← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hollington Youth Centre Consultants

Buyer: East Sussex County Council →

BuyerEast Sussex County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Award of consultants for the construction works at Hollington Youth Centre via the ESPO Framework 2664

Delivery location

UKJ22

Categories

Building consultancy services 71315200

Lot details

Lot 1

Award of consultants for the construction works at Hollington Youth Centre via the ESPO Framework 2664

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building consultancy services (71315200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ22113 median · 3.7 average (11 of 11 with a bid count)1.3 average (11 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAwarded via the ESPO Framework number 2664
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

035471-2024-1

Statusactive
SupplierMGAC

Contracts

035471-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£351,417

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b344
Latest release ID035471-2024
Latest release timestampFri Nov 01 2024 12:40:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Nov 2024award, contract035471-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035471-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-01T12:40:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b344",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128879",
    "name": "East Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035471-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC309255",
          "name": "MGAC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "11698",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Award of consultants for the construction works at Hollington Youth Centre via the ESPO Framework 2664",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hollington Youth Centre Consultants",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Award of consultants for the construction works at Hollington Youth Centre via the ESPO Framework 2664",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via the ESPO Framework number 2664",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128879",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "LEWES",
        "postalCode": "BN71UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastsussex.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adrian Powici",
        "email": "adrian.powici@eastsussex.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7885406547"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC309255",
      "name": "MGAC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC309255",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MGAC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12201",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035471-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 351417,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035471-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Nov 2024 · 035471-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035471-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-01T12:40:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b344",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128879",
    "name": "East Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035471-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC309255",
          "name": "MGAC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "11698",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Award of consultants for the construction works at Hollington Youth Centre via the ESPO Framework 2664",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hollington Youth Centre Consultants",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Award of consultants for the construction works at Hollington Youth Centre via the ESPO Framework 2664",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via the ESPO Framework number 2664",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128879",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "LEWES",
        "postalCode": "BN71UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastsussex.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adrian Powici",
        "email": "adrian.powici@eastsussex.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7885406547"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC309255",
      "name": "MGAC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC309255",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MGAC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12201",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035471-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 351417,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035471-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}