Lot 1
Retail space concession.
Award criteria
Price (income)
Quality
Buyer: NORTHERN LINCOLNSHIRE AND GOOLE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
Based in Grimsby, the Diana, Princess of Wales Hospital serves the people of North East Lincolnshire. It has a brand new, state-of-the-art 24 hour emergency department, diagnostic facilities and a dedicated children and family services building with en-suite maternity rooms. It is a district general hospital with all the major specialities. Access to the hospital is excellent and, being located only a short distance from the town centre, it is easily accessible both by car and on foot. There are a number of bus stops immediately outside the hospital. On site there are large public car parks, including a new multi-storey car park, immediately adjacent to the entrance, and staff car parks. Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust is seeking a commercial retail partner to professionally fit out and manage the larger retail unit with the main entrance at Diana Princess of Wales Hospital. The main unit will provide hot and cold food and beverages for 24 hours a day, 365 days a year in support of our patients, staff and visitors. The operation of the units must accord with NHS and Trust values and provide a continuously high level of service.
UKE
Retail space concession.
Award criteria
Price (income)
Quality
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services (55000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 1,427 | 4 median · 13.9 average (502 of 1,427 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (514 of 1,427 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 45 | 4 median · 5.4 average (17 of 45 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (17 of 45 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04af4f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002323-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 23 2025 09:49:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure with prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0023 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 002323-2025 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | tender | 033849-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002323-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-23T09:49:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04af4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RJL",
"name": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002323-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02114954",
"name": "Compass Contract Services (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C313662",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"description": "Retail space concession.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price (income)"
},
{
"name": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Diana Princess of Wales Hospital \nScartho Road\nGrimsby\nDN33 2BA"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Retail space concession - Grimsby Hospital",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Based in Grimsby, the Diana, Princess of Wales Hospital serves the people of North East Lincolnshire.\nIt has a brand new, state-of-the-art 24 hour emergency department, diagnostic facilities and a dedicated children and family services building with en-suite maternity rooms.\nIt is a district general hospital with all the major specialities.\nAccess to the hospital is excellent and, being located only a short distance from the town centre, it is easily accessible both by car and on foot.\nThere are a number of bus stops immediately outside the hospital. On site there are large public car parks, including a new multi-storey car park, immediately adjacent to the entrance, and staff car parks.\nNorthern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust is seeking a commercial retail partner to professionally fit out and manage the larger retail unit with the main entrance at Diana Princess of Wales Hospital.\nThe main unit will provide hot and cold food and beverages for 24 hours a day, 365 days a year in support of our patients, staff and visitors.\nThe operation of the units must accord with NHS and Trust values and provide a continuously high level of service.",
"classification": {
"id": "55000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure with prior publication of a call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RJL",
"name": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Grimsby",
"postalCode": "DN33 2BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diana, Princess of Wales Hospital , Scartho Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nlg.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hull.nhs.uk/procurement/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RJL",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Horsefield",
"email": "paul.horsefield1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02114954",
"name": "Compass Contract Services (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02114954",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Compass Contract Services (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 03450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002323-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002323-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002323-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-23T09:49:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04af4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RJL",
"name": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002323-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02114954",
"name": "Compass Contract Services (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C313662",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"description": "Retail space concession.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price (income)"
},
{
"name": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Diana Princess of Wales Hospital \nScartho Road\nGrimsby\nDN33 2BA"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Retail space concession - Grimsby Hospital",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Based in Grimsby, the Diana, Princess of Wales Hospital serves the people of North East Lincolnshire.\nIt has a brand new, state-of-the-art 24 hour emergency department, diagnostic facilities and a dedicated children and family services building with en-suite maternity rooms.\nIt is a district general hospital with all the major specialities.\nAccess to the hospital is excellent and, being located only a short distance from the town centre, it is easily accessible both by car and on foot.\nThere are a number of bus stops immediately outside the hospital. On site there are large public car parks, including a new multi-storey car park, immediately adjacent to the entrance, and staff car parks.\nNorthern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust is seeking a commercial retail partner to professionally fit out and manage the larger retail unit with the main entrance at Diana Princess of Wales Hospital.\nThe main unit will provide hot and cold food and beverages for 24 hours a day, 365 days a year in support of our patients, staff and visitors.\nThe operation of the units must accord with NHS and Trust values and provide a continuously high level of service.",
"classification": {
"id": "55000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure with prior publication of a call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RJL",
"name": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Grimsby",
"postalCode": "DN33 2BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diana, Princess of Wales Hospital , Scartho Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nlg.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hull.nhs.uk/procurement/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RJL",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Horsefield",
"email": "paul.horsefield1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02114954",
"name": "Compass Contract Services (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02114954",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Compass Contract Services (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 03450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002323-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002323-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033849-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-18T17:22:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04af4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RJL",
"name": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C313662",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"description": "Retail space concession - Grimsby Hospital.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Diana, Princess of Wales Hospital, Grimsby"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Retail space concession - Grimsby Hospital",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Based in Grimsby, the Diana, Princess of Wales Hospital serves the people of North East Lincolnshire. \nIt has a brand new, state-of-the-art 24 hour emergency department, diagnostic facilities and a dedicated children and family services building with en-suite maternity rooms. \nIt is a district general hospital with all the major specialities. \nAccess to the hospital is excellent and, being located only a short distance from the town centre, it is easily accessible both by car and on foot. \nThere are a number of bus stops immediately outside the hospital. On site there are large public car parks, including a new multi-storey car park, immediately adjacent to the entrance, and staff car parks.\nNorthern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust is seeking a commercial retail partner to professionally fit out and manage the larger retail unit with the main entrance at Diana Princess of Wales Hospital.\nThere is also an optional second unit within Family Services.\nThe main unit will provide hot and cold food and beverages for 24 hours a day, 365 days a year in support of our patients, staff and visitors.\nThe operation of the units must accord with NHS and Trust values and provide a continuously high level of service.\nLast year, we welcomed 2,121 new arrivals into the World at our Grimsby site and you could be welcoming their proud parents, grandparents, family and friends.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RJL",
"name": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE1",
"locality": "Grimsby",
"postalCode": "DN33 2BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diane, Princess of Wales Hospital , Scartho Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nlg.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hull.nhs.uk/procurement/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RJL",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Paul Horsefield",
"email": "paul.horsefield1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "A Prior Information Notice (PIN) was published on the 7th June 2024:\nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017753-2024\nThe clarifications from the PIN will be shared as part of the bid pack.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}