Lot 1
Ophthalmology Service- Fylde Coast. Current contract ended on the 31/03/24. This modification is for an extension of 6 months up to 30/09/24. The contract value for this contract has been included as 0.01 as this is a cost per case contract.
Buyer: NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKD4
Ophthalmology Service- Fylde Coast. Current contract ended on the 31/03/24. This modification is for an extension of 6 months up to 30/09/24. The contract value for this contract has been included as 0.01 as this is a cost per case contract.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 23,980 | 1 median · 26.9 average (12,594 of 23,980 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (13,738 of 23,980 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 203 | 1 median · 2.3 average (76 of 203 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (80 of 203 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD4 | 140 | 1 median · 3 average (93 of 140 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (98 of 140 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04a7d5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032706-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 10 2024 17:56:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2024 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 032706-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032706-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-10T18:56:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a7d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
"name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "032706-2024-Ophthalmology Service-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06722353",
"name": "Primary Eyecare Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "QE1-AFW-STW-23-01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Ophthalmology Service- Fylde Coast.\nCurrent contract ended on the 31/03/24. This modification is for an extension of 6 months up to 30/09/24. \nThe contract value for this contract has been included as 0.01 as this is a cost per case contract.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ophthalmology Service",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
"name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR18XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 3, Christ Church Precinct, County Hall, Fishergate Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QE1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lscicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06722353",
"name": "Primary Eyecare Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M4 6LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waulk Mill [2.2], 51 Bengal Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06722353",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Primary Eyecare Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98836",
"name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Preston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032706-2024-Ophthalmology Service-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 180
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032706-2024-Ophthalmology Service-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The modification was urgent due to a delay in the award of a new contract as the procurement experienced a delay. The services were required to continue to be delivered under the current contract in the best interests of patients. This contract modification increased the duration of the contract by 6 months to allow for the conclusion of the procurement process and mobilisation of the new contract.",
"description": "This award was made in what the ICB considered to be urgent circumstances. The contract was extended for a period of 6 months. The effective date of the modification was the 1st April 2024."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified. \nThis modification was approved by the ICB's CFO. No conflicts of interest were identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032706-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-10T18:56:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a7d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
"name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "032706-2024-Ophthalmology Service-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06722353",
"name": "Primary Eyecare Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "QE1-AFW-STW-23-01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Ophthalmology Service- Fylde Coast.\nCurrent contract ended on the 31/03/24. This modification is for an extension of 6 months up to 30/09/24. \nThe contract value for this contract has been included as 0.01 as this is a cost per case contract.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ophthalmology Service",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
"name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR18XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 3, Christ Church Precinct, County Hall, Fishergate Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QE1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lscicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06722353",
"name": "Primary Eyecare Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M4 6LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waulk Mill [2.2], 51 Bengal Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06722353",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Primary Eyecare Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98836",
"name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Preston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032706-2024-Ophthalmology Service-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 180
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032706-2024-Ophthalmology Service-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The modification was urgent due to a delay in the award of a new contract as the procurement experienced a delay. The services were required to continue to be delivered under the current contract in the best interests of patients. This contract modification increased the duration of the contract by 6 months to allow for the conclusion of the procurement process and mobilisation of the new contract.",
"description": "This award was made in what the ICB considered to be urgent circumstances. The contract was extended for a period of 6 months. The effective date of the modification was the 1st April 2024."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified. \nThis modification was approved by the ICB's CFO. No conflicts of interest were identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}