Lot 1
East Lothian Council have appointed a Principle Contract Design & Build Services up to RIBA Stage 4 - Technical Design/Building Warrant, including submission of D&B tender for the Works.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
Buyer: East Lothian Council →
East Lothian Council are appointing a Principle Contractor Design & Build Services up to RIBA Stage 4 - Technical Design/Building Warrant including submission of D&B tender for the Works.
UKM73
East Lothian Council have appointed a Principle Contract Design & Build Services up to RIBA Stage 4 - Technical Design/Building Warrant, including submission of D&B tender for the Works.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural design services, Architectural, engineering and planning services, Architectural, engineering and surveying services, Architectural and building-surveying services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural design services (71220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 6,315 | 4 median · 31.9 average (2,235 of 6,315 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (2,492 of 6,315 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 4.5 median · 5 average (4 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM73 | 16 | 5 median · 10.2 average (9 of 16 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (9 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04a6f7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032347-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 09 2024 08:59:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 032347-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032347-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-09T09:59:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a6f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1747",
"name": "East Lothian Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000779245"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "032347-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115238",
"name": "CCG (Scotland) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a6f7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "East Lothian Council have appointed a Principle Contract Design & Build Services up to RIBA Stage 4 - Technical Design/Building Warrant, including submission of D&B tender for the Works.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM73"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
},
{
"id": "71240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
},
{
"id": "71250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71251000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and building-surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Housing at the Former Wallyford Primary School Site, Salter Road/Albert Place, Wallyford - Design Team",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "East Lothian Council are appointing a Principle Contractor Design & Build Services up to RIBA Stage 4 - Technical Design/Building Warrant including submission of D&B tender for the Works.",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award under City of Edinburgh Edinburgh Housing Directive Pilot 3",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1747",
"name": "East Lothian Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Haddington, East Lothian",
"postalCode": "EH41 3HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "John Muir House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastlothian.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00181",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Lothian Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastlothian.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1620827827"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115238",
"name": "CCG (Scotland) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Cambuslang",
"postalCode": "G32 8NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Cambuslang road, Cambuslang Investment Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CCG (Scotland) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032347-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 460285.61,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032347-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:779245)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032347-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-09T09:59:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a6f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1747",
"name": "East Lothian Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000779245"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "032347-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115238",
"name": "CCG (Scotland) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a6f7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "East Lothian Council have appointed a Principle Contract Design & Build Services up to RIBA Stage 4 - Technical Design/Building Warrant, including submission of D&B tender for the Works.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM73"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
},
{
"id": "71240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
},
{
"id": "71250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71251000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and building-surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "New Housing at the Former Wallyford Primary School Site, Salter Road/Albert Place, Wallyford - Design Team",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "East Lothian Council are appointing a Principle Contractor Design & Build Services up to RIBA Stage 4 - Technical Design/Building Warrant including submission of D&B tender for the Works.",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award under City of Edinburgh Edinburgh Housing Directive Pilot 3",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1747",
"name": "East Lothian Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Haddington, East Lothian",
"postalCode": "EH41 3HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "John Muir House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastlothian.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00181",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Lothian Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastlothian.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1620827827"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115238",
"name": "CCG (Scotland) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Cambuslang",
"postalCode": "G32 8NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Cambuslang road, Cambuslang Investment Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CCG (Scotland) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032347-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 460285.61,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032347-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:779245)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}