Lot 1
Support, Licencing and Maintenance, Hosting, Training, Data Migration of the EMIS Web System
Award criteria
price
Buyer: South Eastern H&SC Trust →
Support, Licencing and Maintenance, Hosting, Training, Data Migration of the EMIS Web System
UKN0E
Support, Licencing and Maintenance, Hosting, Training, Data Migration of the EMIS Web System
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 7,478 | 1 median · 15.1 average (2,856 of 7,478 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,403 of 7,478 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN0E | 4 | 9.5 median · 9.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b08b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038881-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 03 2024 11:58:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 038881-2024 |
| 23 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 034321-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038881-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-03T11:58:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b08b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8737",
"name": "South Eastern H&SC Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038881-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02117205",
"name": "Egton Medical Information Systems"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b08b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "options to extend for periods up to a max of 5 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Support, Licencing and Maintenance, Hosting, Training, Data Migration of the EMIS Web System",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0E"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EMIS Web for Prison Health",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Support, Licencing and Maintenance, Hosting, Training, Data Migration of the EMIS Web System",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Sole supplier of Support, Licencing and Maintenance, Hosting, Training, Data Migration of the EMIS Web System",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8737",
"name": "South Eastern H&SC Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT161RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ICT Dept, Home 6"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.setrust.hscni.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Eastern H&SC Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lynn Brown",
"email": "lynn.brown@setrust.hscni.net",
"telephone": "+44 7568116798"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02117205",
"name": "Egton Medical Information Systems",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS19 6BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fulford Grange, Micklefield Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02117205",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Egton Medical Information Systems"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8739",
"name": "South Eastern Health & Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Eastern Health & Social Care Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038881-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038881-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038881-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-03T11:58:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b08b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8737",
"name": "South Eastern H&SC Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038881-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02117205",
"name": "Egton Medical Information Systems"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b08b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "options to extend for periods up to a max of 5 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Support, Licencing and Maintenance, Hosting, Training, Data Migration of the EMIS Web System",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0E"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EMIS Web for Prison Health",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Support, Licencing and Maintenance, Hosting, Training, Data Migration of the EMIS Web System",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Sole supplier of Support, Licencing and Maintenance, Hosting, Training, Data Migration of the EMIS Web System",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8737",
"name": "South Eastern H&SC Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT161RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ICT Dept, Home 6"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.setrust.hscni.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Eastern H&SC Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lynn Brown",
"email": "lynn.brown@setrust.hscni.net",
"telephone": "+44 7568116798"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02117205",
"name": "Egton Medical Information Systems",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS19 6BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fulford Grange, Micklefield Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02117205",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Egton Medical Information Systems"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8739",
"name": "South Eastern Health & Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Eastern Health & Social Care Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038881-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038881-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034321-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 60000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 450000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-23T14:33:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b08b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8737",
"name": "South Eastern H&SC Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034321-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02117205",
"name": "Egton Medical Information Systems (EMIS)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "13081",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for periods up to 5 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Support and Maintenance of EMIS Web. Additional information: The maximum value attributable to the contract is for the initial contract term of 1 year and all extension provisions up to 5 years. It is not a guarantee of total spend.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EMIS Web Support & Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Support & Maintenance of the EMIS Web system for 1 year with options to extend for periods up to 5 years",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 32(2)(b)iii permits the award of a public contract by a negotiated procedure without prior publication where the works, supplies or services can only be supplied by a particular economic operator due to the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights. The absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement.\nThe South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust requires the purchase of the EMIS Web system, currently in situ. This is required to maintain service requirements whilst a regional solution is established. EMIS Web has exclusive rights for this technology and no other supplier is capable of providing an alternative system compatible with current Trust requirements at this time.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8737",
"name": "South Eastern H&SC Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT161RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ICT Dept, Home 6"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.setrust.hscni.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Eastern H&SC Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lynn Brown",
"email": "lynn.brown@setrust.hscni.net",
"telephone": "+44 7568116798"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02117205",
"name": "Egton Medical Information Systems (EMIS)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS19 6BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02117205",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Egton Medical Information Systems (EMIS)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8739",
"name": "South Eastern Health & Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Eastern Health & Social Care Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034321-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034321-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The maximum value attributable to the contract is for the initial contract term of 1 year and all extension provisions up to 5 years. It is not a guarantee of total spend.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}