← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Recycling & Disposal of Mechanical Street Cleaning Arisings

Buyer: Renfrewshire Council →

BuyerRenfrewshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Oct 2024

What is being bought

The Council has a requirement for the Recycling & Disposal of Mechanical Street Cleaning Arisings. The Council’s Waste Services currently collect approximately 3800 tonnes per calendar year of Mechanical Street Cleaning Arisings from roadside channels and pavements. As part of this contract Council Mechanical Street Sweepers will deliver this material to the Service Provider’s treatment site or designated reception point

Delivery location

UKM83

Categories

Refuse recycling services 90514000

Lot details

Lot 1

A Mini Competition where the procurement followed the Further Competition step by step buying procedure for Scotland Excel Processing & Disposal of Recycle & Residual Waste Dynamic Purchasing System Framework (schedule 27/17) which is fully above GPA compliant.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30%
price — 70%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse recycling services (90514000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer125 median · 6.3 average (4 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM83436 median · 14.5 average (18 of 43 with a bid count)4.5 average (18 of 43 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleMini Competition under Scotland Excel Processing & Disposal of Recycle & Residual Waste Dynamic Purchasing System Framework (schedule 27/17)
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

032567-2024-RC-CPU-21-166-1

Statusactive
Value£650,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a777
Latest release ID032567-2024
Latest release timestampThu Oct 10 2024 10:33:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Oct 2024award, contract032567-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032567-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-10T11:33:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a777",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
    "name": "Renfrewshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000780244"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032567-2024-RC-CPU-21-166-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-30189",
          "name": "Wm Hamilton & Sons Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RC-CPU-21-166",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A Mini Competition where the procurement followed the Further Competition step by step buying procedure for Scotland Excel Processing & Disposal of Recycle & Residual Waste Dynamic Purchasing System Framework (schedule 27/17) which is fully above GPA compliant.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Recycling & Disposal of Mechanical Street Cleaning Arisings",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council has a requirement for the Recycling & Disposal of Mechanical Street Cleaning Arisings. The Council’s Waste Services currently collect approximately 3800 tonnes per calendar year of Mechanical Street Cleaning Arisings from roadside channels and pavements. As part of this contract Council Mechanical Street Sweepers will deliver this material to the Service Provider’s treatment site or designated reception point",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI 2105/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90514000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse recycling services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mini Competition under Scotland Excel Processing & Disposal of Recycle & Residual Waste Dynamic Purchasing System Framework (schedule 27/17)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "KerriAnne Ben Ammar",
        "email": "kerri-anne.benammar@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003000300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30189",
      "name": "Wm Hamilton & Sons Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "Stonehouse",
        "postalCode": "ML9 3PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dovesdale Farm, Carlisle Road, Stonehouse Lanarkshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wm Hamilton & Sons Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1698792212",
        "telephone": "+44 1698792211"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126586",
      "name": "See VI.4.3",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "UK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "See VI.4.3"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032567-2024-RC-CPU-21-166-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 650000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032567-2024-RC-CPU-21-166-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:780244)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Oct 2024 · 032567-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032567-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-10T11:33:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a777",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
    "name": "Renfrewshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000780244"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032567-2024-RC-CPU-21-166-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-30189",
          "name": "Wm Hamilton & Sons Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RC-CPU-21-166",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A Mini Competition where the procurement followed the Further Competition step by step buying procedure for Scotland Excel Processing & Disposal of Recycle & Residual Waste Dynamic Purchasing System Framework (schedule 27/17) which is fully above GPA compliant.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Recycling & Disposal of Mechanical Street Cleaning Arisings",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council has a requirement for the Recycling & Disposal of Mechanical Street Cleaning Arisings. The Council’s Waste Services currently collect approximately 3800 tonnes per calendar year of Mechanical Street Cleaning Arisings from roadside channels and pavements. As part of this contract Council Mechanical Street Sweepers will deliver this material to the Service Provider’s treatment site or designated reception point",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI 2105/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90514000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse recycling services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mini Competition under Scotland Excel Processing & Disposal of Recycle & Residual Waste Dynamic Purchasing System Framework (schedule 27/17)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "KerriAnne Ben Ammar",
        "email": "kerri-anne.benammar@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003000300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30189",
      "name": "Wm Hamilton & Sons Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "Stonehouse",
        "postalCode": "ML9 3PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dovesdale Farm, Carlisle Road, Stonehouse Lanarkshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wm Hamilton & Sons Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1698792212",
        "telephone": "+44 1698792211"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126586",
      "name": "See VI.4.3",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "UK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "See VI.4.3"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032567-2024-RC-CPU-21-166-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 650000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032567-2024-RC-CPU-21-166-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:780244)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}