← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Development and implementation of interim domestic standard 6.1 compliance and EPC tools for Scotland

Buyer: Scottish Government →

BuyerScottish Government
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Development and implementation of interim domestic standard 6.1 compliance and EPC tools for Scotland. The development of the tools will require the production of Standard 6.1 compliance and EPC production ‘wrappers’ to operate with the UK Government’s Home Energy Model (HEM). For the purposes of this specification these will be referred to as ‘Scottish Homes Standard (SHS) Wrapper’ and ‘EPC Wrapper’ respectively.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Energy-efficiency consultancy services 71314300Energy-management services 71314200

Lot details

Lot 1

Development and implementation of interim domestic standard 6.1 compliance and EPC tools for Scotland The aim of this project is the development and implementation of domestic building standards Standard 6.1 energy demand compliance calculation and EPC production tools The development of the tools will require the production of Standard 6.1 compliance and EPC production ‘wrappers’ to operate with the UK Government’s Home Energy Model (HEM). For the purposes of this specification these will be referred to as ‘Scottish Homes Standard (SHS) Wrapper’ and ‘EPC Wrapper’ respectively.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Energy-efficiency consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy-efficiency consultancy services (71314300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 718,3124 median · 29.5 average (3,169 of 8,312 with a bid count)4 average (3,494 of 8,312 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer182.5 median · 3 average (6 of 18 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,9114 median · 61.4 average (665 of 1,911 with a bid count)6.6 average (753 of 1,911 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007445-2025-722874-1

