action (over 50k).",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This supplier is the only supplier who is able to provide this support and maintenance and it is required beyond the current STA expiry, as there was a delay in implementation and there will be a review on whether it will be required beyond the expiry in 2025. The software is critical, and without it, it could cause significant reputational and operational risk.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103549",
"name": "South Yorkshire Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "SHEFFIELD",
"postalCode": "S92EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Carbrook Hall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Police",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Betts",
"email": "laura.betts@southyorks.pnn.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01782505",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oracle.com/uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01782505",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Oracle Corporation UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102708",
"name": "South Yorkshire Police",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Police"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035772-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 166727,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035772-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}