← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CWC24071 Emergency & Homelessness Prevention Service for Young People

Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →

BuyerWolverhampton City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Oct 2024

What is being bought

City of Wolverhampton Council is committed to preventing homelessness by working in partnership with public, private and voluntary, community and social enterprise partners. City of Wolverhampton Council’s Our City: Our Plan emphasises the Council’s commitment to providing high quality support services to prevent and relieve homelessness of young people aged 16-17. The service provided under this contract will align the different elements that are commissioned to accommodate and support young people aged 16 to 17 who are homeless, within the statutory service. This will provide a more streamlined pathway for service users and will allow support to be increased or decreased for an individual in response to changing needs, ensuring the best possible outcome. This will also increase added value by aligning different supported accommodation commissioned and/or provided by the Council in this way. The contract will be for five years from 1 October 2024 to 30 September 2029 with an option to extend for a further 2 years on a year-by-year basis at the sole discretion of the council.

Delivery location

UKG39

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

City of Wolverhampton Council is committed to preventing homelessness by working in partnership with public, private and voluntary, community and social enterprise partners. City of Wolverhampton Council’s Our City: Our Plan emphasises the Council’s commitment to providing high quality support services to prevent and relieve homelessness of young people aged 16-17. The service provided under this contract will align the different elements that are commissioned to accommodate and support young people aged 16 to 17 who are homeless, within the statutory service. This will provide a more streamlined pathway for service users and will allow support to be increased or decreased for an individual in response to changing needs, ensuring the best possible outcome. This will also increase added value by aligning different supported accommodation commissioned and/or provided by the Council in this way. The contract will be for five years from 1 October 2024 to 30 September 2029 with an option to extend for a further 2 years on a year-by-year basis at the sole discretion of the council.

Value£688,023

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer334 median · 10.1 average (12 of 33 with a bid count)1.8 average (16 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG39721 median · 5.6 average (26 of 72 with a bid count)4.1 average (43 of 72 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

033495-2024-CWC24071-1

Statusactive
SupplierYMCA (BCG)

Contracts

033495-2024-CWC24071-1

Statusactive
Value£688,023

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ad28
Latest release ID033495-2024
Latest release timestampThu Oct 17 2024 08:43:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Oct 2024award, contract033495-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033495-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-17T09:43:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1339",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033495-2024-CWC24071-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-127306",
          "name": "YMCA (BCG)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN730374",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 688023,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "description": "City of Wolverhampton Council is committed to preventing homelessness by working in\npartnership with public, private and voluntary, community and social enterprise partners.\nCity of Wolverhampton Council’s Our City: Our Plan emphasises the Council’s commitment\nto providing high quality support services to prevent and relieve homelessness of young\npeople aged 16-17.\nThe service provided under this contract will align the different elements that are\ncommissioned to accommodate and support young people aged 16 to 17 who are homeless,\nwithin the statutory service. This will provide a more streamlined pathway for service users\nand will allow support to be increased or decreased for an individual in response to changing\nneeds, ensuring the best possible outcome. This will also increase added value by aligning\ndifferent supported accommodation commissioned and/or provided by the Council in this\nway.\nThe contract will be for five years from 1 October 2024 to 30 September 2029 with an option to extend for a further 2 years on a year-by-year basis at the sole discretion of the council."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG39"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CWC24071 Emergency & Homelessness Prevention Service for Young People",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "City of Wolverhampton Council is committed to preventing homelessness by working in\npartnership with public, private and voluntary, community and social enterprise partners.\nCity of Wolverhampton Council’s Our City: Our Plan emphasises the Council’s commitment\nto providing high quality support services to prevent and relieve homelessness of young\npeople aged 16-17.\nThe service provided under this contract will align the different elements that are\ncommissioned to accommodate and support young people aged 16 to 17 who are homeless,\nwithin the statutory service. This will provide a more streamlined pathway for service users\nand will allow support to be increased or decreased for an individual in response to changing\nneeds, ensuring the best possible outcome. This will also increase added value by aligning\ndifferent supported accommodation commissioned and/or provided by the Council in this\nway.\nThe contract will be for five years from 1 October 2024 to 30 September 2029 with an option to extend for a further 2 years on a year-by-year basis at the sole discretion of the council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1339",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peters Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ade Winjobi",
        "email": "Adebimpe.Winjobi@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1902556556"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127306",
      "name": "YMCA (BCG)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "YMCA (BCG)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033495-2024-CWC24071-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 688023,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033495-2024-CWC24071-1"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Oct 2024 · 033495-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033495-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-17T09:43:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1339",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033495-2024-CWC24071-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-127306",
          "name": "YMCA (BCG)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN730374",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 688023,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "description": "City of Wolverhampton Council is committed to preventing homelessness by working in\npartnership with public, private and voluntary, community and social enterprise partners.\nCity of Wolverhampton Council’s Our City: Our Plan emphasises the Council’s commitment\nto providing high quality support services to prevent and relieve homelessness of young\npeople aged 16-17.\nThe service provided under this contract will align the different elements that are\ncommissioned to accommodate and support young people aged 16 to 17 who are homeless,\nwithin the statutory service. This will provide a more streamlined pathway for service users\nand will allow support to be increased or decreased for an individual in response to changing\nneeds, ensuring the best possible outcome. This will also increase added value by aligning\ndifferent supported accommodation commissioned and/or provided by the Council in this\nway.\nThe contract will be for five years from 1 October 2024 to 30 September 2029 with an option to extend for a further 2 years on a year-by-year basis at the sole discretion of the council."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG39"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CWC24071 Emergency & Homelessness Prevention Service for Young People",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "City of Wolverhampton Council is committed to preventing homelessness by working in\npartnership with public, private and voluntary, community and social enterprise partners.\nCity of Wolverhampton Council’s Our City: Our Plan emphasises the Council’s commitment\nto providing high quality support services to prevent and relieve homelessness of young\npeople aged 16-17.\nThe service provided under this contract will align the different elements that are\ncommissioned to accommodate and support young people aged 16 to 17 who are homeless,\nwithin the statutory service. This will provide a more streamlined pathway for service users\nand will allow support to be increased or decreased for an individual in response to changing\nneeds, ensuring the best possible outcome. This will also increase added value by aligning\ndifferent supported accommodation commissioned and/or provided by the Council in this\nway.\nThe contract will be for five years from 1 October 2024 to 30 September 2029 with an option to extend for a further 2 years on a year-by-year basis at the sole discretion of the council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1339",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peters Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ade Winjobi",
        "email": "Adebimpe.Winjobi@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1902556556"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127306",
      "name": "YMCA (BCG)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "YMCA (BCG)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033495-2024-CWC24071-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 688023,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033495-2024-CWC24071-1"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}