Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "003041-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-30T09:06:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad91",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3380",
"name": "Gentoo Group "
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003041-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136604",
"name": "Firntec Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DM123486",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Building Safety Act 2022 requires Gentoo Group (the Group) to identify, understand, manage and mitigate building safety risks throughout the life span of their relevant buildings. Therefore, all relevant building safety information must be maintained for these buildings as part of the golden thread of information. \nIn addition, Regulation 38 of the Building Regulations require that where any building undergoes material change that relevant fire safety information is collated. For higher risk buildings this information will form part of the golden thread of information, for any building which is not a higher risk building the information will be invaluable to understand how the building has been constructed or modified. \nAs part of this information there should be a fire safety strategy. For existing buildings this is not always available, but it is a key document in understanding\n•\tMeans of warning\n•\tMeans of escape\n•\tInternal fire spread / passive fire protection\n•\tExternal fire spread\n•\tAccess / facilities for the fire and rescue services\n•\tFire safety management of the building\n•\tOther active fire safety systems within the building\nThe Group is seeking to appoint a competent, independent third-party (referred to subsequently as the “appointed contractor”) to undertake the following services:\n•\tReview the passive fire protection (desktop) to ensure that it is suitable for the type and occupancy of the building, this should be reflected in the compartmentation drawings\n•\tReview the current cause and effect matrix for the building to ensure that all active fire systems are operating appropriately\n•\tReview the current evacuation strategy to ensure that the provision of passive and active fire safety measures supports the strategy\n•\tComplete a written fire safety strategy report\nFurther information regarding the Group’s requirements will be provided within the Tender documents.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Within the boundaries of Sunderland, Houghton, Hetton and Washington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Strategies",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of Fire Strategies for high-risk buildings",
"classification": {
"id": "71317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hazard protection and control consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3380",
"name": "Gentoo Group ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gentoogroup.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gentoo Group "
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Major",
"email": "david.major@gentoogroup.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136604",
"name": "Firntec Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL6 7TL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4a Darklake View"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Firntec Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45988",
"name": "Gentoo Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gentoo Group Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003041-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003041-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (4 releases)
30 Jan 2025 · 003041-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "003041-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-30T09:06:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad91",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3380",
"name": "Gentoo Group "
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003041-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136604",
"name": "Firntec Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DM123486",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Building Safety Act 2022 requires Gentoo Group (the Group) to identify, understand, manage and mitigate building safety risks throughout the life span of their relevant buildings. Therefore, all relevant building safety information must be maintained for these buildings as part of the golden thread of information. \nIn addition, Regulation 38 of the Building Regulations require that where any building undergoes material change that relevant fire safety information is collated. For higher risk buildings this information will form part of the golden thread of information, for any building which is not a higher risk building the information will be invaluable to understand how the building has been constructed or modified. \nAs part of this information there should be a fire safety strategy. For existing buildings this is not always available, but it is a key document in understanding\n•\tMeans of warning\n•\tMeans of escape\n•\tInternal fire spread / passive fire protection\n•\tExternal fire spread\n•\tAccess / facilities for the fire and rescue services\n•\tFire safety management of the building\n•\tOther active fire safety systems within the building\nThe Group is seeking to appoint a competent, independent third-party (referred to subsequently as the “appointed contractor”) to undertake the following services:\n•\tReview the passive fire protection (desktop) to ensure that it is suitable for the type and occupancy of the building, this should be reflected in the compartmentation drawings\n•\tReview the current cause and effect matrix for the building to ensure that all active fire systems are operating appropriately\n•\tReview the current evacuation strategy to ensure that the provision of passive and active fire safety measures supports the strategy\n•\tComplete a written fire safety strategy report\nFurther information regarding the Group’s requirements will be provided within the Tender documents.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Within the boundaries of Sunderland, Houghton, Hetton and Washington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Strategies",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of Fire Strategies for high-risk buildings",
"classification": {
"id": "71317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hazard protection and control consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3380",
"name": "Gentoo Group ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gentoogroup.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gentoo Group "
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Major",
"email": "david.major@gentoogroup.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136604",
"name": "Firntec Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL6 7TL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4a Darklake View"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Firntec Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45988",
"name": "Gentoo Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gentoo Group Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003041-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003041-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 Oct 2024 · 034397-2024 · tender
{
"id": "034397-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-24T08:49:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad91",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3380",
