Lot 1
2 Stage Tender Procurement.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Buyer: The Highland Council →
The Highland Council (THC) is re-developing the primary school at Broadford, Isle of Skye. The new Broadford Primary School (PS) will be built on Highland Council land adjoining the existing school site, and will follow Passivhaus design methods to aid meeting Scottish Government energy targets.
UKM6
2 Stage Tender Procurement.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 7 median · 26.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM6 | 95 | 3 median · 28.3 average (49 of 95 with a bid count) | 7 average (55 of 95 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b1d5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038086-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 27 2026 13:23:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 038086-2026 |
| 27 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 038084-2026 |
| 28 Oct 2024 | tender | 034855-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038086-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-27T14:23:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b1d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125201",
"name": "The Highland Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000781672"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "038086-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106746",
"name": "Morgan Sindall Construction & Infrastructure Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAL21012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "2 Stage Tender Procurement.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CAL21012 Broadford Primary School - New School",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "The Highland Council (THC) is re-developing the primary school at Broadford, Isle of Skye. The new Broadford Primary School (PS) will be built on Highland Council land adjoining the existing school site, and will follow Passivhaus design methods to aid meeting Scottish Government energy targets.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125201",
"name": "The Highland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV3 5NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Glenurquhart Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.highland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00045",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Highland Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts.team@highland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1349886603"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106746",
"name": "Morgan Sindall Construction & Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Motherwell",
"postalCode": "ML1 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trilogy One, 11 Woodhall, Eurocentral, Holytown"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Morgan Sindall Construction & Infrastructure Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128469",
"name": "The Sheriff Officer",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Inverness",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Justice Centre, Longman Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Sheriff Officer"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038086-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 19457522.18,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038086-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The Highland Council (THC) is re-developing the primary school at Broadford, Isle of Skye. The new Broadford Primary School (PS) will be built on Highland Council land adjoining the existing school site, and will follow Passivhaus design methods to aid meeting Scottish Government energy targets.\nThe new school includes the following community elements:\n· Highland Council Service Point,\n· High Life Highland Library, and\n· Enlarged games hall (2-court) to allow for local community use through School Lets process.\nThe new Broadford school with Library and Service Point, will sit within the centrally located Broadford Community Campus that comprises the existing Broadford Village Hall, an existing community grass football pitch, a community play area, and an area earmarked for a new community-funded all-weather pitch (AWP) and changing pavilion. The Library and Service Point will co-locate to the centrally located new school building from the current leased property which is on the outskirts of Broadford.\nA second new build primary school is being considered for Dunvegan, Isle of Skye. Approval for this new build construction is currently going through due process.\nIf the new primary school for Dunvegan is approved to go ahead, it would be programmed to commence some 3 to 4 months behind construction of the new Broadford primary school. Both schools are of similar design and so the possibility exists, that the selected Contractor for this Broadford primary school project will be considered for pricing the Dunvegan Primary School project. This will only be considered should the selected Contractor be able to demonstrate they are able to price for the Dunvegan primary school project at a pricing level which is similar or below the Broadford primary school pricing levels.\n(SC Ref:830432)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038086-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-27T14:23:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b1d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125201",
"name": "The Highland Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000781672"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "038086-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106746",
"name": "Morgan Sindall Construction & Infrastructure Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAL21012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "2 Stage Tender Procurement.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CAL21012 Broadford Primary School - New School",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "The Highland Council (THC) is re-developing the primary school at Broadford, Isle of Skye. The new Broadford Primary School (PS) will be built on Highland Council land adjoining the existing school site, and will follow Passivhaus design methods to aid meeting Scottish Government energy targets.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125201",
"name": "The Highland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV3 5NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Glenurquhart Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.highland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00045",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Highland Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts.team@highland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1349886603"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106746",
"name": "Morgan Sindall Construction & Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Motherwell",
"postalCode": "ML1 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trilogy One, 11 Woodhall, Eurocentral, Holytown"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Morgan Sindall Construction & Infrastructure Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128469",
"name": "The Sheriff Officer",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Inverness",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Justice Centre, Longman Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Sheriff Officer"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038086-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 19457522.18,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038086-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The Highland Council (THC) is re-developing the primary school at Broadford, Isle of Skye. The new Broadford Primary School (PS) will be built on Highland Council land adjoining the existing school site, and will follow Passivhaus design methods to aid meeting Scottish Government energy targets.\nThe new school includes the following community elements:\n· Highland Council Service Point,\n· High Life Highland Library, and\n· Enlarged games hall (2-court) to allow for local community use through School Lets process.\nThe new Broadford school with Library and Service Point, will sit within the centrally located Broadford Community Campus that comprises the existing Broadford Village Hall, an existing community grass football pitch, a community play area, and an area earmarked for a new community-funded all-weather pitch (AWP) and changing pavilion. The Library and Service Point will co-locate to the centrally located new school building from the current leased property which is on the outskirts of Broadford.\nA second new build primary school is being considered for Dunvegan, Isle of Skye. Approval for this new build construction is currently going through due process.\nIf the new primary school for Dunvegan is approved to go ahead, it would be programmed to commence some 3 to 4 months behind construction of the new Broadford primary school. Both schools are of similar design and so the possibility exists, that the selected Contractor for this Broadford primary school project will be considered for pricing the Dunvegan Primary School project. This will only be considered should the selected Contractor be able to demonstrate they are able to price for the Dunvegan primary school project at a pricing level which is similar or below the Broadford primary school pricing levels.\n(SC Ref:830432)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038084-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-27T14:21:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b1d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125201",
