Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "032814-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-11T13:56:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a822",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QNC",
"name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032814-2024-CMT- 1216-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06722353",
"name": "Primary Eyecare Services Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CMT- 1216",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Description of the services to be provided: Enhanced Cataract Referral and Post Operative Follow Up service - provides a pre-operative assessment to ensure that only patients who need and want surgery are referred for surgery and post-operative follow up of patients following uncomplicated surgery.\nThe ICB is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C, where the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract, and the contract is not changing considerably.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £448,092\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are: 24/10/2024 to 30/09/2025.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG24"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CMT1216 - Integrated Cataract Service: Enhanced Cataract Referral & Post Operative Follow Up",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Enhanced Cataract Referral and Post Operative Follow Up service - provides a pre-operative assessment to ensure that only patients who need and want surgery are referred for surgery and post-operative follow up of patients following uncomplicated surgery\nThis is an activity based contract. The contract value based on indicative activity is circa £448,092.\nThis notice is for a Direct Award C PSR process to commence from the 24th of October 2024 until 30/09/2025 bringing the lifetime value of the contract to the value of c. £448,092. Under the test for considerable change this is within the permitted criteria (not exceeding £500,000 and 25%).",
"classification": {
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by the 23rd of October 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QNC",
"name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "Stafford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stafford Education & Enterprise Park, Weston Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QNC",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paulo.sousa-cabral@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06722353",
"name": "Primary Eyecare Services Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06722353",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Primary Eyecare Services Ltd."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125170",
"name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stafford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032814-2024-CMT- 1216-1",
"value": {
"amount": 448092,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032814-2024-CMT- 1216-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by the 23rd of October 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nEmail address where written representations should be sent: governance@staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk\nDetails of the award decision-makers: NHS SSOT ICB Finance and Performance Committee 3rd of September 2024\nAny declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed: The PCCD MDT and POG agreement and approval processes seek to identify any Conflicts of Interest and, if declared, these are documented and managed according to SSOT ICB policy. Persons with known or declared Conflicts of Interest would be excluded from the decision-making process. In this case, no conflicts were declared by any members of the ICB's Finance and Performance Committee.\nRelative importance and rationale for the relative importance of the key criteria, and the rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria: The continuation of existing services will maintain existing capacity and reduced demand on primary and secondary care. The proposed contracting arrangements are not changing considerably from the existing contract. The ICB Quality & Finance teams undertook diligence and details checks recorded on the DMR Tracker held by the ICB.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Oct 2024 · 032814-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "032814-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-11T13:56:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a822",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QNC",
"name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032814-2024-CMT- 1216-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06722353",
"name": "Primary Eyecare Services Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CMT- 1216",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Description of the services to be provided: Enhanced Cataract Referral and Post Operative Follow Up service - provides a pre-operative assessment to ensure that only patients who need and want surgery are referred for surgery and post-operative follow up of patients following uncomplicated surgery.\nThe ICB is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C, where the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract, and the contract is not changing considerably.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £448,092\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are: 24/10/2024 to 30/09/2025.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG24"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CMT1216 - Integrated Cataract Service: Enhanced Cataract Referral & Post Operative Follow Up",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Enhanced Cataract Referral and Post Operative Follow Up service - provides a pre-operative assessment to ensure that only patients who need and want surgery are referred for surgery and post-operative follow up of patients following uncomplicated surgery\nThis is an activity based contract. The contract value based on indicative activity is circa £448,092.\nThis notice is for a Direct Award C PSR process to commence from the 24th of October 2024 until 30/09/2025 bringing the lifetime value of the contract to the value of c. £448,092. Under the test for considerable change this is within the permitted criteria (not exceeding £500,000 and 25%).",
"classification": {
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by the 23rd of October 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QNC",
"name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "Stafford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stafford Education & Enterprise Park, Weston Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QNC",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paulo.sousa-cabral@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06722353",
"name": "Primary Eyecare Services Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06722353",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Primary Eyecare Services Ltd."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125170",
"name": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stafford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent ICB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032814-2024-CMT- 1216-1",
"value": {
"amount": 448092,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032814-2024-CMT- 1216-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by the 23rd of October 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nEmail address where written representations should be sent: governance@staffsstoke.icb.nhs.uk\nDetails of the award decision-makers: NHS SSOT ICB Finance and Performance Committee 3rd of September 2024\nAny declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed: The PCCD MDT and POG agreement and approval processes seek to identify any Conflicts of Interest and, if declared, these are documented and managed according to SSOT ICB policy. Persons with known or declared Conflicts of Interest would be excluded from the decision-making process. In this case, no conflicts were declared by any members of the ICB's Finance and Performance Committee.\nRelative importance and rationale for the relative importance of the key criteria, and the rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria: The continuation of existing services will maintain existing capacity and reduced demand on primary and secondary care. The proposed contracting arrangements are not changing considerably from the existing contract. The ICB Quality & Finance teams undertook diligence and details checks recorded on the DMR Tracker held by the ICB.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}