Lot 1
1 x point to point connection between County Hall and Somerton. August 2024 - July 2025 (with 12m extension possible to July 2026) Cost includes whole life cost (12m+12m)
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
Buyer: Isle of Wight Council →
1 x 1Gbps point to point circuit between County Hall and Somerton
UKJ34
1 x point to point connection between County Hall and Somerton. August 2024 - July 2025 (with 12m extension possible to July 2026) Cost includes whole life cost (12m+12m)
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 17 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 17 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ34 | 16 | 1 median · 1.5 average (6 of 16 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b17d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034715-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 25 2024 14:24:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 034715-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034715-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-10-25T15:24:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b17d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034715-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128237",
"name": "Wight Fibre"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN749424",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "12m Extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "1 x point to point connection between County Hall and Somerton.\nAugust 2024 - July 2025 (with 12m extension possible to July 2026)\nCost includes whole life cost (12m+12m)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wightfibre Circuits - 1Gbps point to point circuit between County Hall and Somerton",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "1 x 1Gbps point to point circuit between County Hall and Somerton",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "1 x point to point connection between County Hall and Somerton.\nAugust 2024 - July 2025 (with 12m extension possible to July 2026)\nThe supplier (Wight Fibre) has its own Island Infrastructure already in situ; any other supplier would depend on utilising Open Reach infrastructure to supply our requirements, which in itself carries a higher cost than is offered by Wight Fibre, whose infrastructure is already in place. A cost comparison with another provider was carried out with Wight Fibre as lowest cost, but with additional benefits such as monitoring of real time bandwidth and traffic usage. Wight Fibre’s offering also includes a large number of public IP addresses on two of the direct internet connections, upstream DNS mirroring, built in resilience, 24/7 365 days a year coverage for faults, monitoring, and reporting.\nContinuity of supply of our connection(s) is of high importance and as well as the cost effectiveness mentioned.\nThe Isle of Wight Council will be observing a 10-day standstill period which will end at midnight on 04 November 2024.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Lucy Chandler",
"email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128237",
"name": "Wight Fibre",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Cowes",
"postalCode": "PO31 7EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Communications House 56 Love Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wight Fibre"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66",
"name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034715-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 11400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034715-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034715-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-10-25T15:24:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b17d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034715-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128237",
"name": "Wight Fibre"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN749424",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "12m Extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "1 x point to point connection between County Hall and Somerton.\nAugust 2024 - July 2025 (with 12m extension possible to July 2026)\nCost includes whole life cost (12m+12m)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wightfibre Circuits - 1Gbps point to point circuit between County Hall and Somerton",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "1 x 1Gbps point to point circuit between County Hall and Somerton",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "1 x point to point connection between County Hall and Somerton.\nAugust 2024 - July 2025 (with 12m extension possible to July 2026)\nThe supplier (Wight Fibre) has its own Island Infrastructure already in situ; any other supplier would depend on utilising Open Reach infrastructure to supply our requirements, which in itself carries a higher cost than is offered by Wight Fibre, whose infrastructure is already in place. A cost comparison with another provider was carried out with Wight Fibre as lowest cost, but with additional benefits such as monitoring of real time bandwidth and traffic usage. Wight Fibre’s offering also includes a large number of public IP addresses on two of the direct internet connections, upstream DNS mirroring, built in resilience, 24/7 365 days a year coverage for faults, monitoring, and reporting.\nContinuity of supply of our connection(s) is of high importance and as well as the cost effectiveness mentioned.\nThe Isle of Wight Council will be observing a 10-day standstill period which will end at midnight on 04 November 2024.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Lucy Chandler",
"email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128237",
"name": "Wight Fibre",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"locality": "Cowes",
"postalCode": "PO31 7EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Communications House 56 Love Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wight Fibre"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66",
"name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034715-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 11400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034715-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}