Statusactive
Value£122,432

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b3da
Latest release ID007445-2025
Latest release timestampThu Feb 27 2025 16:32:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Feb 2025award, contract007445-2025
4 Nov 2024tender035704-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007445-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-27T16:32:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b3da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000782322"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007445-2025-722874-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139463",
          "name": "Building Research Establishment Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "722874",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "There is an option for an additional 3 month extension to the contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Development and implementation of interim domestic standard 6.1 compliance and EPC tools for Scotland\nThe aim of this project is the development and implementation of domestic building standards Standard 6.1 energy demand compliance calculation and EPC production tools\nThe development of the tools will require the production of Standard 6.1 compliance and EPC production ‘wrappers’ to operate with the UK Government’s Home Energy Model (HEM). For the purposes of this specification these will be referred to as ‘Scottish Homes Standard (SHS) Wrapper’ and ‘EPC Wrapper’ respectively.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Development and implementation of interim domestic standard 6.1 compliance and EPC tools for Scotland",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Development and implementation of interim domestic standard 6.1 compliance and EPC tools for Scotland.\nThe development of the tools will require the production of Standard 6.1 compliance and EPC production ‘wrappers’ to operate with the UK Government’s Home Energy Model (HEM). For the purposes of this specification these will be referred to as ‘Scottish Homes Standard (SHS) Wrapper’ and ‘EPC Wrapper’ respectively.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy-management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Paul.packett@gov.scot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139463",
      "name": "Building Research Establishment Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD25 9XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bucknalls Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Building Research Establishment Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007445-2025-722874-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 122432.17,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007445-2025-722874-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "In the event that service exceeds the initial budget of 125,500.00 the Scottish Government will have the discretion to increase budget to a maximum of 200,000.00\n(SC Ref:790858)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Feb 2025 · 007445-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007445-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-27T16:32:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b3da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000782322"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007445-2025-722874-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139463",
          "name": "Building Research Establishment Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "722874",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "There is an option for an additional 3 month extension to the contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Development and implementation of interim domestic standard 6.1 compliance and EPC tools for Scotland\nThe aim of this project is the development and implementation of domestic building standards Standard 6.1 energy demand compliance calculation and EPC production tools\nThe development of the tools will require the production of Standard 6.1 compliance and EPC production ‘wrappers’ to operate with the UK Government’s Home Energy Model (HEM). For the purposes of this specification these will be referred to as ‘Scottish Homes Standard (SHS) Wrapper’ and ‘EPC Wrapper’ respectively.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Development and implementation of interim domestic standard 6.1 compliance and EPC tools for Scotland",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Development and implementation of interim domestic standard 6.1 compliance and EPC tools for Scotland.\nThe development of the tools will require the production of Standard 6.1 compliance and EPC production ‘wrappers’ to operate with the UK Government’s Home Energy Model (HEM). For the purposes of this specification these will be referred to as ‘Scottish Homes Standard (SHS) Wrapper’ and ‘EPC Wrapper’ respectively.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy-management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Paul.packett@gov.scot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139463",
      "name": "Building Research Establishment Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Watford",
        "postalCode": "WD25 9XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bucknalls Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Building Research Establishment Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007445-2025-722874-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 122432.17,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007445-2025-722874-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "In the event that service exceeds the initial budget of 125,500.00 the Scottish Government will have the discretion to increase budget to a maximum of 200,000.00\n(SC Ref:790858)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Nov 2024 · 035704-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "035704-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-04T16:58:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b3da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000782322"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "722874",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "A three month extension option has been included in the contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Development and implementation of interim domestic standard 6.1 compliance and EPC tools for Scotland\nThe aim of this project is the development and implementation of domestic building standards Standard 6.1 energy demand compliance calculation and EPC production tools\nThe development of the tools will require the production of Standard 6.1 compliance and EPC production ‘wrappers’ to operate with the UK Government’s Home Energy Model (HEM). For the purposes of this specification these will be referred to as ‘Scottish Homes Standard (SHS) Wrapper’ and ‘EPC Wrapper’ respectively.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 210
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Development and implementation of interim domestic standard 6.1 compliance and EPC tools for Scotland",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Development and implementation of interim domestic standard 6.1 compliance and EPC tools for Scotland.\nThe development of the tools will require the production of Standard 6.1 compliance and EPC production ‘wrappers’ to operate with the UK Government’s Home Energy Model (HEM). For the purposes of this specification these will be referred to as ‘Scottish Homes Standard (SHS) Wrapper’ and ‘EPC Wrapper’ respectively.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy-management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "List and brief description of selection criteria Statement for 4B.4: Bidders must demonstrate a current ratio of no less than 1. Current ratio\nwill be calculated as follows: total current assets divided by total current liabilities.\nThere must be no qualification or contra-indication from any evidence provided in support of the bidders economic and financial standing.\nBidders who do not comply with the above financial requirements but are part of a group, can provide a parent guarantee if the parent\ncompany satisfies the financial requirements stipulated above.\nStatement for 4B.5\nIt is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded\ncontract, the types of insurance indicated below:\nEmployer's (compulsory) liability insurance = 1 000 000 GBP.\nPublic liability insurance = 1 000 000 GBP.\nProfessional indemnity insurance = 5 000 000 GBP."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "List and brief description of selection criteria:\n4C.1.2: Bidders will be required to provide examples that demonstrate that they have the relevant experience to deliver the services as\ndescribed in part II.4 of the OJEU Contract Notice or the relevant section of the Site Notice.\n4c.10: Bidders will be required to confirm whether they intend to subcontract and, if so, for what proportion of the contract.\n4C.4 -\nIf bidders intend to use a supply chain to deliver the requirements detailed in the\nContract Notice, they should confirm they have (or have access to) the relevant supply chain management and tracking systems to ensure a\nresilient and sustainable supply chain. This will include confirmation that they have the systems in place to pay subcontractors through the\nsupply chain promptly and effectively, and provide evidence when requested of:\na) their standard payment terms\nb) ≥95% of all supply chain invoices being paid on time (in accordance with the terms of contract) in the last financial year.\nIf the bidder is unable to confirm (b) they must provide an improvement plan, signed by their Director, which improves the payment\nperformance.\n4C.7 -\nBidders will be required to confirm that they will employ environmental management measures that meet the following requirements:\nEvidence that their organisation has taken steps to build their awareness of the climate change emergency and consideration of how they will respond. This should include details of planned projects and actions to reduce the bidder’s carbon emissions"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "Paul.packett@gov.scot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In the event that service exceeds the initial budget of 125,500.00 the Scottish Government will have the discretion to increase budget to a maximum of 200,000.00\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 27931. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 27931. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:782322)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}