← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

All Trades Day to Day Reactive Repairs & Small Works Contract, Various Locations, North Glasgow

Buyer: ng homes →

Buyerng homes
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Oct 2024

What is being bought

One year extension to the existing Day to Day Reactive Repairs Service to ng homes properties in North Glasgow the works are predominantly reactive maintenance and small works repairs to various property types including new-build and refurbished houses and flats.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Multi-dwelling buildings construction work 45211340

Lot details

Lot 1

It is ng homes intention to extend the existing contract with the incumbent supplier to deliver their Reactive Maintenance and small works repairs contract for an additional year commencing 1 August 2022. The rates that will apply to this extension will be the existing contract rates plus seven percent.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70%
price — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer54 median · 3.3 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM822144.5 median · 12.8 average (132 of 214 with a bid count)3.5 average (136 of 214 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe award of an additional year to the contract is permitted under section 72e of the Public Contracts Scotland Regulations. The modification of the contract is non substantial.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

032393-2024-ESP 3888-1

Statusactive
Value£1,390,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a712
Latest release ID032393-2024
Latest release timestampWed Oct 09 2024 10:54:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Oct 2024award, contract032393-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032393-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-09T11:54:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a712",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50357",
    "name": "ng homes"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:690045-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000690045"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032393-2024-ESP 3888-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-16949",
          "name": "City Building (Contracts) LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESP3888",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "It is ng homes intention to extend the existing contract with the incumbent supplier to deliver their Reactive Maintenance and small works repairs contract for an additional year commencing 1 August 2022. The rates that will apply to this extension will be the existing contract rates plus seven percent.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "All Trades Day to Day Reactive Repairs & Small Works Contract, Various Locations, North Glasgow",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "One year extension to the existing Day to Day Reactive Repairs Service to ng homes properties in North Glasgow the works are predominantly reactive maintenance and small works repairs to various property types including new-build and refurbished houses and flats.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211340",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award of an additional year to the contract is permitted under section 72e of the Public Contracts Scotland Regulations. The modification of the contract is non substantial.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50357",
      "name": "ng homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G21 4LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ned Donaldson House, 50 Reidhouse Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nghomes.net",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13703",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ng homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ewing-somerville.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16949",
      "name": "City Building (Contracts) LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G21 4BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "350 Darnick Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City Building (Contracts) LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43543",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G59DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032393-2024-ESP 3888-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1390000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032393-2024-ESP 3888-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:780114)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Oct 2024 · 032393-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032393-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-09T11:54:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a712",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50357",
    "name": "ng homes"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:690045-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000690045"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032393-2024-ESP 3888-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-16949",
          "name": "City Building (Contracts) LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESP3888",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "It is ng homes intention to extend the existing contract with the incumbent supplier to deliver their Reactive Maintenance and small works repairs contract for an additional year commencing 1 August 2022. The rates that will apply to this extension will be the existing contract rates plus seven percent.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "All Trades Day to Day Reactive Repairs & Small Works Contract, Various Locations, North Glasgow",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "One year extension to the existing Day to Day Reactive Repairs Service to ng homes properties in North Glasgow the works are predominantly reactive maintenance and small works repairs to various property types including new-build and refurbished houses and flats.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211340",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Multi-dwelling buildings construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award of an additional year to the contract is permitted under section 72e of the Public Contracts Scotland Regulations. The modification of the contract is non substantial.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50357",
      "name": "ng homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G21 4LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ned Donaldson House, 50 Reidhouse Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nghomes.net",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13703",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ng homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ewing-somerville.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16949",
      "name": "City Building (Contracts) LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G21 4BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "350 Darnick Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City Building (Contracts) LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43543",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G59DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032393-2024-ESP 3888-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1390000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032393-2024-ESP 3888-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:780114)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}