Lot 1
Licences for usage of the iCasework management system within the Legal Directorate. Support and adhoc development/training days as required over the course of the contract.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Scottish Government →
This requirement is for licences and support for a case management system for use within the SG Legal Directorate. The contract is expected to cover a core period of 4 years from September 2024 to September 2028. The maximum contract value is 276,920.00 GBP.
UKM
Licences for usage of the iCasework management system within the Legal Directorate. Support and adhoc development/training days as required over the course of the contract.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | System and support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is System and support services (72250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 54 | 9 median · 9.8 average (32 of 54 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (34 of 54 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 596 | 2 median · 6.3 average (330 of 596 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (371 of 596 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ac08 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033083-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 15 2024 08:43:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 033083-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033083-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-15T09:43:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10601",
"name": "Scottish Government"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000780587"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "033083-2024-CASE/718380-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127037",
"name": "Computacenter (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CASE/718380",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Licences for usage of the iCasework management system within the Legal Directorate. Support and adhoc development/training days as required over the course of the contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DLSSG - iCasework Legal Management System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This requirement is for licences and support for a case management system for use within the SG Legal Directorate.\nThe contract is expected to cover a core period of 4 years from September 2024 to September 2028. The maximum contract value is 276,920.00 GBP.",
"classification": {
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded against framework: Software Value Added Reseller Services (SP-21-034)- This was the best for value and appropriate timescales for this requirement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10601",
"name": "Scottish Government",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Atlantic Quay, 70 York St"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Vivian",
"email": "laura.vivian@gov.scot",
"telephone": "+44 412425466"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127037",
"name": "Computacenter (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"postalCode": "SG18 0FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hatfield Business Park, Hatfield Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Computacenter (UK) Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 08702411298"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-675",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033083-2024-CASE/718380-1",
"value": {
"amount": 276920,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033083-2024-CASE/718380-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Award against framework: Software Value Added Reseller Services\n(SC Ref:780587)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033083-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-15T09:43:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10601",
"name": "Scottish Government"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000780587"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "033083-2024-CASE/718380-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127037",
"name": "Computacenter (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CASE/718380",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Licences for usage of the iCasework management system within the Legal Directorate. Support and adhoc development/training days as required over the course of the contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DLSSG - iCasework Legal Management System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This requirement is for licences and support for a case management system for use within the SG Legal Directorate.\nThe contract is expected to cover a core period of 4 years from September 2024 to September 2028. The maximum contract value is 276,920.00 GBP.",
"classification": {
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded against framework: Software Value Added Reseller Services (SP-21-034)- This was the best for value and appropriate timescales for this requirement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10601",
"name": "Scottish Government",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Atlantic Quay, 70 York St"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Vivian",
"email": "laura.vivian@gov.scot",
"telephone": "+44 412425466"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127037",
"name": "Computacenter (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"postalCode": "SG18 0FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hatfield Business Park, Hatfield Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Computacenter (UK) Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 08702411298"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-675",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033083-2024-CASE/718380-1",
"value": {
"amount": 276920,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033083-2024-CASE/718380-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Award against framework: Software Value Added Reseller Services\n(SC Ref:780587)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}