"name": "Gentoo Group "
},
"tender": {
"id": "DM123486",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Building Safety Act 2022 requires Gentoo Group (the Group) to identify, understand, manage and mitigate building safety risks throughout the life span of their relevant buildings. Therefore, all relevant building safety information must be maintained for these buildings as part of the golden thread of information. \nIn addition, Regulation 38 of the Building Regulations require that where any building undergoes material change that relevant fire safety information is collated. For higher risk buildings this information will form part of the golden thread of information, for any building which is not a higher risk building the information will be invaluable to understand how the building has been constructed or modified. \nAs part of this information there should be a fire safety strategy. For existing buildings this is not always available, but it is a key document in understanding\n•\tMeans of warning\n•\tMeans of escape\n•\tInternal fire spread / passive fire protection\n•\tExternal fire spread\n•\tAccess / facilities for the fire and rescue services\n•\tFire safety management of the building\n•\tOther active fire safety systems within the building\nThe Group is seeking to appoint a competent, independent third-party (referred to subsequently as the “appointed contractor”) to undertake the following services:\n•\tReview the passive fire protection (desktop) to ensure that it is suitable for the type and occupancy of the building, this should be reflected in the compartmentation drawings\n•\tReview the current cause and effect matrix for the building to ensure that all active fire systems are operating appropriately\n•\tReview the current evacuation strategy to ensure that the provision of passive and active fire safety measures supports the strategy\n•\tComplete a written fire safety strategy report\nFurther information regarding the Group’s requirements will be provided within the Tender documents.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Strategies",
"value": {
"amount": 310000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-12-04T12:30:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-12-04T12:30:00Z"
},
"description": "Procurement of Fire Safety Strategies for high-risk buildings",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hazard protection and control consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/gentoo/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3380",
"name": "Gentoo Group ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gentoogroup.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gentoo Group "
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://app.panacea-software.com/gentoo/",
"name": "David Major",
"email": "david.major@gentoogroup.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45988",
"name": "Gentoo Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gentoo Group Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Oct 2024 · 033881-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "033881-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-21T09:42:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad91",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-91314",
"name": "Gentoo Group "
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad91",
"title": "Fire Strategies",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated date of publication of contract notice",
"section": "II.3)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Please note, it is now our intention to alter the approach to market date from 1 November 2024 to 25 October 2024\nII.3) Estimated date of publication of contract notice\n25 October 2024\n(Previously 1 November 2024)"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of Fire Strategies for high-risk buildings",
"classification": {
"id": "71317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hazard protection and control consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91314",
"name": "Gentoo Group ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gentoogroup.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gentoo Group "
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Major",
"email": "065004@logon.tothedomain.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Oct 2024 · 033703-2024 · planning
{
"id": "033703-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-10-18T11:15:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad91",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3380",
"name": "Gentoo Group "
},
"tender": {
"id": "DM123486",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Building Safety Act 2022 requires Gentoo Group (the Group) to identify, understand, manage and mitigate building safety risks throughout the life span of their relevant buildings. Therefore, all relevant building safety information must be maintained for these buildings as part of the golden thread of information. \nIn addition, Regulation 38 of the Building Regulations require that where any building undergoes material change that relevant fire safety information is collated. For higher risk buildings this information will form part of the golden thread of information, for any building which is not a higher risk building the information will be invaluable to understand how the building has been constructed or modified. \nAs part of this information there should be a fire safety strategy. For existing buildings this is not always available, but it is a key document in understanding\n•\tMeans of warning\n•\tMeans of escape\n•\tInternal fire spread / passive fire protection\n•\tExternal fire spread\n•\tAccess / facilities for the fire and rescue services\n•\tFire safety management of the building\n•\tOther active fire safety systems within the building\nThe Group is seeking to appoint a competent, independent third-party (referred to subsequently as the “appointed contractor”) to undertake the following services:\n•\tReview the passive fire protection (desktop) to ensure that it is suitable for the type and occupancy of the building, this should be reflected in the compartmentation drawings\n•\tReview the current cause and effect matrix for the building to ensure that all active fire systems are operating appropriately\n•\tReview the current evacuation strategy to ensure that the provision of passive and active fire safety measures supports the strategy\n•\tComplete a written fire safety strategy report\nFurther information regarding the Group’s requirements will be provided within the Tender documents."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Strategies",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of Fire Strategies for high-risk buildings",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hazard protection and control consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3380",
"name": "Gentoo Group ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gentoogroup.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gentoo Group "
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://app.panacea-software.com/gentoo/",
"name": "David Major",
"email": "065004@logon.tothedomain.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Should you wish to express your interest in this Tender, please contact david.major@gentoogroup.com and we will notify you once the tender opportunity becomes available.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}