Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "035578-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-04T08:49:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b391",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-128193",
"name": "NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035578-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RA2",
"name": "Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b391",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 year extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The provider is a NHS Foundation Trust, providing acute health care services including, but not limited to, Commissioner Requested Services (CRS) and specialised services. The provider is the only provider capable of delivering the services due to the nature of those health care services.\nThis contract award has been made following Direct Award Process A (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 7)\nLifetime Value: Value: £505,349,888 (per annum £252,674,944 (Surrey Heartlands ICB) 1 year contract + 1 year extension The contract will start on 01/04/2024 and end 31/03/2025.\nContract values for Associate Commissioners not yet agreed: \nNHS Sussex ICB\nNHS Frimley ICB\nNHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB\nNHS South West London ICB \nNHs North West London ICB",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ACUTE_RA2_QXU_2425 (24-25 Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust and Surrey Heartlands ICB Contract - Acute services )",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provider is an NHS Foundation Trust, providing acute health care services including, but not limited to, Commissioner Requested Services (CRS) and specialised services. The provider is the only provider capable of delivering the services due to the nature of those health care services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Notice of Award which followed a Direct Award A process. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice meets the transparency obligations under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 in relation to the Direct Award A process.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128193",
"name": "NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "WOKING",
"postalCode": "KT229AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block C, 1st Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.surreyheartlands.org/nhs-surrey-heartlands-board",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "syheartlandsicb.contracts@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 3005611555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RA2",
"name": "Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Guildford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RA2",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3332",
"name": "Not applicable",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Not applicable",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Not applicable"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035578-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 505349888,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035578-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\n21st May 2024: Surrey Heartlands Commissioning, Contracting and Commercial Committee (CCC) agreed for the Contracts Team to lead on the development of the necessary documentation to apply Direct Award Process A to the relevant Acute contracts awarded by Surrey Heartlands ICB using the agreed list of rationale (where relevant).\n28th May 2024: A Highlight Report , including the recommendation for Direct Award A was reviewed at Surrey Heartlands ICB Executive Committe, no comments received and therefore recommendation taken as approved. \nNo Conflicts of interest were identified among CCC or Exec Committee relating to the Provider Selection Regime, Confirmation received from all members and attendees that their entry in the Register of Interests is up-to-date, accurate and complete. \nSurrey Heartlands (SH ICB) is the Co-ordinating Commissioner for this contract with Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust. This contract is a multilateral contract that includes the following associate Commissioners: Sussex ICB, Frimley ICB, Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB, South West London Integrated Care Board, North West London Integrated Care Board",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Nov 2024 · 035578-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "035578-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-04T08:49:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b391",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-128193",
"name": "NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035578-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RA2",
"name": "Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b391",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 year extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The provider is a NHS Foundation Trust, providing acute health care services including, but not limited to, Commissioner Requested Services (CRS) and specialised services. The provider is the only provider capable of delivering the services due to the nature of those health care services.\nThis contract award has been made following Direct Award Process A (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 7)\nLifetime Value: Value: £505,349,888 (per annum £252,674,944 (Surrey Heartlands ICB) 1 year contract + 1 year extension The contract will start on 01/04/2024 and end 31/03/2025.\nContract values for Associate Commissioners not yet agreed: \nNHS Sussex ICB\nNHS Frimley ICB\nNHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB\nNHS South West London ICB \nNHs North West London ICB",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ACUTE_RA2_QXU_2425 (24-25 Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust and Surrey Heartlands ICB Contract - Acute services )",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provider is an NHS Foundation Trust, providing acute health care services including, but not limited to, Commissioner Requested Services (CRS) and specialised services. The provider is the only provider capable of delivering the services due to the nature of those health care services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Notice of Award which followed a Direct Award A process. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice meets the transparency obligations under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 in relation to the Direct Award A process.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128193",
"name": "NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "WOKING",
"postalCode": "KT229AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block C, 1st Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.surreyheartlands.org/nhs-surrey-heartlands-board",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "syheartlandsicb.contracts@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 3005611555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RA2",
"name": "Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Guildford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RA2",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3332",
"name": "Not applicable",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Not applicable",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Not applicable"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035578-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 505349888,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035578-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\n21st May 2024: Surrey Heartlands Commissioning, Contracting and Commercial Committee (CCC) agreed for the Contracts Team to lead on the development of the necessary documentation to apply Direct Award Process A to the relevant Acute contracts awarded by Surrey Heartlands ICB using the agreed list of rationale (where relevant).\n28th May 2024: A Highlight Report , including the recommendation for Direct Award A was reviewed at Surrey Heartlands ICB Executive Committe, no comments received and therefore recommendation taken as approved. \nNo Conflicts of interest were identified among CCC or Exec Committee relating to the Provider Selection Regime, Confirmation received from all members and attendees that their entry in the Register of Interests is up-to-date, accurate and complete. \nSurrey Heartlands (SH ICB) is the Co-ordinating Commissioner for this contract with Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust. This contract is a multilateral contract that includes the following associate Commissioners: Sussex ICB, Frimley ICB, Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB, South West London Integrated Care Board, North West London Integrated Care Board",
"initiationType": "tender"
}