← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NHS-SYICB-Hoyland Medical Practice

Buyer: NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Oct 2024

What is being bought

"Provider is commissioned to deliver locally enhanced services for the Barnsley population integrated with their additional primary care contracts.

Delivery location

UKE3

Categories

General-practitioner services 85121100

Lot details

Lot 1

"Description of frpcurement. Provider is commissioned to deliver locally enhanced services for the Barnsley population integrated with their additional primary care contracts. <br/>This Award has been made following direct award process B.<br/>The lifetime value of this contract is based on patient choice, therefore the overall value of this contract will vary depending on patient activity over the contract period.<br/>The contract date is 01/04/24- 31/03/25." Additional information: The Contract value is unknown.The provider is paid in line with the relevant unit prices for the activity delivered in accordance with Nationally Mandated NHS payment scheme.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is General-practitioner services (85121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8524,3291 median · 26.6 average (12,851 of 24,329 with a bid count)1.9 average (14,008 of 24,329 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer6671 median · 1 average (641 of 667 with a bid count)1 average (647 of 667 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE37371 median · 1.1 average (686 of 737 with a bid count)1 average (695 of 737 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a provider selection regime(PSR)confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under health care services(Provider Selection Regime) Regulation 2023.For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the public contracts regulation 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

032606-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£1

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a78e
Latest release ID032606-2024
Latest release timestampThu Oct 10 2024 12:24:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Oct 2024award, contract032606-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032606-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-10T13:24:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a78e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-113634",
    "name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032606-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-126600",
          "name": "Hoyland Medical Practice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a78e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "\"Description of frpcurement. Provider is commissioned to deliver locally enhanced services for the Barnsley population integrated with their additional primary care contracts. <br/>This Award has been made following direct award process B.<br/>The lifetime value of this contract is based on patient choice, therefore the overall value of this contract will vary depending on patient activity over the contract period.<br/>The contract date is 01/04/24- 31/03/25.\" Additional information: The Contract value is unknown.The provider is paid in line with the relevant unit prices for the activity delivered in accordance with Nationally Mandated NHS payment scheme.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Barnsley Place"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS-SYICB-Hoyland Medical Practice",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "\"Provider is commissioned to deliver locally enhanced services for the Barnsley population integrated with their additional primary care contracts.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a provider selection regime(PSR)confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under health care services(Provider Selection Regime) Regulation 2023.For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the public contracts regulation 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113634",
      "name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 3FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "syicb-barnsley.financeandcontracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126600",
      "name": "Hoyland Medical Practice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Barnsley",
        "postalCode": "S74 9AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "\"Hoyland Medical Practice,  The Hoyland Centre,   High Croft,  Hoyland,  Barnsley"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hoyland Medical Practice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108768",
      "name": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032606-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032606-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a provider selection regime(PSR)confirmation of contract award notice.This contract has been awarded under health care services(Provider Selection Regime) Regulation 2023.For the avoidance of doubt,the provisions of the public contracts regulation 2015 do not apply to this award. Award Decision maker: Director of finance (Barnsley Place). No conflict of interest were identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Oct 2024 · 032606-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032606-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-10T13:24:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a78e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-113634",
    "name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032606-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-126600",
          "name": "Hoyland Medical Practice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a78e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "\"Description of frpcurement. Provider is commissioned to deliver locally enhanced services for the Barnsley population integrated with their additional primary care contracts. <br/>This Award has been made following direct award process B.<br/>The lifetime value of this contract is based on patient choice, therefore the overall value of this contract will vary depending on patient activity over the contract period.<br/>The contract date is 01/04/24- 31/03/25.\" Additional information: The Contract value is unknown.The provider is paid in line with the relevant unit prices for the activity delivered in accordance with Nationally Mandated NHS payment scheme.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Barnsley Place"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS-SYICB-Hoyland Medical Practice",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "\"Provider is commissioned to deliver locally enhanced services for the Barnsley population integrated with their additional primary care contracts.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a provider selection regime(PSR)confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under health care services(Provider Selection Regime) Regulation 2023.For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the public contracts regulation 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113634",
      "name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 3FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "syicb-barnsley.financeandcontracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126600",
      "name": "Hoyland Medical Practice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Barnsley",
        "postalCode": "S74 9AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "\"Hoyland Medical Practice,  The Hoyland Centre,   High Croft,  Hoyland,  Barnsley"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hoyland Medical Practice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108768",
      "name": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032606-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032606-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a provider selection regime(PSR)confirmation of contract award notice.This contract has been awarded under health care services(Provider Selection Regime) Regulation 2023.For the avoidance of doubt,the provisions of the public contracts regulation 2015 do not apply to this award. Award Decision maker: Director of finance (Barnsley Place). No conflict of interest were identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}