Lot 1
Upgrade of the e-Financials software from V5.5 to V6.5.
Award criteria
Technical functionality and integration — 50
price — 50
Buyer: Registers of Scotland →
Upgrade of the e-Financials software from V5.5 to V6.5
UKM75
Upgrade of the e-Financials software from V5.5 to V6.5.
Award criteria
Technical functionality and integration — 50
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial systems software package, Financial information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Financial systems software package (48442000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 68 | 1 median · 3.8 average (33 of 68 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (42 of 68 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b1e5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009297-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 13 2025 16:02:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 009297-2025 |
| 28 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 034881-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009297-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-13T16:02:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b1e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5922",
"name": "Registers of Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000781702"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "009297-2025-CNTR0016316-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107744",
"name": "Advanced Business Software and Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CNTR0016316",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Upgrade of the e-Financials software from V5.5 to V6.5.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical functionality and integration",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Meadowbank House, 153 London Road, Edinburgh, EH8 7AU"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48442000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial systems software package"
},
{
"id": "48812000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "eFinancials V6.5 Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Upgrade of the e-Financials software from V5.5 to V6.5",
"classification": {
"id": "48442000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial systems software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Intellectual Property Rights are an issue, e.g., bespoke designs, some research programmes, software are unique to this supplier.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5922",
"name": "Registers of Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 7AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Meadowbank House, 153 London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ros.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00366",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Land Registry"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Registers of Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "itprocurement@ros.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314793610"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107744",
"name": "Advanced Business Software and Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Mailbox, 101 Wharfside Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Advanced Business Software and Solutions"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1932584001",
"telephone": "+44 3303438000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009297-2025-CNTR0016316-1",
"value": {
"amount": 85995,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009297-2025-CNTR0016316-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "It should be noted that this VEAT notice is intended to inform the market of the intention to award a contract under Regulation 33.4.b(ii) and whilst the system requires an award date prior to the notice publication for the avoidance of doubt it should be noted that the contract has not been entered into prior to the publication of this notice.\n(SC Ref:793274)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009297-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-13T16:02:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b1e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5922",
"name": "Registers of Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000781702"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "009297-2025-CNTR0016316-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107744",
"name": "Advanced Business Software and Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CNTR0016316",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Upgrade of the e-Financials software from V5.5 to V6.5.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical functionality and integration",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Meadowbank House, 153 London Road, Edinburgh, EH8 7AU"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48442000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial systems software package"
},
{
"id": "48812000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "eFinancials V6.5 Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Upgrade of the e-Financials software from V5.5 to V6.5",
"classification": {
"id": "48442000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial systems software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Intellectual Property Rights are an issue, e.g., bespoke designs, some research programmes, software are unique to this supplier.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5922",
"name": "Registers of Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 7AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Meadowbank House, 153 London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ros.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00366",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Land Registry"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Registers of Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "itprocurement@ros.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314793610"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107744",
"name": "Advanced Business Software and Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Mailbox, 101 Wharfside Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Advanced Business Software and Solutions"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1932584001",
"telephone": "+44 3303438000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009297-2025-CNTR0016316-1",
"value": {
"amount": 85995,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009297-2025-CNTR0016316-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "It should be noted that this VEAT notice is intended to inform the market of the intention to award a contract under Regulation 33.4.b(ii) and whilst the system requires an award date prior to the notice publication for the avoidance of doubt it should be noted that the contract has not been entered into prior to the publication of this notice.\n(SC Ref:793274)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034881-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-10-28T14:56:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b1e5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5922",
"name": "Registers of Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000781702"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "034881-2024-CNTR0016316-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107744",
"name": "Advanced Business Software and Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CNTR0016316",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Upgrade of the e-Financials software from V5.5 to V6.5."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Meadowbank House, 153 London Road, Edinburgh, EH8 7AU"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48442000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial systems software package"
},
{
"id": "48812000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "eFinancials V6.5 Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Upgrade of the e-Financials software from V5.5 to V6.5",
"classification": {
"id": "48442000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial systems software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Intellectual Property Rights are an issue, e.g., bespoke designs, some research programmes, software are unique to this supplier.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5922",
"name": "Registers of Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 7AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Meadowbank House, 153 London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ros.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00366",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Land Registry"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Registers of Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "itprocurement@ros.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314793610"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107744",
"name": "Advanced Business Software and Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Mailbox, 101 Wharfside Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Advanced Business Software and Solutions"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1932584001",
"telephone": "+44 3303438000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034881-2024-CNTR0016316-1",
"value": {
"amount": 85995,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034881-2024-CNTR0016316-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "It should be noted that this VEAT notice is intended to inform the market of the intention to award a contract under Regulation 33.4.b(ii) and whilst the system requires an award date prior to the notice publication for the avoidance of doubt it should be noted that the contract has not been entered into prior to the publication of this notice.\n(SC Ref:781702)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}