"name": "The Highland Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000781672"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "038084-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106746",
"name": "Morgan Sindall Construction & Infrastructure Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAL21012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "2 Stage Tender Procurement.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CAL21012 Broadford Primary School - New School",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "The Highland Council (THC) is re-developing the primary school at Broadford, Isle of Skye. The new Broadford Primary School (PS) will be built on Highland Council land adjoining the existing school site, and will follow Passivhaus design methods to aid meeting Scottish Government energy targets.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125201",
"name": "The Highland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV3 5NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Glenurquhart Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.highland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00045",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Highland Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts.team@highland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1349886603"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106746",
"name": "Morgan Sindall Construction & Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Motherwell",
"postalCode": "ML1 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trilogy One, 11 Woodhall, Eurocentral, Holytown"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Morgan Sindall Construction & Infrastructure Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128469",
"name": "The Sheriff Officer",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Inverness",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Justice Centre, Longman Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Sheriff Officer"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038084-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 19457522.18,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038084-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The Highland Council (THC) is re-developing the primary school at Broadford, Isle of Skye. The new Broadford Primary School (PS) will be built on Highland Council land adjoining the existing school site, and will follow Passivhaus design methods to aid meeting Scottish Government energy targets.\nThe new school includes the following community elements:\n· Highland Council Service Point,\n· High Life Highland Library, and\n· Enlarged games hall (2-court) to allow for local community use through School Lets process.\nThe new Broadford school with Library and Service Point, will sit within the centrally located Broadford Community Campus that comprises the existing Broadford Village Hall, an existing community grass football pitch, a community play area, and an area earmarked for a new community-funded all-weather pitch (AWP) and changing pavilion. The Library and Service Point will co-locate to the centrally located new school building from the current leased property which is on the outskirts of Broadford.\nA second new build primary school is being considered for Dunvegan, Isle of Skye. Approval for this new build construction is currently going through due process.\nIf the new primary school for Dunvegan is approved to go ahead, it would be programmed to commence some 3 to 4 months behind construction of the new Broadford primary school. Both schools are of similar design and so the possibility exists, that the selected Contractor for this Broadford primary school project will be considered for pricing the Dunvegan Primary School project. This will only be considered should the selected Contractor be able to demonstrate they are able to price for the Dunvegan primary school project at a pricing level which is similar or below the Broadford primary school pricing levels.\n(SC Ref:830432)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034855-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-28T13:36:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b1d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125201",
"name": "The Highland Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000781672"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAL21012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "2 Stage Tender Procurement.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 450
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "As per Procurement Documents (SPD)"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CAL21012 Broadford Primary School - New School",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Highland Council (THC) is re-developing the primary school at Broadford, Isle of Skye. The new Broadford Primary School (PS) will be built on Highland Council land adjoining the existing school site, and will follow Passivhaus design methods to aid meeting Scottish Government energy targets.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-01-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125201",
"name": "The Highland Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV3 5NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Glenurquhart Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.highland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00045",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Highland Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "contracts.team@highland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1349886603"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128469",
"name": "The Sheriff Officer",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Inverness",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Justice Centre, Longman Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Sheriff Officer"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Highland Council (THC) is re-developing the primary school at Broadford, Isle of Skye. The new Broadford Primary School (PS) will be built on Highland Council land adjoining the existing school site, and will follow Passivhaus design methods to aid meeting Scottish Government energy targets.\nThe new school includes the following community elements:\n· Highland Council Service Point,\n· High Life Highland Library, and\n· Enlarged games hall (2-court) to allow for local community use through School Lets process.\nThe new Broadford school with Library and Service Point, will sit within the centrally located Broadford Community Campus that comprises the existing Broadford Village Hall, an existing community grass football pitch, a community play area, and an area earmarked for a new community-funded all-weather pitch (AWP) and changing pavilion. The Library and Service Point will co-locate to the centrally located new school building from the current leased property which is on the outskirts of Broadford.\nA second new build primary school is being considered for Dunvegan, Isle of Skye. Approval for this new build construction is currently going through due process.\nIf the new primary school for Dunvegan is approved to go ahead, it would be programmed to commence some 3 to 4 months behind construction of the new Broadford primary school. Both schools are of similar design and so the possibility exists, that the selected Contractor for this Broadford primary school project will be considered for pricing the Dunvegan Primary School project. This will only be considered should the selected Contractor be able to demonstrate they are able to price for the Dunvegan primary school project at a pricing level which is similar or below the Broadford primary school pricing levels.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=781672.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity Benefits will be included in Stage 2 of the procurement.\n(SC Ref:781672)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}