← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Almond Housing Association - Gas Servicing and Maintenance Contract

Buyer: Almond Housing Association Ltd. →

BuyerAlmond Housing Association Ltd.
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Periodic servicing and inspection and responsive maintenance of individual heating appliances and heating installations, including out of hours emergency call outs and inspection and maintenance of carbon monoxide, smoke and heat detectors, envirovents, unvented cylinders, and thermostatic mixing valves.

Delivery location

UKM78

Categories

Gas appliance maintenance services 50531200Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The works comprise the annual service and maintenance to all Association owned appliances of gas heating systems and appliances following manufacturer’s requirements and shall include everything necessary for this check, including but not restricted to all labour, parts etc., of all gas installations, including appliances and flues that the tenant cannot legally remove. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Gas appliance maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Gas appliance maintenance services (50531200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer14 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM78155 median · 20.4 average (9 of 15 with a bid count)2.8 average (9 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

052263-2026-ESP 4824-1

Statusactive
Value£935,901

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b17b
Latest release ID052263-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 03 2026 10:45:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jun 2026award, contract052263-2026
25 Oct 2024tender034713-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052263-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-03T11:45:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b17b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9418",
    "name": "Almond Housing Association Ltd."
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000780853"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052263-2026-ESP 4824-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-16517",
          "name": "City Technical Services UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESP 4824",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The works comprise the annual service and maintenance to all Association owned appliances of gas heating systems and appliances following manufacturer’s requirements and shall include everything necessary for this check, including but not restricted to all labour, parts etc., of all gas installations, including appliances and flues that the tenant cannot legally remove. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Livingston."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM78"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50531200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Almond Housing Association - Gas Servicing and Maintenance Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Periodic servicing and inspection and responsive maintenance of individual heating appliances and heating installations, including out of hours emergency call outs and inspection and maintenance of carbon monoxide, smoke and heat detectors, envirovents, unvented cylinders, and thermostatic mixing valves.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9418",
      "name": "Almond Housing Association Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM78",
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54  5AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "44 Etive Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.almondha.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13703",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Almond Housing Association Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ewing-somerville.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1506439291"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16517",
      "name": "City Technical Services UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G32 8RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Block 16, Clydesmill Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City Technical Services UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128342",
      "name": "Livingston Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Howden South Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Livingston Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052263-2026-ESP 4824-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 935901.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052263-2026-ESP 4824-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:833684)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Jun 2026 · 052263-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052263-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-03T11:45:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b17b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9418",
    "name": "Almond Housing Association Ltd."
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000780853"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052263-2026-ESP 4824-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-16517",
          "name": "City Technical Services UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESP 4824",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The works comprise the annual service and maintenance to all Association owned appliances of gas heating systems and appliances following manufacturer’s requirements and shall include everything necessary for this check, including but not restricted to all labour, parts etc., of all gas installations, including appliances and flues that the tenant cannot legally remove. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Livingston."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM78"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50531200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Almond Housing Association - Gas Servicing and Maintenance Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Periodic servicing and inspection and responsive maintenance of individual heating appliances and heating installations, including out of hours emergency call outs and inspection and maintenance of carbon monoxide, smoke and heat detectors, envirovents, unvented cylinders, and thermostatic mixing valves.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9418",
      "name": "Almond Housing Association Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM78",
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54  5AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "44 Etive Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.almondha.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13703",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Almond Housing Association Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ewing-somerville.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1506439291"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16517",
      "name": "City Technical Services UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G32 8RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Block 16, Clydesmill Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City Technical Services UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128342",
      "name": "Livingston Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Howden South Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Livingston Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052263-2026-ESP 4824-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 935901.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052263-2026-ESP 4824-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:833684)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Oct 2024 · 034713-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "034713-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-25T15:22:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b17b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9418",
    "name": "Almond Housing Association Ltd."
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000780853"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESP 4824",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend the contract by a variable period not exceeding 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The works comprise the annual service and maintenance to all Association owned appliances of gas heating systems and appliances following manufacturer’s requirements and shall include everything necessary for this check, including but not restricted to all labour, parts etc., of all gas installations, including appliances and flues that the tenant cannot legally remove. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "The SPD will be assessed to ensure all bidders pass the threshold criteria for working with a public body and questions 4C1.1/4C1.2 and 4C.10 scored. The five highest bidders who have passed all other sections will be invited to go through to the tender stage of the procurement procedure. If less than five bidders pass all sections of the SPD only the bidders who pass all sections will be allowed to proceed to tender stage. If Almond Housing Association decide there is insufficient acceptable bidders the procurement may be cancelled."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Livingston."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM78"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50531200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Almond Housing Association - Gas Servicing and Maintenance Contract",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Between 3 and 5 years from this procurement, dependent on extension options being taken up."
    },
    "description": "Periodic servicing and inspection and responsive maintenance of individual heating appliances and heating installations, including out of hours emergency call outs and inspection and maintenance of carbon monoxide, smoke and heat detectors, envirovents, unvented cylinders, and thermostatic mixing valves.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The relevant requirement is set out in the SPD, Part IV Selection Criteria [4A1a] Enrolment in a relevant professional register. The following statement clarifies the requirement:\nIf required by the member state, bidders are required to be enrolled in the relevant professional or trade registers within the country in which they are established.\nThe relevant trade register in the UK is the Companies House Register - ://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/companies-house or equivalent in\nother countries."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9418",
      "name": "Almond Housing Association Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM78",
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54  5AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "44 Etive Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.almondha.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13703",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Almond Housing Association Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "info@ewing-somerville.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1506439291"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17627",
      "name": "Ewing Somerville Partnership (Scotland) Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 9TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Speirs Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ewingsomerville.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ewing Somerville Partnership (Scotland) Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ewing-somerville.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1413533531"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128342",
      "name": "Livingston Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Howden South Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Livingston Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=780853.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nAlmond Housing Association is committed to contribute to the social, economical and enviromental wellbeing of their residents in West Lothian.\nThe Community Benefit requirement is a PASS or FAIL scoring criteria for this tender competition. Almond HA's expectation is that 80 Community Benefit Points or more will be delivered under the Contract. Bidders should review Appendix 1 in the Supporting Information before completing the SPD and ensure they can provide the minimum benefit if selected to go through to tender stage.\n(SC Ref:780853)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=780853",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}