Lot 1
SUPPLY OF MAINS ELECTRICITY TO SAFFRON HOUSING TRUST X 4 HH METERS.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Saffron Housing Trust →
SUPPLY OF MAINS ELECTRICITY TO SAFFRON HOUSING TRUST X 4 HH METERS. CONTRACT START DATE 01/04/25 TOTAL ESTIMATED VOLUME 0.5 GWH PER ANNUM CONTRACTS WILL BE CONSIDERED FOR 12, 24 AND 36 MONTHS
UKH
SUPPLY OF MAINS ELECTRICITY TO SAFFRON HOUSING TRUST X 4 HH METERS.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity (09310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,139 | 3 median · 39.5 average (418 of 1,139 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (471 of 1,139 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 6 median · 6 average (5 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 87 | 6 median · 34.9 average (42 of 87 with a bid count) | 10.5 average (43 of 87 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b2e5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016000-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 17 2025 14:31:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 016000-2025 |
| 31 Oct 2024 | tender | 035311-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016000-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-17T15:31:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b2e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-32427R",
"name": "SAFFRON HOUSING TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016000-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02228297",
"name": "EDF ENERGY"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b2e5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "SUPPLY OF MAINS ELECTRICITY TO SAFFRON HOUSING TRUST X 4 HH METERS.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SUPPLY OF MAINS ELECTRICITY TO SAFFRON HOUSING TRUST X 4 HH METERS 2025",
"status": "complete",
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "DUE TO THE NATURE OF THE ENERGY MARKETS CHANGING QUICKLY AND DRAMATICALLY WE WOULD LIKE TO ACCELERATE THE PROCESS TO AVOID UNNECESSARY EXPOSURE TO POTENTIAL PRICE INCREASES. WITH THIS IN MIND, THE EXPRESSION OF INTEREST SHALL BE 15 DAYS AND THE TENDER RESPONSE THEREAFTER 10 DAYS."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "SUPPLY OF MAINS ELECTRICITY TO SAFFRON HOUSING TRUST X 4 HH METERS.\nCONTRACT START DATE 01/04/25\nTOTAL ESTIMATED VOLUME 0.5 GWH PER ANNUM\nCONTRACTS WILL BE CONSIDERED FOR 12, 24 AND 36 MONTHS",
"classification": {
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-32427R",
"name": "SAFFRON HOUSING TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "LONG STRATTON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.saffronhousing.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "32427R",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "SAFFRON HOUSING TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "agolden@saffronhousing.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02228297",
"name": "EDF ENERGY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02228297",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "EDF ENERGY"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32778",
"name": "SAFFRON HOUSING TRUST",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LONG STRATTON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SAFFRON HOUSING TRUST"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016000-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 141584,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016000-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016000-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-17T15:31:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b2e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-32427R",
"name": "SAFFRON HOUSING TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016000-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02228297",
"name": "EDF ENERGY"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b2e5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "SUPPLY OF MAINS ELECTRICITY TO SAFFRON HOUSING TRUST X 4 HH METERS.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SUPPLY OF MAINS ELECTRICITY TO SAFFRON HOUSING TRUST X 4 HH METERS 2025",
"status": "complete",
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "DUE TO THE NATURE OF THE ENERGY MARKETS CHANGING QUICKLY AND DRAMATICALLY WE WOULD LIKE TO ACCELERATE THE PROCESS TO AVOID UNNECESSARY EXPOSURE TO POTENTIAL PRICE INCREASES. WITH THIS IN MIND, THE EXPRESSION OF INTEREST SHALL BE 15 DAYS AND THE TENDER RESPONSE THEREAFTER 10 DAYS."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "SUPPLY OF MAINS ELECTRICITY TO SAFFRON HOUSING TRUST X 4 HH METERS.\nCONTRACT START DATE 01/04/25\nTOTAL ESTIMATED VOLUME 0.5 GWH PER ANNUM\nCONTRACTS WILL BE CONSIDERED FOR 12, 24 AND 36 MONTHS",
"classification": {
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-32427R",
"name": "SAFFRON HOUSING TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "LONG STRATTON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.saffronhousing.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "32427R",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "SAFFRON HOUSING TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "agolden@saffronhousing.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02228297",
"name": "EDF ENERGY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02228297",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "EDF ENERGY"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32778",
"name": "SAFFRON HOUSING TRUST",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LONG STRATTON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SAFFRON HOUSING TRUST"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016000-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 141584,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016000-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035311-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-31T11:45:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b2e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-32427R",
"name": "SAFFRON HOUSING TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b2e5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "SUPPLY OF MAINS ELECTRICITY TO SAFFRON HOUSING TRUST X 4 HH METERS.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 6
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "PRICE / TECHNICAL SUPPORT / ACCOUNT MANAGEMENT / UK SUPPLY LICENCE / CONFIRMATION OF CREDIT CHECK APPROVAL FOR THE CONTRACTING PARTY."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SUPPLY OF MAINS ELECTRICITY TO SAFFRON HOUSING TRUST X 4 HH METERS 2025",
"status": "active",
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "DUE TO THE NATURE OF THE ENERGY MARKETS CHANGING QUICKLY AND DRAMATICALLY WE WOULD LIKE TO ACCELERATE THE PROCESS TO AVOID UNNECESSARY EXPOSURE TO POTENTIAL PRICE INCREASES. WITH THIS IN MIND, THE EXPRESSION OF INTEREST SHALL BE 15 DAYS AND THE TENDER RESPONSE THEREAFTER 10 DAYS."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "SUPPLY OF MAINS ELECTRICITY TO SAFFRON HOUSING TRUST X 4 HH METERS.\nCONTRACT START DATE 01/04/25\nTOTAL ESTIMATED VOLUME 0.5 GWH PER ANNUM\nCONTRACTS WILL BE CONSIDERED FOR 12, 24 AND 36 MONTHS",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "ALL SUPPLIERS MUST BE REGISTERED WITH OFGEM AND HOLD THE RELEVANT SUPPLY LICENCE. ANY CANDIDATE FOUND GUILTY OF SERIOUS MISREPRESENTATION IN PROVIDING ANY INFORMATION REQUIRED, MAY BE DECLARED INELIGIBLE AND NOT SELECTED TO CONTINUE WITH THE PROCUREMENT PROCESS."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Suppliers must note and confirm:\nCredit Checked approval for the contracting party.\nInvoices should be available both as paper copies and online if required.\nGroup Billing Required\nPayment via DD\nGreen Option\nCompanies submitting interest must have license that covers domestic utilities."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-32427R",
"name": "SAFFRON HOUSING TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "LONG STRATTON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.saffronhousing.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "32427R",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "SAFFRON HOUSING TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://indigoswan.co.uk/",
"email": "agolden@saffronhousing.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60480",
"name": "INDIGO SWAN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "NORWICH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://indigoswan.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "INDIGO SWAN LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "LOUISE ARNOLD",
"email": "OJEU@INDIGOSWAN.CO.UK",
"telephone": "+44 01603724896"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32778",
"name": "SAFFRON HOUSING TRUST",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LONG STRATTON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SAFFRON HOUSING TRUST"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}