← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

YDNPA Cleaning contract Northern area tender 2025

Buyer: Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority →

BuyerYorkshire Dales National Park Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Mar 2025

What is being bought

The Authority wishes to award a contract for the cleaning of buildings and public toilets, in the North of the Park, the service to include: A comprehensive cleaning service: a) Cleaning Buildings: Aysgarth Visitor Centre / Dales Countryside Museum b) Cleaning Offices: Bainbridge office c) Cleaning Public toilets at: Aysgarth WC / Hawes WC

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Building-cleaning services 90911200

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority wishes to award a contract for the cleaning of buildings and public toilets, in the North of the Park, the service to include: A comprehensive cleaning service: a) Cleaning Buildings: Aysgarth Visitor Centre / Dales Countryside Museum b) Cleaning Offices: Bainbridge office c) Cleaning Public toilets at: Aysgarth WC / Hawes WC

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Building-cleaning services (90911200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer24.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC2607 median · 38.9 average (87 of 260 with a bid count)6.5 average (95 of 260 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009917-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£182,326

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ad9d
Latest release ID009917-2025
Latest release timestampTue Mar 18 2025 14:07:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2025award, contract009917-2025
18 Oct 2024tender033717-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009917-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-18T14:07:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad9d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140995",
    "name": "Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009917-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11162184",
          "name": "AAFD SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "YDNPACCNO",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 year contract with optional 2 year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Authority wishes to award a contract for the cleaning of buildings and public toilets, in the North of the Park, the service to include:\nA comprehensive cleaning service:\na) Cleaning Buildings: Aysgarth Visitor Centre / Dales Countryside Museum\nb) Cleaning Offices: Bainbridge office\nc) Cleaning Public toilets at: Aysgarth WC / Hawes WC",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "YDNPA Cleaning contract Northern area tender 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority wishes to award a contract for the cleaning of buildings and public toilets, in the North of the Park, the service to include:\nA comprehensive cleaning service:\na) Cleaning Buildings: Aysgarth Visitor Centre / Dales Countryside Museum\nb) Cleaning Offices: Bainbridge office\nc) Cleaning Public toilets at: Aysgarth WC / Hawes WC",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building-cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140995",
      "name": "Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Bainbridge",
        "postalCode": "DL85EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Yoredale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.yorkshiredales.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "National Park Authority"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jon Tighe",
        "email": "jon.tighe@yorkshiredales.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1756751655"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11162184",
      "name": "AAFD SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11162184",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "AAFD SERVICES LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105575",
      "name": "Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bainbridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009917-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 182325.59,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009917-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Mar 2025 · 009917-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009917-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-18T14:07:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad9d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140995",
    "name": "Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009917-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11162184",
          "name": "AAFD SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "YDNPACCNO",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 year contract with optional 2 year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Authority wishes to award a contract for the cleaning of buildings and public toilets, in the North of the Park, the service to include:\nA comprehensive cleaning service:\na) Cleaning Buildings: Aysgarth Visitor Centre / Dales Countryside Museum\nb) Cleaning Offices: Bainbridge office\nc) Cleaning Public toilets at: Aysgarth WC / Hawes WC",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "YDNPA Cleaning contract Northern area tender 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority wishes to award a contract for the cleaning of buildings and public toilets, in the North of the Park, the service to include:\nA comprehensive cleaning service:\na) Cleaning Buildings: Aysgarth Visitor Centre / Dales Countryside Museum\nb) Cleaning Offices: Bainbridge office\nc) Cleaning Public toilets at: Aysgarth WC / Hawes WC",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building-cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140995",
      "name": "Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Bainbridge",
        "postalCode": "DL85EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Yoredale"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.yorkshiredales.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "National Park Authority"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jon Tighe",
        "email": "jon.tighe@yorkshiredales.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1756751655"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11162184",
      "name": "AAFD SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11162184",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "AAFD SERVICES LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105575",
      "name": "Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bainbridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009917-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 182325.59,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009917-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Oct 2024 · 033717-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "033717-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-18T11:55:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad9d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85545",
    "name": "Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "YDNPACCNO",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Authority wishes to award a contract for the cleaning of buildings and public toilets, in the North of the Park, the service to include:\nA comprehensive cleaning service:\na) Cleaning Buildings: Aysgarth Visitor Centre / Dales Countryside Museum\nb) Cleaning Offices: Bainbridge office\nc) Cleaning Public toilets at: Aysgarth WC / Hawes WC\nThere is the possibility that during the contract period individual sites may be added or removed from the contract. This will be done with the agreement of the contractor.\nThe contract will run between 1st April 2025 and 31st March 2028. The Authority will have the option to extend the contract for a further two years. Either the Authority or the Contractor will have the option to terminate the contract by giving 6 months' notice.\nInformation on how to tender can be found in the 'Cleaning contract Northern area tender 2025' document.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "YDNPA Cleaning contract Northern area tender 2025",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-22T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-22T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Authority wishes to award a contract for the cleaning of buildings and public toilets, in the North of the Park, the service to include:\nA comprehensive cleaning service:\na) Cleaning Buildings: Aysgarth Visitor Centre / Dales Countryside Museum\nb) Cleaning Offices: Bainbridge office\nc) Cleaning Public toilets at: Aysgarth WC / Hawes WC\nThere is the possibility that during the contract period individual sites may be added or removed from the contract. This will be done with the agreement of the contractor.\nThe contract will run between 1st April 2025 and 31st March 2028. The Authority will have the option to extend the contract for a further two years. Either the Authority or the Contractor will have the option to terminate the contract by giving 6 months' notice.\nInformation on how to tender can be found in the 'Cleaning contract Northern area tender 2025' document.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building-cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.yorkshiredales.org.uk/park-authority/our-service-to-you/access-to-information/open-data/contracts-and-tenders/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85545",
      "name": "Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "LEYBURN",
        "postalCode": "DL83EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Yoredale,Bainbridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.yorkshiredales.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.yorkshiredales.org.uk/park-authority/our-service-to-you/access-to-information/open-data/contracts-and-tenders/",
        "name": "Jon Tighe",
        "email": "jon.tighe@yorkshiredales.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1756751655"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105575",
      "name": "Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bainbridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}